The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries β€” bi-weekly, free.
TAX GUIDE

Milwaukee Wisconsin Tax Guide 2026: No City Income Tax, But a New 2% City Sales Tax

KEY INSIGHT
Milwaukee residents pay Wisconsin's progressive state income tax (3.50% to 7.65%) with no additional city personal income tax β€” Wisconsin law prohibits municipalities from taxing income. However, Milwaukee is the only Wisconsin city that has enacted a local sales tax: a 2% city sales tax took effect January 1, 2024 (alongside a Milwaukee County increase from 0.5% to 0.9%), pushing the combined rate to 7.9%, the highest in Wisconsin. Property taxes are levied on top; check the city's current net tax rate per $1,000 of assessed value.
At a glance

Key Facts

Wisconsin State Income Tax
Progressive 3.50%–7.65% (four brackets); top rate above $332,720 single (MFJ threshold not independently verified β€” the live calculator engine only models Wisconsin as single-filer)
Milwaukee City Income Tax
None β€” Wisconsin law (Stat. Β§66.0611) prohibits municipalities from taxing income
Milwaukee City Sales Tax
2% β€” new as of January 1, 2024, under 2023 Wisconsin Act 12
Combined Sales Tax (Milwaukee)
7.9% (5% state + 0.9% Milwaukee County + 2% City of Milwaukee) β€” the highest combined rate in Wisconsin
Milwaukee Property Tax
Set annually as a net rate per $1,000 of assessed value (city, county, school district, MATC and sewerage district, less state credits); see your tax bill or the City of Milwaukee for the current rate
Introduction

Milwaukee follows the general Wisconsin rule that no city may levy a personal income tax β€” a genuine advantage over cities like Detroit, New York City, or Philadelphia, which stack a city income tax on top of the state rate. Wisconsin's own state income tax is progressive, running from 3.50% to 7.65% across four brackets, and that's the only income tax a Milwaukee resident pays.

But Milwaukee's fiscal story changed sharply in 2024. Facing a long-running pension funding crisis, the Wisconsin Legislature passed 2023 Wisconsin Act 12, a shared-revenue deal that authorized the City of Milwaukee to levy a new 2% city sales tax and allowed Milwaukee County to raise its own sales tax from 0.5% to 0.9% β€” both effective January 1, 2024. Combined with Wisconsin's 5% state rate, shoppers in Milwaukee now pay 7.9% sales tax, the highest combined rate anywhere in Wisconsin. Add local property taxes, and Milwaukee's overall local tax burden is heavier than its lack of a city income tax might suggest.

Section 01

Wisconsin's Progressive Income Tax β€” No City Add-On

Wisconsin taxes income through four progressive brackets, from 3.50% on the lowest tier to a top rate of 7.65% on income above $332,720 (single; the MFJ top-bracket threshold has not been independently verified against the engine, which only models Wisconsin as single-filer). Milwaukee residents pay exactly this state schedule β€” nothing more, because Wisconsin Statute Β§66.0611 explicitly bars cities, villages, and counties from levying a tax on income. This puts Milwaukee in the same category as most California and Florida cities: the entire income tax burden is set at the state level.

Taxable Income (Single)Rate
$0 – $15,1103.50%
$15,110 – $51,9504.40%
$51,950 – $332,7205.30%
Over $332,7207.65%

For a single filer earning $75,000, Wisconsin state income tax is approximately $2,944 after the standard deduction β€” with no separate Milwaukee city income tax added on top. That compares favorably to Detroit, where a resident at the same income pays state tax plus a 2.4% city tax (~$1,785 extra).

Section 02

Milwaukee's New 2% City Sales Tax: How It Happened

Milwaukee's fiscal position had been deteriorating for years, driven substantially by unfunded pension liabilities. In 2023, the Wisconsin Legislature passed 2023 Wisconsin Act 12, a shared-revenue overhaul that, among other things, authorized the City of Milwaukee to enact a local sales and use tax of up to 2% β€” something no other Wisconsin municipality is permitted to do β€” and separately allowed Milwaukee County to raise its existing county sales tax from 0.5% to 0.9%. Both took effect January 1, 2024, following approval by the Milwaukee Common Council and Milwaukee County Board respectively.

Taxing AuthorityRate
Wisconsin state5.0%
Milwaukee County0.9%
City of Milwaukee2.0%
Total (City of Milwaukee)7.9%

This 7.9% combined rate is the highest of any jurisdiction in Wisconsin β€” areas of Milwaukee County outside city limits pay 5.9% (state + county only), and the rest of the state generally pays 5.0%–5.5%. On $30,000 of annual taxable spending, the new city sales tax alone (2%) costs a Milwaukee resident an additional $600/year compared to a Wisconsin resident living just outside city limits, and the full 7.9% rate generates $2,370 in total sales tax versus roughly $1,650 in most of the rest of the state.

Section 03

Milwaukee Property Tax: Check the Net Rate on Your Bill

Wisconsin property tax is levied by the city, county, school district, technical college and sewerage district on assessed value. The net tax rate per $1,000 of assessed value is set each year and printed on your tax bill, so use the current Milwaukee rate rather than a statewide average when estimating a bill. Wisconsin's Lottery and Gaming Credit and School Levy Tax Credit provide modest, automatic reductions for owner-occupied primary residences, but they don't fundamentally change a home's tax bill.

