The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries β€” bi-weekly, free.
TAX CALCULATOR Β· INDIANA Β· 2026

🏎️ Indiana Income Tax Calculator 2026

2.95% 2.95% flat state tax + 0.5-3.0% county tax (dual structure like Maryland)

🏎️ Calculate Your Indiana Take-Home Pay

Full 2026 calculation Β· No signup Β· Results in seconds

βœ“ Includes federal + state income tax + FICA Β· Powered by our full interactive calculator

KEY INSIGHT
Indiana has a dual tax structure: 2.95% flat state tax PLUS mandatory 0.5-3.0% county tax. At $100,000 income, Indiana residents pay $2,921 in state income tax (2.95% flat) plus county tax of 0.5-3.0% depending on county β€” combined totals typically $3,400-$5,900 depending on where you live. Indiana's state rate is 2.95% for 2026 (2.90% is scheduled for 2027), among the lowest flat-tax rates nationally. Combined state+county rates max at 5.95% (Randolph County: 2.95%+3.0%). Marion County (Indianapolis) is actually a moderate 2.02%, for a combined 4.97%.
SECTION 01 Β· SNAPSHOT

πŸ“Š Indiana Tax Quick Facts (2026)

State Tax
2.95% flat for 2026 (scheduled 2.90% in 2027; among lowest flat taxes nationally)
County Tax
0.5-3.0% additional (mandatory, 92 counties set own rates)
Combined Rate at $100K
~4.88% combined (2.95% state + 1.93% average county rate on taxable income)
Max Combined Rate
5.95% (Randolph County: 2.95% + 3.0%)
Major Industries
Manufacturing (steel, auto, pharmaceuticals - Eli Lilly)
Filing Deadline
April 15, 2027 (for 2026 tax year)
SECTION 02 Β· OVERVIEW

What is Indiana's Income Tax Rate?

Indiana has a dual tax structure similar to Maryland: 2.95% flat state tax PLUS mandatory county tax (0.5-3.0%, varies by county). All 92 Indiana counties levy income tax. You cannot avoid county tax - all IN residents pay it. At $100K income (after standard deduction): 2.95% state + 1.93% average county rate = 4.88% combined, competitive regionally.

How Indiana's state+county tax works: State tax (2.95% flat) is the same for everyone. County tax (0.5-3.0%) varies by which county you live in on Jan 1. Randolph County has the highest rate (3.0%) statewide. Marion County (Indianapolis) is a moderate 2.02% β€” not the outlier it's sometimes assumed to be. Porter County has the lowest (0.5%). At $100K (after Indiana's own $1,000 personal exemption, taxable=$99,000): Marion resident pays $2,921 state + $2,000 county = $4,921 total (4.97% combined). Randolph resident pays $2,921 state + $2,970 county = $5,891 total (5.95% combined). Porter resident pays $2,921 state + $495 county = $3,416 total (3.45% combined).

Indiana's tax competitiveness: Indiana's state rate is 2.95% for 2026 (2.90% is scheduled for 2027), positioning as business-friendly. But county taxes add 0.5-3.0%, making total burden 3.45-5.95% depending on county. Still competitive vs neighbors: IL 4.95% flat (no county tax), OH 2.75% flat above $26,050 (2026) + local varies, MI 4.25% flat, KY 3.5% flat.

Source: Indiana Department of Revenue - Individual Income Tax

SECTION 04 Β· EXAMPLES

How Much Will I Pay in Indiana? (Real Examples)

Here's what Indiana residents actually pay at different income levels (2026, single filer, standard deduction):

Annual Income Federal Tax State Tax Total Tax Take-Home Pay Effective Rate
$50,000 $3,820 $1,446 $9,091 $40,909 18.2%
$75,000 $7,670 $2,183 $15,591 $59,409 20.8%
$100,000 $13,170 $2,921 $23,741 $76,259 23.7%
$150,000 $24,734 $4,396 $40,605 $109,395 27.1%
$250,000 $51,304 $7,346 $74,164 $175,836 29.7%

Note: Includes federal and state income tax only. Does not include FICA (Social Security/Medicare), which adds 7.65% for employees.

Key takeaway: At $100K, Indiana takes $2,921 in state tax alone.

πŸ’‘

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Talk to a Real CPA

Taxhub

β˜… 4.8verified reviews  Β·  3,758 reviews

Planning a move to or from Indiana? Multi-state filing is complex. Get matched with a CPA who handles Indiana taxes and multi-state returns. Virtual meetings, fixed pricing.

