The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries β€” bi-weekly, free.
HEAD-TO-HEAD TAX COMPARISON Β· 2026

COUNTRY A Newfoundland VS COUNTRY B British Columbia

Side-by-side analysis of income tax, effective rates, and take-home pay for Newfoundland and British Columbia in 2026.

OVERVIEW
Newfoundland and Labrador has a higher combined tax burden than British Columbia at every income level shown. At $100,000 CAD income, a BC resident pays approximately $18,857 in combined federal and provincial tax versus $23,628 for a Newfoundland resident β€” BC saves roughly $4,771 per year on income tax. The gap in total tax burden is larger when factoring in Newfoundland's HST of 15% versus BC's 12% combined sales tax (5% GST + 7% PST): on $40,000 of annual spending, NL residents pay approximately $1,200 more in sales tax. Newfoundland's main financial advantage over BC is dramatically lower housing costs: St. John's median home prices around $380,000 versus Metro Vancouver's $1.1M+. Figures are combined federal and provincial income tax, single filer, using the 2026 basic personal amount credits and before CPP and EI contributions; Newfoundland's basic personal amount is the 2026 full-year blend of $13,094, and BC's lowest rate is 5.6% for 2026.
Section 01

The Big Picture

Top-line rates and effective take-home for a typical earner β€” including income tax, social contributions, and applicable surcharges.

πŸ‹
COUNTRY A
Newfoundland
TAX RATE
8.7-21.8%
Atlantic Province Tax

8 progressive brackets from 8.7% to 21.8%

πŸ”οΈ
COUNTRY B
British Columbia
TAX RATE
5.6-20.5%
Progressive Income Tax

7 progressive brackets from 5.6% to 20.5%

TYPICAL ANNUAL DIFFERENCE
Moving from British Columbia β†’ Newfoundland at $100,000 CAD
$4,771

BC residents pay approximately $4,771 less in combined income tax at this income. Add ~$1,200 in annual sales tax savings (BC 12% combined vs NL 15% HST on $40,000 of spending) for the full picture. All figures in CAD.

Section 02

Tax Savings by Income Level

Net take-home after all income tax, social contributions, and surcharges β€” for a single employee with no dependents.

GROSS INCOME
πŸ‹ NL TAX
πŸ”οΈ BC TAX
SAVINGS
10-YEAR
$50,000
$7,166
$5,844
$1,322
$13,220
$100,000
$23,628
$18,857
$4,771
$47,710
$150,000
$43,528
$36,854
$6,674
$66,740
$200,000
$65,789
$57,956
$7,833
$78,330
πŸ‹

Newfoundland Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Highly affordable housing: St. John's median home ~$380,000 vs Metro Vancouver $1.1M+
  • Oil industry wages β€” Newfoundland offshore sector offers high-paying trades
  • Strong community identity and coastal culture unique in Canada
  • Low cost of living in most communities outside St. John's
  • Bottom bracket of 8.7% β€” lower starting rate than many Atlantic provinces
βˆ’ CONS
  • Higher combined income tax: $4,771 more per year at $100K than BC
  • HST 15% on goods and services β€” vs BC's 12% combined (adds ~$1,200/year in sales tax on $40,000 of spending)
  • Combined income + sales tax burden significantly higher than BC
  • Isolated location β€” air travel required to reach most of Canada
  • Smaller economy; fewer opportunities outside oil, fishing, and public sector
πŸ”οΈ

British Columbia Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Lower combined income tax at $100K: $18,857 vs NL $23,628 β€” saves $4,771/year
  • BC's 12% combined sales tax vs NL's 15% HST β€” saves approximately $1,200/year on $40,000 of spending
  • Pacific coast lifestyle: mild winters in Vancouver, mountains, ocean
  • Largest tech sector outside Toronto; diverse economy
  • Higher salaries in tech, finance, and creative industries
βˆ’ CONS
  • Extremely high housing: Metro Vancouver median $1.1M+ vs St. John's ~$380,000
  • 7% PST still applies to most goods
  • Very high cost of living in Greater Vancouver
  • Carbon tax adds to fuel and heating costs
  • Competitive rental market β€” Vancouver rents among Canada's highest
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more tax does Newfoundland pay than British Columbia?

At $100,000 CAD income in 2026, Newfoundland residents pay approximately $23,628 in combined federal and provincial income tax versus $18,857 in BC β€” NL pays about $4,771 more. When adding the sales tax difference (NL HST 15% vs BC 12% combined), the gap on $40,000 of annual spending is approximately $1,200 more in NL. Combined, Newfoundland residents pay roughly $5,971 more per year in total taxes at $100K income than BC residents.

What are Newfoundland's provincial income tax brackets for 2026?

Newfoundland and Labrador 2026 provincial brackets: 8.7% to $44,678, 14.5% to $89,354, 15.8% to $159,528, 17.8% to $223,340, 19.8% to $285,319, 20.8% to $570,638, 21.3% to $1,141,275, 21.8% above $1,141,275. The basic personal amount credit is $13,094 on a full-year basis (CRA: $11,188 for January to June and $15,000 from July). Source: CRA payroll deductions tables (T4032-NL, T4127).

What is Newfoundland's HST rate compared to BC's PST?

Newfoundland charges HST at 15% (5% federal + 10% provincial component) on most goods and services. British Columbia charges 7% PST alongside 5% federal GST β€” an effective rate of 12% on most goods, with many services PST-exempt. The 3-percentage-point difference translates to approximately $1,200/year for a household spending $40,000 on PST/HST-applicable items. For larger spenders, the gap widens proportionally.

Is Newfoundland a high-tax province?

Newfoundland has above-average income tax rates among Canadian provinces, with a 19.8% rate kicking in on income above $223,340, 20.8% above $285,319 and a top rate of 21.8% on income above $1,141,275. Combined with 15% HST, Newfoundland's total tax burden is among the highest in Canada. However, its very low housing costs and affordable cost of living partially offset the higher tax burden for residents, particularly those buying property.

How does moving from Newfoundland to BC affect total finances?

Moving to BC from Newfoundland saves approximately $4,771/year in income tax and $1,200/year in sales tax at $100K income β€” combined savings of roughly $5,971/year. However, housing in Metro Vancouver costs approximately $700,000–$800,000 more than St. John's. Unless you're moving to a more affordable BC community (like Prince George, Kamloops, or Kelowna) and receiving significantly higher wages, the annual tax savings are far outweighed by higher housing and living costs in Greater Vancouver.