The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries — bi-weekly, free.
TAX GUIDE

Argentina Tax Guide Hub 2026: Income Tax, Rates & Calculator

KEY INSIGHT
Argentina's hidden complexity: tax brackets are updated semiannually for inflation—check you're using current thresholds. 13th salary (aguinaldo) is taxed differently. A $50,000 USD earner pays roughly 15-20% effective rate. Non-residents: 35% flat. Single workers start paying at ~ARS 3.5M/month gross (~$2,300 USD at roughly ARS 1,520 per USD). ARCA (ex-AFIP) administers via SIRADIG.
At a glance

Key Facts

Tax Rate Range
5% - 35%
Tax System
Progressive (9 brackets)
Tax-Free Threshold
~ARS 3.5M/month gross (single)
Introduction

Argentina uses a progressive income tax system called Impuesto a las Ganancias (Income Tax) with 9 brackets ranging from 5% to 35%. The tax is administered by ARCA (Agencia de Recaudación y Control Aduanero), which replaced AFIP in late 2024. Tax brackets are adjusted semiannually (January and July) based on inflation to maintain their real value. The tax-free threshold varies by family status—a single worker with no dependents begins paying tax from approximately ARS 3.5 million gross per monthly payment (around $2,300 USD at roughly ARS 1,520 per USD; about ARS 45.3 million a year with the aguinaldo as a 13th payment). Non-residents pay a flat 35% on Argentine-sourced income. Argentina has tax treaties with several countries to prevent double taxation.

This hub links to every Argentina tax guide and calculator on CountryTaxCalc — covering income tax rates, expat obligations, and tools to calculate your take-home pay.

Section 01

Argentina Tax Guides

Detailed Argentina tax guides on CountryTaxCalc:

Section 02

Argentina Income Tax Calculator

Argentina's income tax uses 9 progressive brackets (Impuesto a las Ganancias) updated semiannually for inflation. Use the calculator to estimate your take-home pay after income tax:

Taxable income (after deductions)Rate
Up to ARS 2,336,9545%
ARS 2,336,954 - 4,673,9079%
ARS 4,673,907 - 7,010,86112%
ARS 7,010,861 - 10,516,29215%
ARS 10,516,292 - 21,032,58319%
ARS 21,032,583 - 31,548,87523%
ARS 31,548,875 - 47,323,31227%
ARS 47,323,312 - 70,984,96831%
Over ARS 70,984,96835%
Section 03

Related Hubs

Argentina tax connects with these hubs on CountryTaxCalc:

💡

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

US Expat Tax Specialist

Greenback Expat Tax Services

★ 4.8Trustpilot  Â·  1,625 reviews

US citizens living in Argentina still file US federal returns — FEIE, FTC, FBAR, and FATCA all apply. Greenback's CPAs specialise in US expat tax compliance worldwide.

⚠ Not the cheapest option — best for complex situations and expats who want a dedicated CPA.

US Citizens: File Your US Taxes from Argentina →
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Argentina's income tax rates for 2026?

Argentina has 9 progressive tax brackets for 2026 under the Impuesto a las Ganancias: 5% on income up to ARS 2,336,954, then 9%, 12%, 15%, 19%, 23%, 27%, and 31% on successive brackets, with a top rate of 35% on annual income exceeding ARS 70,984,968. These thresholds are adjusted semiannually based on inflation.

When does the Argentina income tax apply to employees?

For 2026, employees begin paying Impuesto a las Ganancias only when annual gross pay exceeds roughly ARS 45.3 million for a single worker with no dependents (about ARS 3.5 million per monthly payment, counting the aguinaldo as a 13th payment). That already reflects the Mínimo No Imponible, Deducción Especial and doceava parte, and employee contributions. Higher thresholds apply to married workers and those with dependent children; these are not modelled in our calculator.

How often are Argentina's tax brackets updated?

Argentina updates its income tax brackets semiannually in January and July based on the consumer price index (IPC) inflation from the previous six months, as mandated by Law 27.743. For the first half of 2026, brackets were increased by 14.29% reflecting the July-December 2025 inflation rate. This automatic adjustment prevents bracket creep in Argentina's high-inflation economy.

What deductions reduce Argentina income tax?

Key deductions include: Mínimo No Imponible (basic personal allowance for all taxpayers), Deducción Especial (special deduction for employees, equal to 4.8x the minimum), and Cargas de Familia (deductions for spouse and dependent children). Workers can register these through the SIRADIG system on the ARCA website. Additional deductions exist for medical expenses, education, and domestic service.
Disclaimer:This hub provides general information about Argentina taxation for educational purposes only. Tax rules change frequently and individual circumstances vary. Always verify current rates and rules with the official Argentina tax authority or a qualified local tax adviser. This is not tax or legal advice.
Keep reading

Related Guides