The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries — bi-weekly, free.
TAX CALCULATOR · MINNESOTA · 2026

❄️ Minnesota Income Tax Calculator 2026

5.35-9.85% 5.35-9.85% progressive (4 brackets, 9.85% top rate is 6th-highest among states)

❄️ Calculate Your Minnesota Take-Home Pay

Full 2026 calculation · No signup · Results in seconds

✓ Includes federal + state income tax + FICA · Powered by our full interactive calculator

KEY INSIGHT
Minnesota has a 4-bracket progressive income tax: 5.35%, 6.8%, 7.85%, and 9.85% (top rate). At $100,000 income, Minnesota residents pay $5,277 state tax (5.3% effective rate on $84,700 taxable income) plus $13,170 federal tax. The 9.85% top rate is the 6th-highest among states (higher: California 13.3%, Hawaii 11%, New York 10.9%, New Jersey 10.75%, Oregon 9.9%) though many residents consider Minnesota's public services worth the higher taxes. 2026 brackets (single): 5.35% to $33,310; 6.8% to $109,430; 7.85% to $203,150; 9.85% above.
SECTION 01 · SNAPSHOT

📊 Minnesota Tax Quick Facts (2026)

State Income Tax
5.35-9.85% progressive (4 brackets)
State Rank
6th-highest top rate among states (CA 13.3%, HI 11%, NY 10.9%, NJ 10.75%, OR 9.9% are higher)
Top Rate Threshold
$203,150+ single (9.85% on income above)
Quality of Life
High taxes fund state services; rankings vary by publisher and year (U.S. News 2025 Best States: 4th overall)
Major Employers
Target, Best Buy, 3M, UnitedHealth, General Mills HQs; Medtronic (operational HQ)
Filing Deadline
April 15, 2027 (for 2026 tax year)
SECTION 02 · OVERVIEW

What is Minnesota's Income Tax Rate?

Minnesota has a 4-bracket progressive income tax with rates of 5.35%, 6.8%, 7.85%, and 9.85% (top rate). At $100K income, a single filer taking the standard deduction pays an effective rate of 5.3% ($5,277 state tax). The 9.85% top rate applies to income over $203,150 for single filers, making Minnesota the 6th-highest top rate among states (California 13.3%, Hawaii 11%, New York 10.9%, New Jersey 10.75% and Oregon 9.9% are higher).

The Minnesota tax philosophy - high taxes, high services: Minnesota's top rate is among the highest in the country, and the state funds a broad set of public services with it. In U.S. News & World Report's 2025 Best States ranking, Minnesota placed 4th overall (7th in opportunity, 28th in economy). Rankings vary by publisher, year and category, and whether the services justify the tax is a personal judgement that this calculator cannot measure.

How it compares regionally:

Minnesota's 2026 brackets (single filers):

Source: Minnesota Department of Revenue - Individual Income Tax

SECTION 03 · BRACKETS

2026 Tax Brackets

TAXABLE INCOME TAX RATE
$0 - $33,310 5.35%
$33,310 - $109,430 6.8%
$109,430 - $203,150 7.85%
Over $203,150 9.85%

Note: These are marginal rates — you only pay the higher rate on income within each bracket.

Source: Minnesota Department of Revenue

SECTION 04 · EXAMPLES

How Much Will I Pay in Minnesota? (Real Examples)

Here's what Minnesota residents actually pay at different income levels (2026, single filer, standard deduction):

Annual Income Federal Tax State Tax Total Tax Take-Home Pay Effective Rate
$50,000 $3,820 $1,877 $5,697 $44,303 11.4%
$75,000 $7,670 $3,577 $11,247 $63,753 15.0%
$100,000 $13,170 $5,277 $18,447 $81,553 18.4%
$150,000 $24,734 $8,942 $33,676 $116,324 22.5%
$250,000 $51,304 $17,439 $68,743 $181,257 27.5%

Note: Includes federal and state income tax only. Does not include FICA (Social Security/Medicare), which adds 7.65% for employees.

Key takeaway: At $100K, Minnesota takes $5,277 in state tax alone.

💡

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Talk to a Real CPA

Taxhub

★ 4.8verified reviews  ·  3,758 reviews

Planning a move to or from Minnesota? Multi-state filing is complex. Get matched with a CPA who handles Minnesota taxes and multi-state returns. Virtual meetings, fixed pricing.

⚠ Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.

Get Matched With a CPA →
SECTION 05 · CONTEXT

Moving to Minnesota? What You Need to Know

Migration: The U.S. Census Bureau publishes state-to-state migration flows by year (link below). We do not quote specific flow counts here because they change each year and we have not verified a current figure. Tax is only one factor in a move: Florida and Texas (both 0% wage income tax) are common comparison points for people weighing a move away from Minnesota.

