The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries β€” bi-weekly, free.
HEAD-TO-HEAD TAX COMPARISON Β· 2026

COUNTRY A Canada VS COUNTRY B Belgium

Side-by-side analysis of income tax, effective rates, and take-home pay for Canada and Belgium in 2026.

OVERVIEW
Canada (Ontario) is cheaper than Belgium from about €60,000 upward, with the gap widening as incomes rise; at €30,000 Belgium is actually cheaper (by about €1,380/year), because its employment bonus (werkbonus) cuts tax and social contributions for low earners. Belgium's three-layer burden β€” 13.07% employee social security (no ceiling on the general rate), income tax reaching 50% on taxable income above €51,070, and communal tax set by each municipality (0–9%; about 7% of the income tax is assumed here) β€” combines to produce a high effective employment tax rate by OECD standards. At €90,000, Canada saves about €15,300/year versus Belgium, and the gap reaches about €23,400 at €150,000. The major exception: Belgium's special inbound (impatriate) tax regime for qualifying expats (introduced in 2022; up to 35% of remuneration tax-free with no annual cap from 1 January 2025) can partially close the gap for internationally mobile professionals, but our calculator does not model it, so the figures here are standard-rules figures.
Section 01

The Big Picture

Top-line rates and effective take-home for a typical earner β€” including income tax, social contributions, and applicable surcharges.

πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦
COUNTRY A
Canada
TAX RATE
~53.5%
Top Combined Rate

Federal 33% + Ontario 13.16% combined top; plus CPP and EI contributions; Ontario surtax applies at mid-high incomes

πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ
COUNTRY B
Belgium
TAX RATE
~60%
Top Combined Marginal Rate

Income tax up to 50% + communal tax (0–9%, about 7% assumed) + employee SS 13.07%; a high effective tax burden on employment income by European standards

TYPICAL ANNUAL DIFFERENCE
Moving from Belgium β†’ Canada at €90,000
€15,295

That's €1,275 back in your pocket

Section 02

Tax Savings by Income Level

Net take-home after all income tax, social contributions, and surcharges β€” for a single employee with no dependents.

GROSS INCOME
πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦ CA TAX
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ BE TAX
SAVINGS
10-YEAR
€30,000
€5,342
€3,966
€1,376 cheaper in BE
€13,760
€60,000
€15,124
€23,276
€8,152 cheaper in CA
€81,520
€90,000
€25,724
€41,019
€15,295 cheaper in CA
€152,950
€150,000
€53,405
€76,766
€23,361 cheaper in CA
€233,610
πŸ’‘

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

For Cross-Border Canada-Belgium Tax Filing

Greenback Expat Tax Services

β˜… 4.8Trustpilot  Β·  1,625 reviews

Canadian expats in Belgium face CRA departure tax, RRSP foreign reporting, Belgian STS applications, and SPF Finances registration. Greenback's specialists handle complex Canada-Belgium cross-border situations.

⚠ Not the cheapest option β€” best for complex situations and expats who want a dedicated CPA.

Canada & Belgium Cross-Border Tax Help β†’ β†’ β†’
πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦

Canada Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Much lower burden from €60,000 upward: Canada saves €8,152–€23,361/year versus Belgium at the €60,000, €90,000 and €150,000 benchmarks, with the advantage widening as income rises and the largest gap at €150,000 (at €30,000 Belgium is about €1,376 cheaper). Ontario's combined income tax plus CPP and EI is about 29% of income at €90,000, versus about 45.6% for Belgium (federal tax, 7% communal surcharge and employee social contributions)
  • Much lower employee social contributions: Canada's CPP (5.95% to CAD 74,600 earnings ceiling + CPP2 4% to CAD 85,000) and EI (1.63% to ~CAD 68,900 insurable earnings) are substantially lower than Belgium's 13.07% employee SS applied from the first euro with no ceiling on the general rate. At €90,000: Belgian employee SS alone (~€11,763) exceeds Canada's total CPP + EI (about €3,960) by about €7,800
  • RRSP and TFSA: Canada's RRSP (deductible up to 18% of prior-year earned income / CAD 33,810 for 2026) and TFSA (CAD 7,000/year, tax-free growth and withdrawals) provide powerful tax-sheltered investing vehicles. Belgium's closest equivalents β€” the tax-deductible pension savings account (pensioensparen / Γ©pargne-pension, max €1,050–€1,350/year for 2026 income) and pension savings insurance β€” offer far smaller annual room
  • No Belgian communal tax: Belgium levies a municipal surcharge on income tax of 0%–9% depending on municipality (the unweighted mean of the 565 municipalities is about 7.5% in the 2026 list; Antwerp 7.0%, Ghent 6.5%, City of Brussels 4.9%). This effectively adds 3–4.5 percentage points to the marginal income tax rate. Canada's provincial income taxes are a separate rate β€” high in Ontario β€” but do not include this additional municipal surcharge layer
βˆ’ CONS
  • Ontario surtax: Ontario applies a secondary surtax of 20% on basic Ontario tax above CAD 5,818 and 36% above CAD 7,446 β€” compounding the effective rate at mid-to-high incomes. Without the Ontario surtax (e.g. Alberta at ~48% combined), Canada's advantage over Belgium would be larger still at €90,000–€150,000
  • No equivalent to the Belgian inbound regime for expats: Canada offers no special reduced-rate regime for internationally assigned workers comparable to Belgium's special inbound (impatriate) regime, which allows up to 35% of remuneration to be paid tax-free (no annual cap from 1 January 2025). Eligible expats in Belgium can reduce their effective rate considerably β€” narrowing or eliminating the Canada advantage at high incomes
  • No Belgian-style low flat rate on listed share gains: since 1 January 2026 Belgium taxes private individuals' listed share gains at 10% (the first €4,855 of gains each year is exempt) β€” an advantage for equity investors. Canada's inclusion-rate system (50% of gains included in taxable income, effective ~26.8% at Ontario top marginal) taxes investment gains at a higher rate than Belgium's flat 10%
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ

