The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries — bi-weekly, free.
TAX CALCULATOR · MONTANA · 2026

🦌 Montana Income Tax Calculator 2026

4.7-5.65% 2 tax brackets: 4.7% on first $47,500, 5.65% over $47,500 (2026 rates, House Bill 337 of 2025)

🦌 Calculate Your Montana Take-Home Pay

Full 2026 calculation · No signup · Results in seconds

✓ Includes federal + state income tax + FICA · Powered by our full interactive calculator

KEY INSIGHT
At $100,000 income, Montana charges $4,289 state tax (4.29% effective rate) using its 2-bracket progressive system: 4.7% on the first $47,500 of taxable income and 5.65% on income above $47,500. Montana moved from a multi-bracket system (top rate 6.75% in 2023) to two brackets, with the 2026 rates set by House Bill 337 (2025). Montana is one of only 5 states with NO SALES TAX (along with Alaska, Delaware, New Hampshire, Oregon), making it attractive for high-spending households.
SECTION 01 · SNAPSHOT

📊 Montana Tax Quick Facts (2026)

State Income Tax
4.7-5.65% progressive (2 brackets: 4.7% up to $47,500, 5.65% above — 2026 rates, House Bill 337 of 2025)
Tax Type
Progressive (2 brackets; 2026 rates set by House Bill 337 of 2025)
State Rank
#27 moderate income tax burden nationally
Notable Feature
NO SALES TAX (1 of 5 states) - major offset to income tax
Federal Tax
10-37% additional (all states)
Filing Deadline
April 15, 2026
SECTION 02 · OVERVIEW

What is Montana's Income Tax Rate?

Montana has a progressive income tax with 2 brackets: 4.7% on the first $47,500 of taxable income and 5.65% on income above $47,500. At $100K income, you pay $4,289 state tax (4.29% effective rate) — moderate among Mountain West states and significantly offset by Montana's unique advantage: NO SALES TAX (one of only 5 states, along with Alaska, Delaware, New Hampshire, Oregon).

Major 2024 tax reform - consolidating to 2 brackets: Montana moved to a simplified 2-bracket structure (Senate Bill 399 of 2021 and Senate Bill 121 of 2023 cut the top rate from 6.75% to 5.9% for 2024), and House Bill 337 (2025) lowered the top rate to 5.65% for 2026. The legislature's goal was to significantly cut taxes for most earners and compete with neighboring Wyoming (0%), Idaho (5.3% flat), and South Dakota (0%) for California/Washington residents seeking Big Sky Country lifestyle.

How it compares:

The tradeoff - NO SALES TAX offsets income tax: Montana's income tax generates significant state revenue, but the NO SALES TAX policy shifts burden from consumption to income. At $100K income + $40K annual spending: MT pays $4,289 income + $0 sales = $4,289 total (4.3%). Idaho (6% sales + 5.3% income): $4,185 income + $2,400 sales (6% × $40K) = $6,585 total (6.6%). Colorado (4.4% income + 2.9% sales): $3,692 income + $1,160 sales = $4,852 total (4.9%). Result: Montana's total burden (4.3%) is LOWER than both Idaho (6.6%) and Colorado (4.9%), making it more competitive than raw income tax rates suggest.

The California/Washington question - Bozeman/Missoula as Zoom town havens: Montana's competitive tax structure attracts remote workers from high-tax coastal states. At $150K tech salary: CA vs MT $7,114 (4.74% effective) = MT saves substantially. WA (0% income tax but 10.4% sales in Seattle): $0 income + $4,160 sales (10.4% × $40K) = $4,160 total vs MT $7,114 income + $0 sales = MT costs $2,954 more/year vs WA. Trade-offs: Bozeman housing $725K (expensive, up from $380K 2019 = +91% in 7 years due to California migration), MT wages 15-25% lower than coastal (offset by no sales tax + outdoor lifestyle), Yellowstone access (1 hr Bozeman), world-class skiing (Big Sky, Whitefish), hunting/fishing culture. Estimated 15K Californians moved to MT (2010-2020), driving Bozeman/Missoula/Kalispell booms.

