The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries — bi-weekly, free.
HEAD-TO-HEAD TAX COMPARISON · 2026

COUNTRY A New Jersey VS COUNTRY B Pennsylvania

Side-by-side analysis of income tax, effective rates, and take-home pay for New Jersey and Pennsylvania in 2026.

OVERVIEW
New Jersey has the highest property taxes in America at 2.23% effective rate, while Pennsylvania averages 1.30%. On a $500,000 home, you'd pay $11,150/year in New Jersey versus $6,500 in Pennsylvania—saving $4,650 annually. Many NJ residents relocate to eastern PA counties (Bucks, Northampton) for l…
Section 01

The Big Picture

Top-line rates and effective take-home for a typical earner — including income tax, social contributions, and applicable surcharges.
🏖️
COUNTRY A
New Jersey
TAX RATE
2.23%
Highest in Nation
Nation's highest property tax rate
🔔
COUNTRY B
Pennsylvania
TAX RATE
1.30%
Avg Effective Rate
Varies widely by county (0.83%-1.98%)
TYPICAL ANNUAL DIFFERENCE
Moving from PennsylvaniaNew Jersey at $500,000 home
$4,650
Pennsylvania saves on property tax
Section 02

Tax Savings by Income Level

Net take-home after all income tax, social contributions, and surcharges — for a single employee with no dependents.
GROSS INCOME
🏖️ NJ TAX
🔔 PA TAX
SAVINGS
10-YEAR
$300,000 home
$6,690
$3,900
$2,790
$27,900
$400,000 home
$8,920
$5,200
$3,720
$37,200
$500,000 home
$11,150
$6,500
$4,650
$46,500
$750,000 home
$16,725
$9,750
$6,975
$69,750
$1,000,000 home
$22,300
$13,000
$9,300
$93,000
$1,500,000 home
$33,450
$19,500
$13,950
$139,500
💡

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools. Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Talk to a Real CPA

Taxhub

★ 4.8 verified reviews  ·  3,758 reviews

Moving from New Jersey to Pennsylvania? Multi-state returns are tricky—partial-year residency, different deadlines, avoiding double taxation. Get matched with a CPA who specializes in state moves. Virtual meetings, fixed pricing.

⚠ Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.

− CONS
  • Highest property tax in nation (2.23%)
  • Median tax bill $9,541/year

− CONS
  • 3.07% flat income tax
  • Local wage taxes (up to 3.8%)
  • Some counties approach NJ rates
  • School quality varies by district
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Why are New Jersey property taxes so high?

New Jersey funds public schools almost entirely through local property taxes rather than state funding. This creates a direct link between property taxes and school quality. The state has 565 school districts (many small), each requiring separate administration. Combined with high home values, this results in the nation's highest property tax burden.