The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries — bi-weekly, free.
TAX GUIDE

Belgium Tax Guide Hub 2026: Income Tax, Rates & Calculator

KEY INSIGHT
Belgium's hidden trap: the 50% top rate kicks in at just €51,070 (AY 2026)—one of Europe's lowest thresholds. Add 6-9% communal tax and 13.07% social security (deductible from income tax base) for a high combined burden. A €60,000 earner pays about €22,300 in federal income tax and social security (~37%), plus roughly €1,000 commune surcharge. Survival strategy: maximize company cars, meal vouchers, and group insurance—all taxed favorably.
At a glance

Key Facts

Tax Rate Range
25-50%
Tax Type
Progressive - rate increases with income
Filing Deadline
Varies by country
Introduction

Belgium has among the highest tax burdens in the EU: the 50% top rate kicks in at just €51,070—and that's before communal tax (6-9% of your tax bill) and social security (13.07% employee contribution). A €60,000 earner pays roughly €13,900 federal income tax (~23%) plus €8,400 social security (RSZ plus special contribution) = €22,300 total (~37%), before the commune surcharge (about €1,000). Belgium's saving grace is its fringe benefit culture: company cars, meal vouchers, eco-cheques, group insurance, and pension contributions are taxed favorably, dramatically improving net compensation. The tax-free amount is €11,550 (income year 2026, applied as a 25% tax reduction). Since 2026, gains on shares and other financial assets are taxed at 10% after the first €4,855 of gains per person each year; earlier gains are not taxed. Married couples benefit from quotient conjugal (income splitting). Filing deadline is July for paper, later for online via Tax-on-Web. Use our calculator to estimate your Belgian tax liability.

This hub links to every Belgium tax guide and calculator on CountryTaxCalc — covering income tax rates, expat obligations, and tools to calculate your take-home pay.

Section 01

Belgium Tax Guides

Detailed Belgium tax guides on CountryTaxCalc:

Section 02

Belgium Income Tax Calculator

Belgium's income tax uses 4 tax brackets from 25% to 50%. Use the calculator to estimate your take-home pay after income tax:

IncomeRate
€0 - €16,72025%
€16,720 - €29,51040%
€29,510 - €51,07045%
Over €51,07050%
Section 03

Related Hubs

Belgium tax connects with these hubs on CountryTaxCalc:

💡

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Best for US Citizens

Greenback Expat Tax Services

★ 4.8Trustpilot  Â·  1,625 reviews

US citizen living in Belgium? You still file a US federal return. Greenback's CPAs handle US expat tax from anywhere in the world.

⚠ Not the cheapest option — best for complex situations and expats who want a dedicated CPA.

US Citizens: File Your US Taxes →
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Belgium's income tax brackets for 2026?

Belgium has 4 federal brackets for AY 2026: 25% on €0–16,720, 40% on €16,720–29,510, 45% on €29,510–51,070, and 50% above €51,070. Then add communal tax (centimes additionnels) of 6-9% of your federal tax depending on municipality. Brussels averages 6%, Wallonia 7-8%, Flanders 7%. First €11,550 is tax-free (belastingvrije som, applied as a 25% tax reduction). Social security (ONSS 13.07%) is deductible from the income tax base.

How much social security do Belgian employees pay?

Belgian employees pay 13.07% social security (RSZ/ONSS) on gross salary—no cap. Employers pay another 25-30%. This funds pensions, healthcare, unemployment, and family allowances. Combined with income tax, total employee burden on a €60,000 salary is about 37% (about 39% including the commune surcharge). Self-employed pay 20.5% on net income (reduced first 3 years), capped at ~€100,000.

Why are Belgian salaries often supplemented with benefits?

Because marginal tax rates exceed 50%, Belgium developed a unique fringe benefit culture: company cars (taxed on fictional 'benefit in kind'), meal vouchers (€8/day, €1.09 taxable), eco-cheques (€250/year tax-free), group insurance (employer pension), and hospitalization insurance. A €60,000 gross salary often comes with €10,000+ in tax-advantaged benefits. Net-to-gross calculators are essential.

How are capital gains taxed in Belgium?

Until 2025 Belgium had no capital gains tax on stocks, bonds, or crypto for private investors acting as 'good family managers' (bonus pater familias); since 1 January 2026 a 10% tax applies to private gains on financial assets (including crypto), after an annual exemption (the first €4,855 of gains per person each year is exempt, with a larger exemption for holdings of 20% or more), and gains accrued before 2026 are not taxed. Professional traders and speculators pay 33%. Real estate held under 5 years faces gains tax; over 5 years is exempt. The 10% rate is still comparatively light for investors despite high income taxes.
Disclaimer:This hub provides general information about Belgium taxation for educational purposes only. Tax rules change frequently and individual circumstances vary. Always verify current rates and rules with the official Belgium tax authority or a qualified local tax adviser. This is not tax or legal advice.
Keep reading

Related Guides