Country Hub · Italy · 2026
Italy
IRPEF 23–43% · Employee SS ~9.19% · Regional tax 1.23–3.33% · Filing deadline 30 Sep
23–43%
IRPEF Rate Range
~€8,500 (employees)
Tax-Free Threshold
1 Jan – 31 Dec
Tax Year
Italy Tax Facts
— 2026IRPEF Rate Range
23–43%
Tax-Free Threshold
~€8,500 (employees)
Tax Year
1 Jan – 31 Dec
Employee Social Security
~9.19% of gross
Freelancer Flat Tax
15% up to €85,000 forfettario
Filing Deadline
30 September (Modello 730)
Quick Country Comparison
— at €70,000| Country | Take-home | Eff. Rate | vs Italy |
|---|---|---|---|
| | €41,500 | 40.7% | — |
| | €38,800 | 44.6% | −€2,700 |
| | €52,000 | 25.7% | +€10,500 |
| | €70,000 | 0% | +€28,500 |
Italy: IRPEF (23–43%) + employee social security (~9.19%) + regional/municipal tax. Germany: income tax + employee social contributions. UK: income tax + NI. UAE: 0% income tax. Assumes single salaried earner, standard deductions. Illustrative — not tax advice.
Want your exact figures? Use the full Italy calculator →Comparison Guides
Comparison Guides
See how Italian tax compares to other major economies head-to-head.
Salary Guides
Salary Guides
After-tax income benchmarks for Italian professionals.
Moving from Italy
Moving from Italy
Tax implications of leaving Italy — residency rules, exit considerations, pension rights.
Last Updated: April 2026 · Daniel · CountryTaxCalc