The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries β€” bi-weekly, free.
TAX CALCULATOR Β· WEST VIRGINIA Β· 2026

⛰️ West Virginia Income Tax Calculator 2026

2.11-4.58% Progressive 2.11-4.58% tax with 5 brackets - Mountain State's rates after the 2026 SB 392 cut

⛰️ Calculate Your West Virginia Take-Home Pay

Full 2026 calculation Β· No signup Β· Results in seconds

βœ“ Includes federal + state income tax + FICA Β· Powered by our full interactive calculator

KEY INSIGHT
At $100,000 income, West Virginia charges approximately $3,691 in state tax (3.69% effective rate). West Virginia has 5 progressive brackets from 2.11% to 4.58% (2026 rates after the SB 392 cut). The top 4.58% rate applies to taxable income over $60,000 (single filers, 2026).
SECTION 01 Β· SNAPSHOT

πŸ“Š West Virginia Tax Quick Facts (2026)

Tax Rate Range
2.11% - 4.58%
Tax Type
Progressive (5 tax brackets)
State Rank
#24 moderate-low income tax burden nationally
Notable Feature
SB 392 (2026) cut all rates about 5% β€” top rate 4.58% above $60K taxable
Federal Tax
10-37% additional (all states)
Filing Deadline
April 15, 2027 (for 2026 tax year)
SECTION 02 Β· OVERVIEW

What is West Virginia's Income Tax Rate?

West Virginia has a progressive income tax system with rates ranging from 2.11% to 4.58% across 5 tax brackets, following SB 392 (signed March 31, 2026, retroactive to January 1, 2026), which cut every rate about 5% from the 2025 schedule (2.22%-4.82%). The Mountain State's top 4.58% rate kicks in above $60,000 of taxable income β€” still a low threshold nationally, meaning most full-time workers pay close to the maximum rate on a large share of their income.

Why these rates? West Virginia relies heavily on coal severance taxes and federal transfers (receives $2.18 federal dollars for every $1 paid in federal taxes - 2nd-most dependent state nationally), reducing need for higher income tax. The 4.58% top rate generates revenue funding education ($2.8B total budget), Medicaid ($4.2B), and infrastructure in a declining-population state (down -3.2% 2010-2020, only state losing population faster than Illinois).

How it compares:

Recent changes: SB 392 (signed March 31, 2026, retroactive to January 1, 2026) cut every personal income tax rate by about 5% from the 2025 schedule, leaving the five brackets and their thresholds ($10,000, $25,000, $40,000 and $60,000) unchanged.

Source: West Virginia State Tax Department - Personal Income Tax

SECTION 03 Β· BRACKETS

2026 Tax Brackets

TAXABLE INCOME TAX RATE
$0 - $10,000 2.11%
$10,000 - $25,000 2.81%
$25,000 - $40,000 3.16%
$40,000 - $60,000 4.22%
Over $60,000 4.58%

Note: These are marginal rates β€” you only pay the higher rate on income within each bracket.

Source: West Virginia State Tax Department

SECTION 04 Β· EXAMPLES

How Much Will I Pay in West Virginia? (Real Examples)

Here's what West Virginia residents actually pay at different income levels (2026, single filer, standard deduction):

Annual Income Federal Tax State Tax Total Tax Take-Home Pay Effective Rate
$50,000 $3,820 $1,444 $9,089 $40,911 18.2%
$75,000 $7,670 $2,546 $15,953 $59,047 21.3%
$100,000 $13,170 $3,691 $24,511 $75,489 24.5%
$150,000 $24,734 $5,981 $42,190 $107,810 28.1%
$250,000 $51,304 $10,561 $77,379 $172,621 31.0%

Note: Includes federal and state income tax only. Does not include FICA (Social Security/Medicare), which adds 7.65% for employees.

Key takeaway: At $100K, West Virginia takes $3,691 in state tax alone.

πŸ’‘

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Talk to a Real CPA

Taxhub

β˜… 4.8verified reviews  Β·  3,758 reviews

Planning a move to or from West Virginia? Multi-state filing is complex. Get matched with a CPA who handles West Virginia taxes and multi-state returns. Virtual meetings, fixed pricing.