Belgium Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Low capital gains tax on private listed share sales: since 1 January 2026 Belgium taxes gains individual investors realise from selling listed shares at 10%. A Belgian investor who makes €50,000 in equity gains pays about €4,500 (10% of the gain above the €4,855 annual exemption) β€” compared to Canada where the same gain would be included in taxable income (50% inclusion rate = roughly €13,400 in tax at the Ontario top marginal rate). Note: a 30% withholding tax (roerende voorheffing) applies to dividends
  • Special inbound (impatriate) regime for qualifying expats (2022; more generous from 2025): Belgium allows up to 35% of employment remuneration (no annual cap; previously 30% capped at €90,000) to be paid tax-free as reimbursement of employer-specific costs for qualifying foreign professionals recruited from abroad or assigned by a foreign employer, who meet the prior non-residence conditions. For a €150,000 earner: a 35% allowance would reduce the taxable salary to about €97,500 β€” substantially reducing Belgium's standard burden (the regime is not modelled in the table above)
  • EU base: Belgium is an EU member state, so EU citizens living there keep free movement to work, invest, and access healthcare across 27 EU countries without visa requirements, and non-EU residents can later qualify for Belgian citizenship and with it EU free movement. For internationally mobile professionals, Belgium's EU base provides operational flexibility that Canada's immigration framework cannot match
  • Low-cost university education: Flemish universities charge EU students roughly €1,150 a year for a full-time course (for example about €1,181 for 60 credits at the University of Antwerp in 2026-27) versus Canadian tuition of CAD 8,000–25,000/year at most universities. For households with university-age children, Belgium's education subsidy represents substantial lifetime value that partially offsets higher income tax
βˆ’ CONS
  • 13.07% employee social security from the first euro: Belgium's employee SS contribution funds old-age pensions (7.5%), health care, sickness and disability benefits and unemployment β€” applied on gross salary from €0 with no general ceiling. At €90,000: ~€11,763 in SS deductions before income tax applies. Canada's equivalent employee burden (CPP + CPP2 + EI) is approximately €3,960
  • Income tax reaching 50% above €51,070 of taxable income: Belgium's personal income tax reaches the 50% marginal rate at a relatively low threshold of €51,070 of taxable income (roughly €65,700 of gross salary). A Belgian employee earning €90,000 has approximately €21,100 of taxable income taxed at 50% (plus the communal surcharge) β€” creating a very steep effective burden at professional salary levels
  • Communal tax (gemeentebelasting / taxe communale) 0–9%: every Belgian municipality sets its own surcharge on income tax. High-rate municipalities (up to 9% in the 2026 list) effectively add 4–4.5% to the marginal rate on top of the 50% federal income tax. Low-rate municipalities like Knokke-Heist (0%) offer relief, but most Belgians pay somewhere around 5–8% on their income tax bill (Antwerp 7.0%, Ghent 6.5%, City of Brussels 4.9%)
  • Employer social security ~25%+: Belgium's employer SS contribution is approximately 25–27% of gross salary β€” high by international standards. While this doesn't affect employee take-home pay directly, it raises total employment cost and constrains gross salary negotiation in Belgium relative to Canadian employers
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Canada or Belgium cheaper for income taxes?

Canada is cheaper from about €60,000 upward β€” and by a substantial margin as incomes rise. At €30,000 Belgium is actually cheaper by about €1,376/year (its werkbonus employment credit cuts tax and social contributions for low earners). From €60,000 upward Canada is cheaper: €8,152/year at €60,000 and €15,295/year at €90,000 β€” roughly €1,275/month. The gap keeps widening to about €23,361 at €150,000, even after Ontario's surtax. The major exception: Belgium's special inbound (impatriate) regime for qualifying expats provides a tax-free allowance of up to 35% of remuneration (no annual cap from 1 January 2025; previously 30% capped at €90,000) that can substantially reduce Belgium's standard rates for internationally assigned workers; it is not modelled in these figures.

What is Belgium's 13.07% employee social security rate?