⚠ Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.

Get Matched With a CPA β†’
SECTION 05 Β· CONTEXT

Moving to Indiana? What You Need to Know

Why people consider Indiana: a manufacturing and life-sciences job base (steel, auto, pharmaceuticals - Eli Lilly is headquartered in Indianapolis), a low state rate (2.95% plus a county rate of 0.5-3.0%), and a central US location; the $210,000 home price used in this page's property-tax examples is an illustrative assumption, not a reported median. Why people leave: neighbouring states such as Tennessee and Texas levy no wage income tax, and Indiana's job market is smaller than Chicago's. This page does not cite state-to-state migration counts.

SECTION 06 Β· COMPARISON

How Does Indiana Compare to Neighboring States?

State Tax Rate Tax on $100K Income Difference from Indiana
Indiana 2.95% flat $2,921 Baseline (state only, +county)
Illinois 4.95% flat $4,805 +$1,884 (higher)
Ohio 2.75% + local (2026, HB96) Not verified n/a (2026 liability not verified)
Michigan 4.25% flat $3,999 +$1,078 (higher)
Kentucky 3.5% flat $3,382 +$461 (higher)

Key insight: Indiana's 2.95% flat state tax ($2,921 at $100K) is among the lowest in the region β€” lower than Illinois ($4,805), Michigan ($3,999), and Kentucky ($3,382), though Ohio's 2026 state-only liability is not verified on this page and may be lower. However, Indiana also charges mandatory county tax (0.5-3.0%) which brings the real combined burden to $3,416-$5,891 depending on county. With the average county rate (~1.93%), total combined is ~$4,832 β€” about the same as Illinois ($4,805). IL also has higher property tax (1.88% vs IN 0.76%) and higher cost of living. On state+property total at $100K + $210K home: IN $2,921 state + $1,596 property = $4,517 vs IL $4,805 + $3,948 = $8,753 β€” Indiana wins significantly on property-weighted total.

Bottom line: Indiana's 2.95% state tax is among the lowest flat rates nationally. County taxes (0.5-3.0%) add more, making the real combined rate 3.45-5.95%. Living in low-county-tax counties (Porter 0.5%, Spencer 0.8%) makes IN very competitive. Marion County/Indianapolis (2.02% county) sits in the middle of the range. Nearby counties are lower: Hamilton (1.1%) and Hendricks (1.7%) are roughly $911 and $317 a year cheaper than Marion at $100K, so county choice can matter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does Indiana's county tax work and which counties have the highest/lowest rates?

All 92 Indiana counties levy mandatory income tax (0.5-3.0%) in addition to 2.95% state tax. County rate is based on where you live on Jan 1. Highest: Randolph County 3.0%, Cass County 2.95%, Wabash County 2.9%. Marion County (Indianapolis) is a moderate 2.02% β€” not among the state's highest. Lowest: Porter County 0.5%, Spencer County 0.8%, Hamilton County (Carmel/Fishers) 1.1%. Others: Lake County (Gary) 1.5%, Allen County (Fort Wayne) 1.59%, St. Joseph County (South Bend) 1.75%. At $100K (taxable $99,000): Living in Marion costs $4,921 combined (2.95% + 2.02%) vs Porter $3,416 (2.95% + 0.5%) = $1,505/year difference just from county. Hamilton County is about $911/year cheaper than Marion; Hendricks County (1.7%) about $317/year cheaper.

Q: Should I move to Indiana or Illinois from a tax perspective?

Depends on county. Illinois has 4.95% flat with NO county tax. Indiana has 2.95% state + 0.5-3.0% county. At $100K (taxable $99,000): IL $4,805 state vs IN $2,921 state - IN saves $1,884 on state tax. But IN's average county tax (about $1,911) adds back. Net: IN $4,832 total vs IL $4,805 - roughly equal on income tax alone (Illinois is $27 lower). HOWEVER: Property tax matters. IL 1.88% avg vs IN 0.76%. On $210K home: IL pays $3,948 property, IN pays $1,596 - IN saves $2,352/year on property. Total income+property: IN $6,428 vs IL $8,753 - Indiana saves $2,325/year overall. Best for: IN if homeowner, IL if renter.

Q: Why is Indiana's state tax so low (2.95%) but total tax higher than neighbors?