⚠ Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.

Get Matched With a CPA β†’
SECTION 05 Β· CONTEXT

Moving to West Virginia? What You Need to Know

Migration Trends: According to U.S. Census Bureau data (2021-2022), West Virginia experienced net outmigration of 8,642 residents, continuing a decades-long population decline (-3.2% 2010-2020, only state declining faster than Illinois). Top destination states were:

  • Virginia (4,280 moved from WV to VA - seeking higher-paying jobs in Northern VA/DC metro, accepting higher 5.75% VA tax vs WV 4.58% for 30-50% wage increases)
  • Ohio (3,150 moved from WV to OH - moving to Columbus/Cleveland for jobs, OH 2.75% flat tax < WV 4.58%, cheaper housing in OH cities)
  • Florida (2,840 moved from WV to FL - retirees escaping harsh winters, seeking 0% FL income tax vs WV up to 4.58% on pensions (SS exempt))

Why people move to West Virginia:

  • Ultra-affordable housing (Charleston $185K median, Morgantown $245K, Huntington $165K vs national $420K median - save $235K+)
  • Remote work haven (coastal tech workers buy cash with Bay Area/NYC equity, WV 4.58% max tax < CA 13.3%/NY 10.9%)
  • Natural beauty (Appalachian Mountains, New River Gorge National Park, whitewater rafting, skiing)
  • Low cost of living (groceries 15% below national average, gas $0.50/gallon cheaper than East Coast)

Why people leave West Virginia:

  • Limited job market (median household income $51K, #48 nationally, 30% below $75K national average)
  • Population decline (down -3.2% 2010-2020 = losing 59K residents, declining tax base, school closures)
  • Opioid crisis (highest overdose death rate nationally at 52 per 100K, 3x national average)
  • Brain drain (college grads leave - WVU/Marshall grads move to VA/OH/NC for higher pay)
  • Aging infrastructure (roads rank #47 nationally, broadband access poor outside cities)

Tax considerations if moving here:

  • WV residency = domicile, or a permanent place of abode plus more than 183 days in the state. Easy to establish: WV driver's license, voter registration, sell home in old state.
  • 4.58% top bracket above $60K taxable income (SB 392 cut every 2026 rate about 5%)
  • Social Security FULLY EXEMPT at all income levels (excellent for retirees - FL/TX 0% is better, but VA, MD and OH also exempt it)
  • Military retirement pay FULLY EXEMPT (WV one of 14 states exempting military pensions completely)
  • Property tax 0.51% average (EXCELLENT - $944/year on $185K Charleston home, among the lowest nationally)
  • Sales tax 6% state + 1% local (7% total in most areas, moderate)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau - State-to-State Migration Flows

SECTION 06 Β· COMPARISON

How Does West Virginia Compare to Neighboring States?

State Tax Rate Tax on $100K Income Difference from West Virginia
West Virginia 2.11-4.58% $3,691 Baseline
Virginia 2-5.75% $4,936 +$1,245 (higher)
Kentucky 3.5% flat $3,382 βˆ’$309 (save)
Ohio 2.75% above $26,050 + $332 base $2,313 βˆ’$1,378 (save)
Pennsylvania 3.07% flat $3,070 βˆ’$621 (save)

Key insight: West Virginia's 4.58% top rate is competitive with neighbors. At $100K income, WV ($3,691 state tax) beats Virginia ($4,936), but costs more than Kentucky ($3,382), Ohio ($2,313), and Pennsylvania ($3,070). Ohio saves $1,378/year with its 2.75% rate above a $26,050 threshold (plus a $332 base), Pennsylvania saves $621 with 3.07% flat.

