The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries β€” bi-weekly, free.
TAX GUIDE

New Jersey Inheritance Tax 2026: Classes and Rates

KEY INSIGHT
New Jersey has no estate tax for deaths on or after January 1, 2018, but it still has an inheritance tax. Class A beneficiaries (spouse, children, grandchildren and parents among others) pay no tax, Class C (siblings and children-in-law) pay 11% to 16% after a $25,000 exemption, and Class D (everyone else) pay 15% to 16% (NJ Division of Taxation).
At a glance

Key Facts

Class A (spouse, children, parents)
No tax
Class C (siblings)
11% to 16%, $25,000 exempt
Class D (others)
15% to 16%
Estate tax
None since 2018
Introduction

New Jersey's tax on death works differently from most states. It has no estate tax any more, but it still taxes what certain heirs receive, and the rate depends on whether the heir is a spouse or child, a sibling, or anyone else.

This guide explains the four beneficiary classes, gives the rate bands for each, shows worked examples for different heirs and covers what happened to the estate tax. It follows the New Jersey Division of Taxation.

Section 01

Estate Tax vs Inheritance Tax in New Jersey

New Jersey imposes an inheritance tax on the transfer of assets from a deceased person to a beneficiary. The amount depends on who the beneficiary is and how they are related to the decedent, the date-of-death value of the assets, what kind of assets they are and whether the decedent lived in New Jersey. Where the beneficiary lives is not a factor.

The state's estate tax is a different tax, and it is gone. The Division of Taxation says New Jersey Estate Tax is no longer imposed for individuals who died on or after January 1, 2018. It was phased out in two steps: the exemption was capped at $675,000 for deaths on or before December 31, 2016, and was $2 million for deaths in 2017.

Section 02

The Beneficiary Classes

ClassWho is in it (per the Division's chart)Tax
Class ASpouse, civil union partner, domestic partner, parent, grandparent, child (including legally adopted), stepchild, mutually acknowledged child, grandchild and great-grandchildNo tax is due
Class CBrother or sister; spouse or surviving spouse of a child; civil union partner of a child11% to 16% after a $25,000 exemption
Class DAnyone not included in Classes A, C or E (for example nieces, nephews, cousins and friends)15% on the first $700,000, 16% above
Class EIncluding, but not limited to, qualified charities, religious institutions, educational and medical institutions, non-profit benevolent or scientific institutions and the State of New Jersey and its political subdivisionsExempt

The Division's chart is the authority for who falls in which class, including the dates after which civil union and domestic partners count. Check it for unusual relationships such as step-grandchildren, who are not included in the stepchild category.

Section 03

Inheritance Tax Rates

ClassPortion of the inheritanceRate
AAllNo tax is due
CFirst $25,000No tax is due
CNext $1,075,00011%
CNext $300,00013%
CNext $300,00014%
COver $1,700,00016%
DFirst $700,00015%
DOver $700,00016%

The tax is figured separately for each beneficiary on the amount that person receives. It applies to almost anything a New Jersey resident decedent owned, including houses and real estate, bank accounts, stocks, bonds, cars and other tangible personal property. For a nonresident decedent, the tax can apply to certain property located in New Jersey, usually real estate.

Section 04

Worked Examples

The table shows the tax for one beneficiary receiving each amount, using the bands above.

Amount receivedClass AClass C (e.g. a sibling)Class D (e.g. a friend)
$25,000$0$0$3,750
$100,000$0$8,250$15,000
$500,000$0$52,250$75,000
$1,000,000$0$107,250$153,000
$1,500,000$0$171,250$233,000

For example, a sibling who receives $500,000 pays 11% on $475,000 (the amount above the $25,000 exemption), which is $52,250.00. A friend receiving $1,000,000 pays 15% on $700,000 plus 16% on $300,000, which is $153,000.00. These are illustrations; they ignore debts, exemptions and deductions that reduce the taxable amount, and the Division's forms and guidance control.

Section 05

Planning Notes

Because the tax is per beneficiary and by class, who inherits matters more than the size of the estate. A bequest to a spouse or child is untaxed, while the same amount to a friend is taxed from the first dollar at 15%. Other states have different rules: see our state estate tax guide and our New Jersey income tax guide. For the federal estate tax, see our federal estate tax exemption guide.

Section 06

Official Sources

NJ Division of Taxation: Inheritance and Estate Tax, NJ Division of Taxation: Inheritance Tax Rates, NJ Division of Taxation: Beneficiary classes chart.

πŸ’‘

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Talk to a Real CPA

Taxhub

β˜… 4.8verified reviews  Β·  3,758 reviews

Moving between states means a complex multi-state tax return. Taxhub matches you with a real CPA via video call β€” average cost $325. Rated 4.8β˜… by 3,700+ clients.

⚠ Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.

Get Matched With a CPA β†’
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does New Jersey have an inheritance tax?

Yes. New Jersey imposes an inheritance tax on transfers from a decedent to beneficiaries, with the rate depending on the beneficiary's relationship to the decedent.

Does New Jersey have an estate tax?

No, not for deaths on or after January 1, 2018. The Division of Taxation says the New Jersey Estate Tax is no longer imposed for those individuals.

What are the New Jersey inheritance tax rates?

Class A: no tax. Class C: the first $25,000 is untaxed, then 11%, 13%, 14% and 16% by band. Class D: 15% on the first $700,000 and 16% above.

Who is a Class A beneficiary?

According to the Division's chart, spouses, civil union and domestic partners, parents, grandparents, children (including legally adopted), stepchildren, mutually acknowledged children and grandchildren and later descendants.

Are siblings taxed on an inheritance in New Jersey?

Yes. A brother or sister is in Class C, so the first $25,000 is untaxed and the rest is taxed from 11% up to 16%.

Do nieces, nephews and friends pay inheritance tax?

They fall in Class D, which includes anyone not in Classes A, C or E, and pay 15% on the first $700,000 and 16% above.

Are charities exempt?

Yes. Class E, which includes, but is not limited to, qualified charities, religious institutions, educational and medical institutions and the State of New Jersey, is exempt.

Does it matter where the beneficiary lives?

No. The Division says where the beneficiaries lived is not a factor; what matters is how they are related, the value and type of assets and whether the decedent lived in New Jersey.

Does New Jersey tax a nonresident's property?

Yes, in some cases. People who did not live in New Jersey but owned certain property in the state, usually real estate, may be subject to the nonresident inheritance tax.
Disclaimer:This guide gives general tax information for educational purposes and is not tax, legal or financial advice. Rules, forms and deadlines are set by the authorities named here and can change; check the official sources linked in this guide and talk to a qualified tax professional about your own situation.
Keep reading

Related Guides