Why people move to Minnesota:

  • Public services - Minnesota's higher taxes fund schools, health programmes and infrastructure (U.S. News 2025 Best States: 4th overall)
  • Twin Cities job market - Target, Best Buy, 3M, UnitedHealth, General Mills HQs and Medtronic's operational HQ
  • Parks, arts and culture (Guthrie Theater, Walker Art Center)
  • Outdoor recreation - 10,000+ lakes, Boundary Waters, winter sports

Why people leave Minnesota:

  • High taxes - 9.85% top rate (6th among states); a single filer earning $100K pays $5,277 state income tax, versus $0 in TX/FL
  • Winters - cold, snowy conditions from roughly October to April
  • A smaller job market than the largest Texas and California metros
  • Retirees - Minnesota taxes pension and 401(k) income, which Florida and Texas do not

Tax considerations if moving here:

  • MN residency generally turns on domicile (where you live permanently: voter registration, MN driver's license, MN tax filing) or maintaining a place of abode in Minnesota for more than half the year
  • Social Security: fully subtractable if federal AGI is under $86,410 (single) or $110,780 (married filing jointly) for 2026; the subtraction phases out above those thresholds
  • Property tax: 1.00% average ($3,300/year on a $330K home) - just above the national 0.99%
  • Sales tax: 6.875% state rate plus local taxes that vary by city and county; for example Minneapolis is 8.525% combined (Minnesota Department of Revenue local rate guide, October-December 2026) and some localities are higher
  • Wisconsin border: with no MN-WI reciprocity since 2010, a Hudson WI resident working in Minnesota still pays Minnesota tax on those wages (Wisconsin gives a credit for it)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau - State-to-State Migration Flows

SECTION 06 · COMPARISON

How Does Minnesota Compare to Neighboring States?

State Tax Rate Tax on $100K Income Difference from Minnesota
Minnesota 5.35-9.85% $5,277 Baseline
South Dakota 0% $0 −$5,277 (save)
North Dakota 0-1.95% $653 −$4,624 (save)
Wisconsin 3.5-7.65% $4,428 −$849 (save)
Iowa 3.8% flat $3,188 −$2,089 (save)

Key insight: Minnesota has the highest taxes among all neighboring states. At $100K income, MN residents pay $849-$5,277 more than neighbors. At $150K, MN pays more still. The question: are MN's public services worth the higher taxes?

The South Dakota arbitrage - massive savings but tradeoffs:

  • At $100K income: SD saves $5,277/year (0% vs MN 5.3% effective)
  • At $200K: SD saves ~$12,867/year (0% vs MN tax on $184,700 taxable)
  • But: Sioux Falls is a much smaller job market than the Twin Cities, so the savings mainly suit remote workers and retirees
  • Break-even: Only worth moving to SD if remote/retired (not dependent on SD job market) or willing to sacrifice services for tax savings

The Wisconsin border (Hudson WI):

  • Wisconsin and Minnesota have had no income tax reciprocity agreement since January 1, 2010
  • A Wisconsin resident working in Minnesota files a Minnesota nonresident return on those wages and claims a Wisconsin credit for the Minnesota tax paid, so living in Hudson generally does not lower state income tax on Minnesota-earned wages
  • Wisconsin's own rates (3.5-7.65%) matter mainly for income not taxed by Minnesota, such as remote work performed from Wisconsin

Bottom line: Minnesota's "high tax, high service" value proposition:

  • At $100K: Pay $5,277 MN tax. Receive Minnesota's public services (U.S. News 2025 Best States: 4th overall)
  • vs Texas at $100K: Pay $0 income tax, but average property tax is higher (1.40% vs MN 1.00%), so the gap is smaller than the income-tax figure alone suggests
  • vs California at $100K: Pay $4,911 CA tax vs $5,277 MN (MN pays $366 more). CA has milder weather and typically higher home prices

Result: Whether Minnesota's higher taxes are worth it depends on how much you value its public services. If tax savings matter more, SD, WI, TX and FL cost less in state income tax; at $100K the difference is $849-$5,277 per year.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Why are Minnesota taxes so high and what do residents get for it?

Minnesota's 9.85% top rate (6th-highest among states) funds state and local services, including school aid and health and social programmes. Rankings of those services differ by publisher and year - U.S. News & World Report's 2025 Best States put Minnesota 4th overall (7th in opportunity, 28th in economy) - and whether they are worth the higher taxes is a personal judgement. Low-tax states like Texas (0% income tax) make a different trade-off: no income tax, but a higher average property tax rate (1.40% vs 1.00% in Minnesota).

Q: Should I move to South Dakota to avoid Minnesota's 9.85% tax?

It depends on your income source and priorities. South Dakota has 0% income tax (save $5,277/year at $100K, ~$12,867 at $200K). But: Sioux Falls is a much smaller job market than the Twin Cities. Best for: remote workers/retirees not dependent on SD job market, willing to sacrifice services (schools, healthcare, culture) for tax savings. Not ideal for: families with kids who value Minnesota's schools, professionals needing robust job market, people who value urban amenities. Break-even: If you earn $150K+ working remotely and can live in Sioux Falls, save $8K+/year. If you need Twin Cities job market, MN's taxes are worth paying.

Q: Can I live in Hudson Wisconsin and work in Minneapolis to save on taxes?

