The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries β€” bi-weekly, free.
HEAD-TO-HEAD TAX COMPARISON Β· 2026

COUNTRY A Belgium VS COUNTRY B Germany

Side-by-side analysis of income tax, effective rates, and take-home pay for Belgium and Germany in 2026.

OVERVIEW
Belgium and Germany are neighbours and major EU economies with significant cross-border employment β€” but their tax systems produce notably different outcomes. Belgium's personal income tax tops at 50% from €51,070, with communal (municipal) surtaxes adding 0–9.9% depending on commune (Brussels: 0%, most Flemish/Walloon communes: 6–9%). Employee social contributions in Belgium are approximately 13.07%. Germany's income tax reaches 45% (Reichensteuer) above €277,826 and 42% (Spitzensteuersatz) above €69,878 β€” and employee social contributions total roughly 20–22% (up to annual ceilings). The result: on this page's like-for-like figures (single employee, income tax plus employee social contributions, an assumed 6% communal surcharge for Belgium, no church tax) Belgium takes about €1,400 less than Germany at €40,000, but more from €60,000 up β€” about €700 more at €60,000, ~€2,900 more at €80,000 and ~€11,100 more at €150,000 β€” because Germany's higher social contributions dominate at lower incomes while Belgium's higher income tax outweighs them as income rises. Neither is a low-tax jurisdiction β€” total deductions of roughly 33–43% in Germany and 29–51% in Belgium are typical for these salaries. The Belgian and German figures come from our verified calculators (federal tax before the communal surcharge, plus employee contributions; no dependants). Belgium's key advantage: Brussels commuters from surrounding communes pay zero communal surtax. Germany's key advantage: Steuerklasse III for married couples significantly reduces tax for households with unequal incomes.
Section 01

The Big Picture

Top-line rates and effective take-home for a typical earner β€” including income tax, social contributions, and applicable surcharges.

πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ
COUNTRY A
Belgium
TAX RATE
50%
Top Rate (above €51,070)

Plus municipal surtax 0–9.9% + social contributions ~13.07%

πŸ‡©πŸ‡ͺ
COUNTRY B
Germany
TAX RATE
45%
Top Rate (Reichensteuer)

Plus ~20–22% employee social contributions (up to annual ceilings)

TYPICAL ANNUAL DIFFERENCE
Moving from Germany β†’ Belgium at €80,000
€2,900

That's €240/month back in your pocket

Section 02

Tax Savings by Income Level

Net take-home after all income tax, social contributions, and surcharges β€” for a single employee with no dependents.

GROSS INCOME
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ BE TAX
πŸ‡©πŸ‡ͺ DE TAX
SAVINGS
10-YEAR
€40,000
~€6,100 PIT + ~€370 communal (avg 6%) + ~€5,270 social = ~€11,740 (~29%)
~€4,410 income tax + ~€8,700 social = ~€13,110 (~33%)
Belgium saves ~€1,400
€14,000
€60,000
~€13,870 PIT + ~€830 communal (avg 6%) + ~€8,440 social = ~€23,140 (~39%)
~€9,390 income tax + ~€13,050 social = ~€22,440 (~37%)
Germany saves ~€700
€7,000
€80,000
~€22,310 PIT + ~€1,340 communal (avg 6%) + ~€11,190 social = ~€34,840 (~44%)
~€15,690 income tax + ~€16,260 social = ~€31,950 (~40%)
Germany saves ~€2,900
€29,000
€100,000
~€31,010 PIT + ~€1,860 communal (avg 6%) + ~€13,800 social = ~€46,670 (~47%)
~€23,590 income tax (incl. Soli) + ~€18,380 social = ~€41,970 (~42%)
Germany saves ~€4,700
€47,000
€150,000
~€52,740 PIT + ~€3,160 communal (avg 6%) + ~€20,340 social = ~€76,240 (~51%)
~€46,620 income tax (incl. Soli) + ~€18,530 social = ~€65,150 (~43%)
Germany saves ~€11,100
€111,000
πŸ’‘

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Best for EU Employment Compliance

Deel

β˜… 4.7Trustpilot  Β·  8,728 reviews

Hiring into Belgium or Germany, or managing cross-border teams in this EU corridor? Deel handles compliant payroll, social contribution registration, and employment contracts in both countries.

⚠ For employers and companies only β€” not for individual freelancers or employees.