But consider total tax burden and cost of living:

  • West Virginia: $3,691 income + $944 property (0.51% Γ— $185K median) + $3,500 sales (7%) = $8,135 total (8.1% burden on $100K)
  • Virginia: $4,936 income + $1,443 property (0.78% Γ— $185K) + $2,775 sales (5.5% avg) = $9,154 total (9.2%)
  • Ohio: $2,313 income + $2,516 property (1.36% Γ— $185K) + $3,700 sales (7.25%) = $8,529 total (8.5%)
  • Pennsylvania: $3,070 income + $2,331 property (1.26% Γ— $185K) + $3,000 sales (6%) = $8,401 total (8.4%)

Result: West Virginia's 8.1% total burden is still the lowest of the four states compared here, though the margin over Ohio is $394/year and over Pennsylvania $266/year β€” below Pennsylvania (8.4%), Ohio (8.5%), and Virginia (9.2%). WV's advantage is low property tax (0.51%) and ULTRA-CHEAP housing ($185K Charleston vs $385K Columbus OH vs $420K Richmond VA). For homeowners, WV is the cheapest total-burden option in the region compared here.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the income tax rate in West Virginia?

West Virginia's income tax ranges from 2.11% to 4.58% across 5 progressive brackets (cut about 5% for 2026 by SB 392). The top 4.58% rate kicks in above $60,000 of taxable income. At $100K income, you pay approximately $3,691 state tax (3.69% effective rate). The 2026 cut lowered every rate about 5% from the 2025 schedule (2.22%-4.82%); the bracket thresholds did not change.

Q: Why does West Virginia's top tax bracket start at only $60,000 income?

West Virginia's top 4.58% rate applies to taxable income above $60,000, with other brackets at $10,000, $25,000 and $40,000. SB 392 (signed March 31, 2026, retroactive to January 1, 2026) cut every rate about 5% but left those thresholds unchanged. The $60K threshold is modest by national standards, in a state where median household income is about $51K (#48 nationally).

Q: How does West Virginia tax compare to neighboring states for retirees?

West Virginia is EXCELLENT for retirees due to Social Security being FULLY EXEMPT at all income levels and military retirement pay FULLY EXEMPT. At $50K pension income (SS exempt): WV ~$1,444 state tax vs VA ~$2,061 (wage-income basis, before age-65 deductions) vs FL $0 (no income tax). WV beats VA significantly and loses only to zero-income-tax states. Ultra-low property tax (0.51%) and cheap housing ($185K Charleston median) further reduce the total cost of retirement here.

Q: Does West Virginia tax Social Security and retirement income?

West Virginia FULLY EXEMPTS Social Security at all income levels - no matter how much you earn, your Social Security is never taxed (one of the states exempting SS). Military retirement pay is also FULLY EXEMPT. However, pensions, 401k, and IRA withdrawals are generally taxed at 2.11-4.58% rates (4.58% above $60K of taxable income), subject to exclusions such as the up-to-$8,000 modification for age 65+. This makes WV highly competitive for retirees - better than states that tax Social Security, but not as good as FL/TX/NV with 0% income tax.

Q: Why is West Virginia losing population (-3.2% 2010-2020) despite low 4.58% tax?

West Virginia lost 59K residents (2010-2020, -3.2%) due to: declining coal industry (lost 15K coal jobs 2010-2020, primary economic driver), low wages (median household $51K, #48 nationally, 30% below $75K national average), brain drain (WVU/Marshall grads move to VA/OH/NC for higher pay), opioid crisis (highest overdose death rate nationally 52 per 100K), aging population (median age 43, 2nd-oldest state). Even with the 2026 SB 392 tax cut (now 2.11–4.58%), the low max 4.58% rate doesn't compensate for 30-50% lower wages. Remote workers moving IN (Bay Area/NYC equity buys $185K Charleston home cash, enjoy mountains), but can't offset young workers leaving OUT (VA/OH/NC pay 30-50% more).

Q: Should remote workers move to West Virginia for low cost of living?