Section 04

No Estate Tax, Exempt Social Security β€” Milwaukee's Favorable Side

Milwaukee residents do benefit from several favorable features of Wisconsin's broader tax code. Social Security benefits are fully exempt from Wisconsin income tax at every income level, and military retirement pay is exempt. Wisconsin also repealed its state estate tax effective January 1, 2008, so no state-level estate tax applies to Milwaukee residents regardless of estate size (only the federal estate tax, with its 2026 exemption of $15 million per individual under OBBBA, can apply).

Where Milwaukee is less favorable for retirees: most other pension income β€” including Wisconsin Retirement System (WRS) pensions, private pensions, and IRA/401(k) distributions β€” is generally taxable as ordinary income at Wisconsin's regular progressive rates (a limited $5,000 retirement-income subtraction applies at age 65+ if federal AGI is under $15,000 single / $30,000 joint). Combined with high property taxes and the new city sales tax, Milwaukee is not generally considered a top retirement-tax destination compared to states like Florida or Tennessee, even with the Social Security exemption.

Section 05

Total Tax Burden: Milwaukee vs Detroit vs a No-City-Tax Suburb

For a single professional earning $75,000 and renting (no direct property tax exposure):

Tax TypeMilwaukeeDetroit
Federal income tax~$7,670~$7,670
State income tax~$2,944~$2,937
City income tax$0~$1,785
Sales tax (on $30K taxable spend)~$2,370 (7.9%)~$1,800 (6%)
Total (approx)~$12,984~$14,192

Milwaukee's absence of a city income tax keeps its total burden below Detroit's at this income level, even after accounting for the new 2% city sales tax. The picture shifts for homeowners and heavy shoppers: Milwaukee's high property taxes and now-elevated sales tax mean the gap narrows considerably for residents who own homes or spend heavily on taxable goods, and widens for renters with modest discretionary spending.

πŸ’‘

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Best for Complex Returns

Taxhub

β˜… 4.8verified reviews  Β·  3,758 reviews

Multi-jurisdiction tax situations β€” city tax on top of state on top of federal β€” can be complex to file correctly. Taxhub matches you with a CPA who specialises in your specific state and city. Fixed pricing, reviewed CPAs, no surprises.

⚠ Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.

Get Matched with a Local CPA β†’
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Milwaukee have its own city income tax?

No. Wisconsin Statute Β§66.0611 prohibits cities, villages, and counties from levying a tax on income, so Milwaukee residents pay only Wisconsin's progressive state income tax (3.50% to 7.65%) with no additional city layer. This is unlike Detroit (2.4% city tax) or New York City (up to 3.876% city tax).

Why does Milwaukee have a 2% city sales tax when other Wisconsin cities don't?

Milwaukee's 2% city sales tax was specifically authorized by 2023 Wisconsin Act 12, a state shared-revenue law passed to address Milwaukee's severe pension funding shortfall. It's a unique authorization β€” no other Wisconsin municipality has this power. The tax took effect January 1, 2024, alongside a separate Milwaukee County sales tax increase from 0.5% to 0.9%, bringing the combined City of Milwaukee sales tax rate to 7.9%, the highest in the state.

What is the total combined sales tax rate in Milwaukee?

7.9% β€” made up of Wisconsin's 5% state rate, Milwaukee County's 0.9% county sales tax (increased from 0.5% in 2024), and the City of Milwaukee's new 2% city sales tax (also effective 2024). This is the highest combined sales tax rate anywhere in Wisconsin; areas of Milwaukee County outside city limits pay 5.9%, and most of the rest of the state pays 5.0%–5.5%.

How are Milwaukee property taxes calculated?

Property tax is levied on assessed value at a net rate per $1,000 that is set annually and printed on your tax bill; rates differ by city and school district. Check the City of Milwaukee's current net tax rate rather than relying on an average.

Does Wisconsin tax Social Security income for Milwaukee retirees?

No. Social Security benefits are fully exempt from Wisconsin income tax at all income levels, benefiting Milwaukee retirees the same as residents anywhere else in the state. Military retirement pay is also exempt. However, other pension income, including Wisconsin Retirement System pensions, private pensions, and IRA/401(k) withdrawals, is generally taxable as ordinary income (a limited $5,000 retirement-income subtraction applies at age 65+ if federal AGI is under $15,000 single / $30,000 joint).

How does Milwaukee's total tax burden compare to Detroit's?

At $75,000 income for a renter, Milwaukee's total estimated federal + state + local burden (~$12,984) is lower than Detroit's (~$14,192), primarily because Milwaukee has no city income tax while Detroit charges residents 2.4%. Milwaukee's new 2% city sales tax narrows that gap somewhat for heavy shoppers, and Milwaukee's higher property tax rates narrow it further for homeowners, but Milwaukee remains the lower-tax city of the two for most working residents.
Disclaimer:This guide is for educational purposes only and does not constitute tax or legal advice. Tax rates and rules change annually. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice specific to your situation.
Keep reading

Related Guides