Source: Montana Department of Revenue - Individual Income Tax

SECTION 03 · BRACKETS

2026 Tax Brackets

TAXABLE INCOME TAX RATE
$0 - $47,500 4.7%
Over $47,500 5.65%

Note: These are marginal rates — you only pay the higher rate on income within each bracket.

Source: Montana Department of Revenue

SECTION 04 · EXAMPLES

How Much Will I Pay in Montana? (Real Examples)

Here's what Montana residents actually pay at different income levels (2026, single filer, standard deduction):

Annual Income Federal Tax State Tax Total Tax Take-Home Pay Effective Rate
$50,000 $3,820 $1,593 $5,413 $44,587 10.8%
$75,000 $7,670 $2,877 $10,547 $64,453 14.1%
$100,000 $13,170 $4,289 $17,459 $82,541 17.5%
$150,000 $24,734 $7,114 $31,848 $118,152 21.2%
$250,000 $51,304 $12,764 $64,068 $185,932 25.6%

Note: Includes federal and state income tax only. Does not include FICA (Social Security/Medicare), which adds 7.65% for employees.

Key takeaway: At $100K, Montana takes $4,289 in state tax alone.

💡

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Talk to a Real CPA

Taxhub

★ 4.8verified reviews  Â·  3,758 reviews

Planning a move to or from Montana? Multi-state filing is complex. Get matched with a CPA who handles Montana taxes and multi-state returns. Virtual meetings, fixed pricing.

âš  Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.

Get Matched With a CPA →
SECTION 05 · CONTEXT

Moving to Montana? What You Need to Know

Migration Trends: According to U.S. Census Bureau data (2021-2022), Montana experienced net immigration of 7,342 residents (2nd-highest % nationally behind Idaho), continuing explosive growth (+9.6% 2010-2020, 4th-fastest US). Top origin states were:

  • California (8,240 moved from CA to MT - Bay Area/SoCal tech workers seeking outdoor lifestyle, Bozeman/Missoula Zoom towns, accepting 4.7-5.65% MT tax vs 13.3% CA for 40%+ savings + no sales tax)
  • Washington (4,680 moved from WA to MT - Seattle refugees escaping $850K housing + traffic, drawn by $725K Bozeman/$520K Missoula + mountains, accepting 4.7-5.65% MT tax vs 0% WA for lifestyle)
  • Idaho (2,940 moved from ID to MT - Boise overflow seeking less crowded mountain towns, similar taxes MT 4.7-5.65% vs ID 5.3%, prefer MT no sales tax vs ID 6%)

Outflow: Montana lost residents to:

  • Idaho (2,120 moved to ID - seeking Boise jobs paying 10-15% more, similar taxes, accepting ID 6% sales vs MT 0%)
  • Washington (1,850 moved to WA - seeking Seattle tech jobs paying 30% more, 0% WA income tax vs MT 4.7-5.65%, accepting higher cost for career growth)
  • Wyoming (1,640 moved to WY - seeking Jackson Hole/Cheyenne, 0% WY income tax vs MT 4.7-5.65%, lower property tax WY 0.53% vs MT 0.61%)

Why people move to Montana:

  • Outdoor lifestyle (Yellowstone, Glacier National Park, Big Sky/Whitefish skiing, fly fishing, hunting, public land access - 30% of MT is public)
  • Zoom town boom (remote work enables Bay Area/Seattle salaries with Bozeman/Missoula lifestyle, 4.7-5.65% MT tax vs CA 13.3%)
  • NO SALES TAX (save $2,400/year on $40K spending vs ID 6%, WA 10.4%)
  • California exodus (15K Californians moved 2010-2020, seeking red-state politics + mountain culture + space)
  • Moderate 4.7-5.65% progressive tax (2 brackets, beats CA/OR/MN high rates, competitive with ID 5.3%)

Why people leave Montana:

  • Limited job market (Montana 1.1M people, smallest market, few employers outside Billings/Bozeman/Missoula)
  • Rapid housing inflation (Bozeman $725K up from $380K 2019 = +91%, outpacing wages, driven by California equity buyers)
  • Harsh winters (Bozeman -10°F January, Missoula 0°F, Great Falls -15°F, 6+ months cold)
  • Lower wages (MT median $66K vs CA $84K, WA $90K = 15-35% gap, offset by lower cost but hard for locals)
  • Culture clash (California transplants change politics/real estate, sparking 'Don't California My Montana' backlash)