Generally not for wages earned in Minnesota. Minnesota and Wisconsin have had no income tax reciprocity agreement since January 1, 2010. A Wisconsin resident working in Minnesota files a Minnesota nonresident return and a Wisconsin return, and Wisconsin allows a credit for the net income tax paid to Minnesota on income taxed by both states, so living in Hudson (30 min to St. Paul, 45 min to Minneapolis) generally does not lower state income tax on Minnesota wages. Wisconsin's own rates (3.5-7.65%) apply to income not taxed by Minnesota, such as remote work performed from Wisconsin. Trade-offs of living in Hudson: 60-90 min/day commute, smaller-town life (Hudson 14K pop), fewer city amenities.

Q: Does Minnesota tax Social Security and retirement income?

Partially. Social Security: fully subtractable if federal AGI is under $86,410 (single) or $110,780 (married filing jointly) for 2026; above these thresholds the subtraction phases out. Pension/401k: taxable at 5.35-9.85% rates, but MN offers subtractions for some pensions (varies by type). Minnesota has a state estate tax ($3,000,000 exclusion for 2025 decedents) but no inheritance tax. Overall, how Minnesota treats you as a retiree depends on how much of your income is pension or 401(k) money, which Minnesota taxes at ordinary rates.

Q: How do Minnesota's property and sales taxes affect the total tax burden?

Minnesota's property tax (1.00% average) is just above national (0.99%), and sales tax is moderate (6.875% state; Minneapolis is 8.525% combined and rates vary by locality). At $100K income with a $330K Twin Cities home: $5,277 state income + $3,300 property (1.00%) + $4,263 sales (8.525% on $50K spending) = $12,840 total state/local tax (12.8% of income). Compare to Texas at $100K with a $330K home: $0 income + $4,620 property (1.40%) + $4,100 sales (8.2%) = $8,720 total (8.7%). TX saves $4,120/year in this example. Compare to California at $100K with a $330K home: $4,911 income + $2,310 property (0.70%) + $3,625 sales (7.25%) = $10,846 total (10.8%). MN pays $1,994 more than CA in this example, though California homes typically cost more. Bottom line: MN's total burden is high (about 12.8% in this example); whether the public services justify it is a personal judgement.

From the brief
US$2Mnet worth that triggers the exit tax
AT€100kdeferred gains: yearly proof from July
HU1%proposed wealth tax above 1bn forints
The Tax Brief · Subscribe free

Just ran the numbers. The brief goes deeper.

Effective rates, what the headline hides, 111+ countries. Every two weeks, free.

Bi-weekly. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

METHODOLOGY

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate: Minnesota uses a 4-bracket progressive tax system. We calculate tax by applying rates to income in each bracket: 5.35% on first $33,310, 6.8% on $33,310-$109,430, 7.85% on $109,430-$203,150, 9.85% on income over $203,150. We subtract the Minnesota standard deduction ($15,300 for single filers in 2026, lower than federal) and apply federal tax using official 2026 IRS brackets. Effective rates are calculated by dividing total tax by gross income.

Data sources:

  • Minnesota Department of Revenue: revenue.state.mn.us - Official 2026 tax rates, brackets, standard deduction, Social Security subtraction thresholds
  • IRS: Federal tax brackets for 2026
  • Minnesota Department of Revenue: 2026 inflation-adjusted bracket and standard deduction release (December 2025) and the Local Sales and Use Tax Rate Guide (October-December 2026)
  • U.S. News & World Report: 2025 Best States overall ranking (4th for Minnesota), as reported by news coverage

Verification: Minnesota's 4-bracket structure and 9.85% top rate verified against Minnesota Statutes Chapter 290 (Income Tax) and MN Department of Revenue's 2026 inflation-adjusted figures (published December 2025): brackets and the $15,300 single standard deduction. Figures were re-checked against our calculation engine in October 2026.

Limitations: Assumes single filer, standard deduction, W-2 income only, full-year MN residency. Does not include: itemized deductions, Minnesota-specific subtractions (K-12 education expenses, college savings contributions, Social Security over-taxation relief), federal credits, property tax (1.00% avg), sales tax (6.875% state plus local), part-year/nonresident calculations.

For complex situations: Consult a licensed Minnesota CPA, especially for: Social Security taxation (complex thresholds $86,410 single/$110,780 married), pension subtractions, part-year residency, Wisconsin border commuters (reciprocity rules), K-12 education expense deductions, 529 plan subtractions.

Disclaimer: These calculations are estimates for informational purposes only and reflect 2026 Minnesota tax law (5.35-9.85% progressive, 4 brackets). Tax situations vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, income types, and residency status. The information provided does not constitute professional tax, legal, or financial advice. Minnesota tax law changes occasionally. Does not include: Minnesota-specific subtractions (Social Security relief, K-12 expenses, college savings), property tax (1.00% avg), sales tax (6.875% state plus local), special situations (Social Security thresholds $86,410 single/$110,780 married for 2026). Federal tax laws change annually. Always verify current rates with Minnesota Department of Revenue and IRS, and consult a licensed tax professional for advice specific to your situation.

Last Updated: October 2026

Verified By: Daniel · CountryTaxCalc

Contact: For corrections or questions, visit our contact page.

Last Updated: October 2026