Indiana's state rate is 2.95% for 2026 (2.90% is scheduled for 2027). But Indiana adds mandatory county income tax - all 92 counties levy 0.5-3.0%, making combined total 3.45-5.95% (on taxable income after the personal exemption). The state rate alone understates the full burden. Compare to IL: 4.95% flat, no county tax, simpler. OH: flat 2.75% state (2026, House Bill 96), some cities add local (Cleveland 2.5%, Columbus 2.5%), but many OH suburbs have 0% local. IN's county tax is unavoidable statewide.

Q: Does Indiana tax Social Security and retirement income?

Indiana fully exempts Social Security (0% tax). Pension/401k/IRA: taxable at the 2.95% state rate + county rate (Indiana offers deductions for military retirement pay and certain federal civil service annuities, but no general $4,000 age-65 deduction). At typical retiree income ($40K SS + $40K pension = $80K): $40K SS exempt, pension taxed on $38,000 (after two $1,000 exemptions: the personal exemption plus the additional exemption for age 65 or older) = about $1,889 IN tax (2.4% of the $80K, using Marion County 2.02% + the 2.95% state rate). This is moderate: worse than TN/TX/FL (0%) and IL, which exempts most retirement income. Indiana also has no estate or inheritance tax. Overall: IN is moderate for retirees - not great (0% states better), not terrible (lower than IL/MI).

Q: How do Indiana's total taxes (income + property + sales) compare to neighbors?

Indiana's total burden is moderate. At $100K with $210K Indianapolis home: $4,832 income (state+avg county) + $1,596 property (0.76%) + $3,500 sales (7% on $50K) = $9,928 total (9.9%). Compare: Illinois $100K + $210K home: $4,805 income + $3,948 property (1.88%) + $4,125 sales (8.25%) = $12,878 total (12.9%) - IN saves $2,950/year! Ohio's total depends on its 2026 flat-tax liability and local income tax, which this page does not verify. Result: Indiana beats Illinois clearly (lower property tax). IN is best if: You need the Indianapolis job market.

From the brief
US$2Mnet worth that triggers the exit tax
AT€100kdeferred gains: yearly proof from July
HU1%proposed wealth tax above 1bn forints
The Tax Brief Β· Subscribe free

Just ran the numbers. The brief goes deeper.

Effective rates, what the headline hides, 111+ countries. Every two weeks, free.

Bi-weekly. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

METHODOLOGY

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate: Indiana uses 2.95% flat state tax PLUS county tax (0.5-3.0%). We apply Indiana's own $1,000 personal exemption for single filers to compute state taxable income, then calculate: state tax (taxable Γ— 0.0295) + county tax (taxable Γ— avg 0.0193 or specific county rate) + federal tax (calculated separately using the $16,100 federal standard deduction). The examplesTable State Tax column is state-only (no county tax), while Total Tax and Take-Home Pay also subtract federal income tax and employee Social Security and Medicare payroll tax (no county tax); comparisonContext and FAQs use the average of the 92 county rates (1.93%) for combined-burden estimates. Data sources: Indiana Department of Revenue (2026 state rate 2.95%, county rates by county), U.S. Census Bureau (migration). Verification: IN's 2.95% flat rate confirmed via live calculator (State Tax = $2,921 at $100K income). County rates (0.5-3.0%) checked against the DOR county tax table (Departmental Notice #1, effective Oct. 1, 2026: Randolph 3.0% highest, Marion 2.02%, Porter 0.5% lowest). Limitations: examplesTable shows state tax only, not including county tax. Actual tax depends on your specific county. Does not include: property tax (0.76% avg), sales tax (7%), renter's deduction, retirement-income deductions.

Disclaimer: These calculations are estimates for informational purposes only and reflect 2026 Indiana tax law (2.95% flat state + 0.5-3.0% county). StateTax column in examples is STATE-ONLY (does not include county tax); Total Tax and Take-Home Pay include federal income tax and employee Social Security and Medicare but not county tax, applied on taxable income after Indiana's own $1,000 personal exemption. Add your specific county's rate (0.5-3.0%) on the same taxable-income basis to get your real combined burden. Actual tax depends on your specific county (92 different rates). Does not include: county-specific rates (0.5-3.0% range), property tax (0.76% avg), sales tax (7%), renter's deduction, retirement-income deductions, Social Security exemption. Federal tax laws change annually. Consult a licensed Indiana CPA for county-specific advice.

Last Updated: October 2026

Verified By: Daniel Β· CountryTaxCalc

Contact: For corrections or questions, visit our contact page.

Last Updated: October 2026