Tax considerations if moving here:

  • MT residency = 183+ days in state OR domicile test. Establish domicile: MT driver's license, voter registration, sell home in old state (MT audits high-income residents claiming MT domicile).
  • 4.7-5.65% progressive state tax on MT taxable income (2 brackets: 4.7% up to $47,500, 5.65% above). Calculator uses federal standard deduction ($16,100 single 2026).
  • NO SALES TAX - major advantage (save $2,400/year on $40K spending vs states with 6-10% sales tax)
  • Property tax 0.61% average (MODERATE - $4,423/year on $725K Bozeman home, 35th-highest nationally)
  • Social Security: taxed to the extent it is federally taxable (Montana starts from federal adjusted gross income and lists no separate Social Security subtraction); taxpayers 65+ get a $5,660 subtraction (2025 amount)
  • Military retirement pay: working military retirees can subtract the lesser of 50% of their military retirement income or their Montana-source earned income

Source: U.S. Census Bureau - State-to-State Migration Flows

SECTION 06 · COMPARISON

How Does Montana Compare to Neighboring States?

State Tax Rate Tax on $100K Income Difference from Montana
Montana 4.7-5.65% $4,289 Baseline
Wyoming 0% $0 -$4,289 (save)
Idaho 5.3% flat $4,185 -$104 (save)
North Dakota 0-2.5% $653 -$3,636 (save)
South Dakota 0% $0 -$4,289 (save)

Key insight: Montana's 4.7-5.65% progressive tax is moderate among neighboring states after the 2024 reform. At $100K income, MT ($4,289) is $104 MORE than Idaho ($4,185 at 5.3% above its zero-rate bracket), $3,636 more than North Dakota ($653 at 0-2.5%), and $4,289 more than Wyoming/South Dakota (0%). Montana's NO SALES TAX dramatically changes total burden comparisons.

Total tax burden at $100K income + $40K annual spending:

  • Montana: $4,289 income + $0 sales (NO SALES TAX) + $4,423 property (0.61% × $725K Bozeman median) = $8,712 total (8.7% burden)
  • Wyoming: $0 income + $1,750 sales (4.38% avg × $40K) + $3,843 property (0.53% × $725K) = $5,593 total (5.6%)
  • Idaho: $4,185 income + $2,400 sales (6% × $40K) + $3,915 property (0.54% × $725K) = $10,500 total (10.5%)
  • South Dakota: $0 income + $1,800 sales (4.5% × $40K) + $7,250 property (1.00% × $725K) = $9,050 total (9.1%)
  • North Dakota: $653 income + $2,400 sales (6% × $40K) + $6,670 property (0.92% × $725K) = $9,723 total (9.7%)

Result: Montana (8.7% total) is still clearly CHEAPER than Idaho (10.5%) — Montana's income tax is slightly higher than Idaho's at $100K ($4,289 vs $4,185), but the no-sales-tax advantage more than offsets it. Wyoming (5.6%) remains the cheapest overall due to 0% income tax and a genuinely low property tax rate. South Dakota's advantage has narrowed substantially now that its property tax is corrected (1.00%, the highest of these five states) — at 9.1% it's no longer 'dramatically cheaper,' landing close to Montana and North Dakota despite its 0% income tax. Montana's sweet spot: for high-spending households ($80K+ annual spending), NO SALES TAX saves $4,800+/year vs ID/ND, making total burden highly competitive.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the income tax rate in Montana?

Montana has a 2-bracket progressive income tax for 2026: 4.7% on the first $47,500 of taxable income and 5.65% on income above $47,500. This structure reflects Montana's two-bracket system, with the 2026 rates (4.7% and 5.65%) set by House Bill 337 (2025). At $100K income, you pay $4,289 state tax (4.29% effective rate), making Montana competitive with neighboring Idaho (5.3% flat, $4,185) and Utah (4.45% flat, $4,450).

Q: Why does Montana have NO SALES TAX, and how does it offset the income tax?

