The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries — bi-weekly, free.
TAX GUIDE

Lithuania Tax Guide Hub 2026: Income Tax, Rates & Calculator

KEY INSIGHT
Lithuania's 2026 tax reform softened the middle-income tax cliff: NEW 20%/25%/32% system vs old 20%/32%. A €100,000 earner now pays: €16,647 (20% on first €83,237) + €4,191 (25% on next €16,763) + €0 (below 32% threshold) + €19,500 social = €59,662 net (59.7%). Under the old 20%/32% system (using the 2025 threshold of €84,816): €16,963 (20%) + €4,859 (32% on €15,184) = €21,822 tax vs new €20,838—saving about €984. Lithuania sits between Latvia (25.5-33%, €40K net on €60K) and Estonia (22% flat, €47.0K net on €60K). Best for: Tech workers in Vilnius earning €60-120K (new middle bracket helps), digital nomads seeking EU base with lower costs than Western Europe (€1,200-1,600/month Vilnius), entrepreneurs (15% dividend tax vs 22% Estonia or 16% Romania).
At a glance

Key Facts

Income Tax Rate
20-32% progressive (3 tiers, NEW 2026)
Social Contributions (Employee)
19.5%
Total Tax Burden
39.5-44.5% marginal on employment income
Introduction

Lithuania implemented major tax reform in January 2026, transforming its personal income tax from a two-tier 20%/32% structure to a three-tier 20%/25%/32% progressive system. The new middle 25% bracket (€83,237-€138,729) reduces the tax burden on middle-income earners who previously jumped straight from 20% to 32%. Combined with 19.5% mandatory employee social insurance contributions, the total tax burden ranges from 39.5% to 44.5% on the marginal euro (about 39% above €138,729, where the pension and sickness part of social insurance stops). Lithuania's reform aims to enhance tax progressivity while funding national defense and ensuring sustainable budget revenue. Dividends and certain investment income remain taxed separately at a flat 15% rate. Lithuania has no general personal allowance, but offers income-specific tax credits for low earners, families with children, and disabled persons. Vilnius, the capital, has emerged as one of Eastern Europe's fastest-growing tech hubs, hosting unicorns like Vinted and attracting fintech, SaaS, and gaming companies with skilled workforce, EU location, and competitive salaries (though higher taxes than Estonia). Lithuania joined the EU in 2004 and eurozone in 2015. Use our calculator to estimate your Lithuanian net salary under the new 2026 tax brackets.

This hub links to every Lithuania tax guide and calculator on CountryTaxCalc — covering income tax rates, and tools to calculate your take-home pay.

Section 01

Lithuania Income Tax Calculator

Lithuania's income tax uses Progressive income tax (NEW 2026): 20% up to €83,237, 25% up to €138,729, 32% above. 19.5% employee social contributions. Dividends taxed at flat 15%. Three-tier system enhances progressivity vs old 20%/32% structure.. Use the calculator to estimate your take-home pay after income tax:

IncomeRate
Up to €83,237 annually20%
€83,237 - €138,72925% (NEW middle bracket)
Above €138,72932%
Social contributions (employee)19.5%
Social contributions (employer)Varies by sector
Dividends15% flat
Section 02

Related Hubs

Lithuania tax connects with these hubs on CountryTaxCalc:

💡

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Best for US Citizens

Greenback Expat Tax Services

★ 4.8Trustpilot  Â·  1,625 reviews

US citizen living in Lithuania? You still file a US federal return. Greenback's CPAs handle US expat tax from anywhere in the world.

⚠ Not the cheapest option — best for complex situations and expats who want a dedicated CPA.

US Citizens: File Your US Taxes →
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What changed in Lithuania's 2026 tax reform?

On January 1, 2026, Lithuania transformed its personal income tax from a two-tier 20%/32% structure to a three-tier 20%/25%/32% progressive system. The new middle 25% bracket applies to annual income between €83,237 and €138,729. Previously, earners jumped straight from 20% to 32% once exceeding €84,816 (2025 threshold), creating a harsh tax cliff. The new middle bracket softens this transition—someone earning €100,000 saves about €984 annually compared to the old system. The reform aims to enhance progressivity, make the system fairer for middle earners, and fund national defense priorities. Dividend taxation remains unchanged at 15% flat. Social contributions (19.5% employee) also remain the same.

What is Lithuania's income tax rate for 2026?

Lithuania has a three-bracket progressive income tax system for 2026: 20% on annual income up to €83,237, 25% on income between €83,237 and €138,729, and 32% on income above €138,729. These rates apply to employment income, self-employment income, and most personal income. There is no general allowance at these income levels (a small non-taxable amount phases out for low earners)—tax is calculated on gross income. Someone earning €60,000 pays 20% on all of it = €12,000 income tax + €11,700 social (19.5%) = €36,300 net (60.5% take-home). Dividends, interest, and certain other investment income are excluded from these progressive rates and taxed separately at 15% flat.

How do Lithuania's social security contributions work?

Lithuanian employees pay 19.5% of gross salary in mandatory social insurance contributions for 2026, covering pensions, healthcare, unemployment insurance, and family benefits. This 19.5% breaks down as 12.52% general social insurance + 6.98% health insurance. This rate is one of the highest in the Baltics—Latvia pays 10.5%, Estonia just 1.6%. Employers separately pay additional social insurance (rates vary by sector). The 19.5% rate applies to income up to €138,729 per year; above this ceiling, only the 6.98% health insurance component continues. Combined, total employee tax burden is: 39.5% (20% + 19.5%) on income up to €83,237, 44.5% (25% + 19.5%) on income €83,237–€138,729, and approximately 39% (32% + ~6.98%) on income above €138,729.

How much tax do I pay on a €80,000 salary in Lithuania?

On an €80,000 annual salary in Lithuania, you would pay: €16,000 income tax (20% on all €80,000 since it's below the €83,237 threshold) + €15,600 social contributions (19.5%) = €31,600 total. Net take-home: €48,400 (60.5% of gross). If you earned €90,000 (crossing into the 25% bracket): €16,647 income tax (20% on first €83,237) + €1,691 (25% on €6,763 above threshold) + €17,550 social = €35,888 total, net €54,112 (60.1%). Compare to neighboring countries at €80K: Estonia ~€62,000 net (77.5%, including the default 2% pension pillar), Latvia ~€53,400 net (66.8%), Poland ~€50,000 net (62.5%). Lithuania sits in the middle-to-high range for Baltic taxation.
Disclaimer:This hub provides general information about Lithuania taxation for educational purposes only. Tax rules change frequently and individual circumstances vary. Always verify current rates and rules with the official Lithuania tax authority or a qualified local tax adviser. This is not tax or legal advice.
Keep reading

Related Guides