Belgium's employee social security contribution is a flat 13.07% of gross salary, applied from the first euro of earnings with no ceiling on the general rate. It funds old-age pensions (7.5%), health care, sickness and disability benefits and unemployment insurance. At €90,000 salary, this single deduction is ~€11,763 β€” before income tax is applied. Canada's equivalent employee burden (CPP + EI) totals approximately €3,960 at the same income level. The gap between Belgium and Canada is largely explained by this SS difference alone.

What is Belgium's communal tax and how much does it add?

Belgium's communal tax (gemeentebelasting / taxe communale) is a surcharge on income tax set by each municipality, ranging from 0% (Knokke-Heist) to 9% in the 2026 list. The unweighted mean across all 565 municipalities is about 7.5% (Antwerp 7.0%, Ghent 6.5%, City of Brussels 4.9%). Effect: for every €10,000 in federal income tax, a 7% communal rate adds €700 β€” effectively raising the marginal income tax rate by 3–4.5 percentage points on top of the 50% federal rate. For a €90,000 earner in a municipality charging 7%: communal tax adds approximately €1,500–€2,000/year (about €1,870 on federal tax of about €26,660).

Does Belgium have a special tax status for Canadian expats moving to Belgium?

Yes β€” Belgium's special inbound (impatriate) tax regime, introduced January 1, 2022 and made more generous from 1 January 2025 (Law of 18 December 2025), provides a tax-free allowance of up to 35% of employment remuneration (no annual cap; previously 30% capped at €90,000) for qualifying foreign professionals; whether the extra 5 points above 30% also reduce the social security base is not settled in the sources we could read, so ask the employer's payroll adviser. Conditions include: recruited directly from abroad or assigned by a foreign employer; a minimum gross salary of €70,000 (previously €75,000); prior non-residence in Belgium and a distance-from-the-border test (check the current FPS Finance circular for the exact conditions); employer must be a Belgian company or the Belgian branch of a foreign group. Duration: an initial five-year period that can be renewed (FPS Finance guidance; check the renewal terms). For a Canadian transferee earning €150,000: a 35% allowance would reduce the taxable salary to about €97,500 β€” substantially reducing Belgium's standard burden, though Canada typically remains cheaper in absolute terms.

How do RRSP and TFSA compare to Belgian pension savings?

Canada's RRSP allows contributions of up to 18% of prior-year earned income (to a 2026 limit of CAD 33,810) β€” fully deductible from taxable income, deferring tax until retirement withdrawals. TFSA: CAD 7,000/year in after-tax contributions grow and are withdrawn tax-free. Belgium's tax-deductible pension savings account (pensioensparen) caps at €1,050 a year with a 30% tax reduction, or €1,350 with a 25% reduction (2026 income) β€” substantially less powerful. The combined RRSP + TFSA opportunity in Canada represents a major structural tax advantage for long-term investing that Belgium's products cannot match in scale.

How do capital gains taxes compare between Canada and Belgium?

Belgium: since 1 January 2026, a 10% tax on private individuals' gains from sales of listed shares (the first €4,855 of gains each year is exempt; gains accrued before 2026 are not taxed) β€” a flat rate below Canada's top effective rate. Dividends: 30% withholding tax (roerende voorheffing). Unlisted shares: also covered by the new tax, with special rules for substantial holdings and sales to a company you control; speculative gains remain taxed as miscellaneous income. Primary residence: no CGT. Canada: capital gains included in taxable income at 50% inclusion rate (effective ~26.8% at Ontario top marginal); the proposed 2/3 inclusion above CAD 250,000 was cancelled. Primary residence: fully exempt. For equity investors with large listed share portfolios: Belgium's 10% rate (after the €4,855 annual exemption) is an advantage over Canada.

Is Brussels or Toronto more expensive to live in?

Brussels and Toronto have broadly similar overall cost of living, with Toronto slightly more expensive in most categories. Numbeo data shows Toronto's overall cost of living is approximately 5–15% higher than Brussels. Rent: central Toronto 1-bed CAD 2,200–3,000 (~€1,510–€2,060); central Brussels €1,200–€1,800/month. Groceries: comparable, with Brussels slightly cheaper for basic items. Restaurants: Brussels typically 20–30% cheaper. At €90,000: Canada saves €15,295/year in income tax. Combined with Brussels' lower living costs, the total financial advantage of Canada over Belgium is moderate β€” income tax saving is partially offset by Brussels' lower rent and dining costs.

Does the Canada-Belgium tax treaty affect cross-border workers?

Yes. The Canada-Belgium Double Tax Convention prevents double taxation. Key provisions: employment income taxed in the country where work is performed. Dividends: Belgium may withhold 15% on dividends paid to Canadian residents (reduced under DTA; standard rate 30%). Pensions: generally taxable only in country of residence. RRSP: Belgian tax residents must report foreign accounts, including RRSP balances, in their Belgian tax return. CRA departure tax: Canadians leaving Canada trigger a deemed disposition on most capital property, including shares and foreign assets (Canadian real estate and registered plans such as RRSPs are excluded) β€” get valuations before departure. Belgians arriving in Canada who retain Belgian income sources may need to file in both countries until ties are fully severed.