Montana is one of only 5 states with NO SALES TAX (Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, Oregon), relying instead on income tax (4.7-5.65% progressive), property tax (0.61% avg), and natural resource severance taxes (coal, oil, gas, timber). For high-spending households, this is a major advantage. At $100K income + $40K annual spending: MT pays $4,289 income + $0 sales = $4,289 total (4.3% burden). Idaho (6% sales + 5.3% income): $4,185 income + $2,400 sales = $6,585 total (6.6%). Result: NO SALES TAX saves $2,400/year, making Montana's total burden much lower than Idaho's despite similar income tax rates. Wyoming (0%) and South Dakota (0%) still beat Montana on income tax alone.

Q: How does Montana tax compare to Wyoming or Idaho for remote workers?

At $120K remote salary: Montana ~$5,419 tax (4.52% effective) + $0 sales = $5,419 total. Wyoming $0 income + $1,750 sales (4.38% × $40K) = $1,750 total (WY saves $3,669/year vs MT). Idaho ~$5,245 income (4.37% effective) + $2,400 sales (6%) = $7,645 total (MT saves $2,226/year vs ID). Analysis: Wyoming WINS overall (save $3,669/year vs MT), but Bozeman/Missoula offer better amenities (universities, restaurants, culture) than Cheyenne/Casper. Idaho Boise is similar cost to Montana but worse lifestyle (more crowded, less public land). Montana best for: high spenders ($80K+/year = $4,800+ sales tax savings), outdoor enthusiasts (Yellowstone 1hr, Glacier 3hrs), remote workers prioritizing lifestyle over tax optimization.

Q: Does Montana tax Social Security and retirement income?

Montana taxes Social Security to the extent it is federally taxable: it starts from federal adjusted gross income and the Form 2 instructions list no separate Social Security subtraction. Taxpayers 65 and older get a $5,660 subtraction per person (2025 amount; $11,320 if both spouses qualify). Military retirement pay: working military retirees can subtract the lesser of 50% of their military retirement income or their Montana-source earned income; other military retirement pay is taxed at 4.7-5.65%. Pensions, 401k, IRA: FULLY TAXED at progressive rates (4.7-5.65%). This makes MT moderately attractive for retirees - better than states taxing SS fully, worse than FL/TX/WY (0% income tax).

Q: Why is Bozeman housing so expensive ($725K) despite Montana's moderate 4.7-5.65% progressive tax?

Bozeman housing exploded from $380K (2019) to $725K (2026) = +91% in 7 years due to: California migration (8,240 CA to MT annually, Bay Area equity buyers pay cash), Zoom town boom (remote workers keep coastal $150K+ salaries, relocate for Yellowstone/Big Sky), limited supply (Bozeman 53K population, constrained by mountains, slow permitting), lifestyle demand (world-class skiing 1hr, Yellowstone 1hr, fly fishing, hunting). Missoula ($520K, +63%) and Kalispell ($485K, +58%) cheaper alternatives. Montana wages ($66K median) can't afford Bozeman ($725K = need $145K income for mortgage), creating dual economy: wealthy remote workers vs. struggling locals.

Q: Should California tech workers move to Bozeman given 4.7-5.65% progressive tax + $725K housing?

Yes, IF you keep Bay Area salary ($150K+) and prioritize outdoor lifestyle over urban amenities + career networking. At $180K remote salary: CA tax (high effective rate) + $9,000 sales (9% × $100K spending) = significant total. MT ~$8,809 tax (4.89% effective on $180K) + $0 sales (NO SALES TAX) = $8,809 total — substantially less than CA. MT saves $10,000+/year vs CA + $725K Bozeman vs $1.5M Bay Area = save $775K upfront (offsets 75 years of $10,350 annual tax savings). Trade-offs: Bozeman feels small (53K, limited restaurants/culture/diversity), harsh winters (-10°F January, 6+ months cold), career stagnation (no tech networking/job hopping, salary frozen at remote level), culture clash (conservative MT vs liberal CA). WINS for: outdoor obsessives (ski/hike/fish daily), families prioritizing safety/space (low crime, big yards, excellent schools in wealthy suburbs), early retirees (stretch savings 40%+ longer with lower cost). LOSES for: career climbers (Bay Area salary growth 30-50% over 5 years vs Bozeman stagnant), urban lifestyle lovers (SF restaurants/culture > Bozeman), singles seeking dating pool (limited options in small town).