Yes, IF you prioritize ultra-low housing costs and natural beauty over urban amenities. At $120K remote salary: WV ~$4,607 state tax (live-calculator-verified) + $944 property (0.51% Γ— $185K Charleston home) + $4,200 sales (7%) = ~$9,751 total (8.1% burden). Buy $185K home CASH with Bay Area/NYC home equity ($1M+ coastal equity = 5+ WV homes paid off). Trade-offs: Charleston/Morgantown feel small (230K/140K metros), limited restaurants/culture/diversity, broadband spotty outside cities, harsh winters (30Β°F January), opioid crisis visibility. WINS for: outdoor enthusiasts (New River Gorge, whitewater rafting, skiing), early retirees (ultra-low cost extends savings 25-50% longer), families prioritizing home ownership ($185K house payment $1,115/month vs $4,500 coastal). LOSES for: career climbers (limited networking/job options), urban lifestyle lovers (Charleston β‰  Austin/Denver), families prioritizing top schools (WV ranks #45 education nationally).

From the brief
US$2Mnet worth that triggers the exit tax
AT€100kdeferred gains: yearly proof from July
HU1%proposed wealth tax above 1bn forints
The Tax Brief Β· Subscribe free

Just ran the numbers. The brief goes deeper.

Effective rates, what the headline hides, 111+ countries. Every two weeks, free.

Bi-weekly. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

METHODOLOGY

Methodology & Data Sources

How we calculate: Our West Virginia tax calculator uses official 2026 tax brackets from the West Virginia State Tax Department (2026 rates after the SB 392 cut). We apply marginal tax rates correctly (only the income within each bracket is taxed at that rate). Taxable income for state purposes uses West Virginia's own $2,000 personal exemption for single filers β€” the calculator applies $98,000 taxable income at $100K for state tax (federal taxable income is calculated separately using the $16,100 federal standard deduction). Federal tax is calculated using 2026 IRS brackets, then combined with state tax for total burden.

Data sources:

  • West Virginia State Tax Department: tax.wv.gov - Official 2026 tax brackets (2.11%, 2.81%, 3.16%, 4.22%, 4.58% β€” 5 brackets, cut about 5% by SB 392), Social Security exemption rules, military retirement exemption
  • IRS: Federal tax data for combined calculations (2026 brackets)
  • U.S. Census Bureau: Migration data (2021-2022 IRS Statistics of Income), population decline (-3.2% 2010-2020)
  • WV Department of Commerce: State economic data, median household income ($51K, #48 nationally)

Verification: All tax rates and brackets verified against the Turso live calculator database on May 6, 2026. Spot-check at $100K: live calculator β†’ $3,691 state tax βœ“.

Limitations: Assumes single filer, standard deduction, W-2 income only. Does not include: itemized deductions, credits (EITC, child tax credit), part-year residency calculations, Social Security exemption (FULLY EXEMPT at all income levels), military retirement exemption (FULLY EXEMPT), other retirement income specifics. Property tax data is Charleston median ($185K home Γ— 0.51% = $944/year); actual rates vary by county (range: 0.4% to 0.9%). Sales tax 6% state + 1% local (7% in most areas).

For complex situations: Consult a licensed West Virginia CPA or use official tax software, especially for: multi-state income allocation, retirement income optimization (Social Security exempt, pensions taxed at up to 4.58%), real estate transactions, severance tax implications for mineral rights owners.

Disclaimer: These calculations are estimates for informational purposes only and reflect 2026 West Virginia tax law (2.11-4.58% progressive brackets, 5 brackets per HB 2526, top rate at $60K+ income). Tax situations vary significantly based on filing status, deductions, credits, and income types. The information provided does not constitute professional tax, legal, or financial advice. West Virginia FULLY EXEMPTS Social Security at all income levels (no AGI threshold) and FULLY EXEMPTS military retirement pay. Pensions, 401k, and IRA withdrawals are FULLY TAXED at 2.11-4.58% rates (4.58% for retirees with $60K+ income). Property tax comparisons are based on Charleston median home ($185K) at 0.51% average rate; actual rates vary by county (0.4-0.9% range). Sales tax 6% state + 1% local (7% in most areas). Tax laws change frequently. While we strive for accuracy and update our calculators regularly, always verify current rates with the West Virginia State Tax Department and consult a licensed tax professional for advice specific to your situation.

Last Updated: October 2026

Verified By: Daniel Β· CountryTaxCalc

Contact: For corrections or questions, visit our contact page.

Last Updated: October 2026