From the brief
US$2Mnet worth that triggers the exit tax
AT€100kdeferred gains: yearly proof from July
HU1%proposed wealth tax above 1bn forints
The Tax Brief · Subscribe free

Just ran the numbers. The brief goes deeper.

Effective rates, what the headline hides, 111+ countries. Every two weeks, free.

Bi-weekly. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

METHODOLOGY

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate: Montana has a 2-bracket progressive income tax (2026 rates, House Bill 337 of 2025): 4.7% on the first $47,500 of taxable income and 5.65% on income above $47,500. Taxable income is federal AGI minus the federal standard deduction ($16,100 single, 2026). Our calculator applies these brackets and adds federal income tax using official 2026 IRS brackets. Effective tax rates are calculated by dividing total tax by gross income. For comparison purposes, we show neighboring states' tax calculations at the same income levels using their official 2026 tax brackets and rates.

Data sources:

  • Montana Department of Revenue: mtrevenue.gov - Official 2026 tax brackets (4.7%/$0-$47,500, 5.65%/$47,500+; MCA 15-30-2103 and the Form 2 instructions), rate history (SB 399 of 2021, SB 121 of 2023, HB 337 of 2025), Social Security and military retirement treatment, property tax data
  • IRS: Federal tax brackets and standard deduction 2026 ($16,100 single)
  • U.S. Census Bureau: Migration data (2021-2022), population growth (+9.6% 2010-2020, 4th-fastest US), median household income ($66,000 MT)
  • Zillow: Median homes (Bozeman $725K, Missoula $520K, Billings $385K, January 2026)

Verification: Montana's 2-bracket progressive structure (4.7%/5.65%) verified against Montana Department of Revenue 2026 guidance and MT Code Annotated §15-30-2103 as amended by House Bill 337 (2025) for tax year 2026. NO SALES TAX status verified (Montana Constitution Article VIII prohibits sales tax without voter approval). Federal brackets verified against IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-58. Migration data from IRS SOI via Census Bureau. Property tax from MT Dept of Revenue 2025 report. Housing data from Zillow (January 2026). Calculator figures verified May 2026 against live calculator.

Limitations: Assumes single filer, W-2 income only, federal standard deduction ($16,100 single 2026), MT full-year residency. Does not include: property tax variations by county (0.61% average, Bozeman 0.95%, rural 0.6-0.8%), federal credits (EITC, child tax credit), part-year/nonresident calculations, retirement income treatment (Social Security taxed to the extent federally taxable, $5,660 age-65 subtraction for 2025, partial military retirement subtraction for working retirees), natural resource severance taxes (don't apply to wage earners). NO SALES TAX means no sales tax calculations needed (major simplification vs other states). Consult licensed MT CPA for: multi-state income (WY/ID commuters), retirement income optimization (military retirement limit), business income (C-corps 6.75%, pass-throughs at individual progressive rates), real estate transactions (no transfer tax).

Disclaimer: These calculations are estimates for informational purposes only and reflect 2026 Montana tax law (progressive 2-bracket system: 4.7% on first $47,500, 5.65% above $47,500, per House Bill 337 of 2025). Tax situations vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, income types, and residency status. The information provided does not constitute professional tax, legal, or financial advice. Montana has NO SALES TAX (one of 5 states), making it attractive for high-spending households. Social Security is taxed to the extent it is federally taxable (taxpayers 65+ get a $5,660 subtraction, 2025 amount). Working military retirees can subtract the lesser of 50% of military retirement income or their Montana-source earned income; other military retirement pay is taxed at progressive 4.7-5.65% rates. Pensions, 401k, IRA FULLY TAXED at progressive 4.7-5.65% rates. Property tax comparisons based on Bozeman median home ($725K) at 0.61% average rate; actual rates vary by county (0.6-0.95% range). Montana audits high-income residents claiming MT domicile (must sell out-of-state home, get MT license, establish 183+ days residency). Federal tax laws change annually. Always verify current rates with Montana Department of Revenue and IRS, and consult a licensed tax professional for advice specific to your situation.

Last Updated: May 2026

Verified By: Daniel · CountryTaxCalc

Contact: For corrections or questions, visit our contact page.

Last Updated: May 2026