Set Up Compliant Belgian or German Employment β†’
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ

Belgium Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Brussels communal surtax is 0%: workers registered in Brussels pay no communal surtax β€” potentially saving €1,500–€4,000/year vs Flemish or Walloon communes at 6–9% surtax rates
  • Belgian expat special tax status (BBIS): qualifying senior executives and specialists working for Belgian entities may access the Belgian expat regime β€” consult a Belgian tax adviser on eligibility post-2022 reform
  • More generous non-recurrent collective bonuses (CCT90): Belgian collective bonus scheme allows up to €4,000/year in tax- and social-contribution-free non-recurrent bonuses β€” useful for remuneration structuring
  • Simplified commuter tax: Belgian employers can pay a tax-free mobility allowance (mobiliteitsvergoeding) or provide company cars β€” the Belgian company car benefit system is well-established and widely used
βˆ’ CONS
  • 50% income tax rate from €51,070 β€” one of the lowest thresholds in Europe for the top marginal rate; any professional salary in Belgium quickly reaches the top band
  • Communal surtax varies dramatically: communes near Brussels (6–7%) and some Flemish communes (up to 9.9%) add significantly to the already-high top rate β€” commune selection matters as much as employer negotiation
  • Belgium has no equivalent to Germany's Steuerklasse III: Belgian couples are jointly assessed under the marital quotient system but the benefit is limited; a partner earning significantly more than the other gets less relief than in Germany
  • Belgian wage withholding (prΓ©compte professionnel): employers withhold at conservative rates, often producing year-end refunds β€” but the cash-flow impact of higher withholding should be budgeted for
πŸ‡©πŸ‡ͺ

Germany Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Steuerklasse III for married couples: a high-earning spouse in Class III benefits from the entire joint income splitting (Ehegattensplitting) β€” particularly valuable when one partner earns significantly more
  • Solidarity surcharge (SolidaritΓ€tszuschlag) abolished for most taxpayers since 2021: only applies when income tax exceeds €20,350 (single filers) β€” affecting a small minority of very high earners
  • German public services and social protections: Kurzarbeit (short-time work), Arbeitslosengeld I (60–67% of prior net wage for up to 24 months), and KΓΌndigungsschutz (unfair dismissal protection) are among Europe's strongest
  • Germany's lower income tax rate above €69,878 (42%) vs Belgium's 50% rate from €51,070 β€” for high earners, Germany's marginal income tax is meaningfully lower despite similar base rates
βˆ’ CONS
  • Employee social contributions ~20–22%: health ~8.75% (7.3% base + ~1.45% average supplement), pension 9.3%, unemployment 1.3%, care 2.4% if childless β€” significantly higher than Belgium's 13.07%, although Belgium's higher income tax leaves it with the larger total deduction from €60,000 up in the figures shown
  • No equivalent to Belgian CCT90 bonus scheme or the Belgian company car benefit optimisation β€” German fringe benefit taxation is less flexible
  • Complex Steuerklassen: while III/V benefits high-income households, Class V (lower earner) faces very high withholding during the year, often generating a large refund but creating cash-flow challenges
  • Germany has no equivalent to Belgium's tax-free mobility allowance β€” German commuter deductions (Entfernungspauschale) exist but are less generous
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Belgium or Germany the higher-tax country?

At professional salary levels (€60,000–€150,000), Belgium typically produces a higher total deduction than Germany. Belgium's income tax reaches 50% from €51,070, and communal surtaxes add 6–10% on top of that marginal rate. Germany's income tax is 42% above €69,878 and 45% above €277,825 β€” but Germany's social contributions are higher (~20–22% vs Belgium's ~13.07%). At €80,000: Belgium deducts approximately 44% vs Germany's 40%. At €40,000 Belgium is actually about €1,400 cheaper; the two are close at €60,000 (Belgium about €700 more) and the gap widens as incomes rise (about €2,900 at €80,000 and €11,100 at €150,000).

How do Belgian communal taxes work?

Belgian taxpayers pay a communal additional tax (centimes additionnels communaux) on their federal personal income tax liability. The rate is set by each commune (municipality) annually. Brussels Capital Region: 0%. Antwerp: 7%. Ghent: 7.6%. LiΓ¨ge: 8.9%. The range runs from 0% (Brussels) to approximately 9.9% in some smaller communes. The surtax is calculated on the federal PIT owed β€” so a 7% communal rate on €20,000 of federal tax adds €1,400. Choosing to register in Brussels rather than a Flemish or Walloon commune can save €1,000–€4,000/year for a professional earning €80,000+.

Is there a cross-border commuter arrangement between Belgium and Germany?

Yes. The Belgium-Germany double taxation treaty covers cross-border workers. Employment income is generally taxed in the country where the work is performed β€” so a Belgian resident working in Germany pays German income tax on their German employment income, with Belgium providing a tax exemption (with progression). Cross-border commuters in certain border regions may have specific arrangements under the treaty. For workers at Belgian-German employers with teams in both countries, the days-worked split becomes important for determining which country's tax applies to each day of work.

What is the Belgian expat regime (BBIS) and does it still apply?

Belgium's old special tax status for foreign executives (the former 'expat regime') was reformed significantly in 2022. The new Belgian Inpatriate Tax Regime (BBIS) applies to employees and directors recruited from abroad who take up employment with a Belgian entity. To qualify: the person must not have been a Belgian tax resident in the 5 years before employment; they must earn at least €75,000/year; and they must be employed in Belgium. Benefits include a flat 30% cost-of-living allowance (up to €90,000/year) that is tax- and social-contribution exempt, and exemption from Belgian tax on certain foreign-source income. The regime lasts for 5 years (extendable to 8). Not all employers offer it β€” check with a Belgian conseiller fiscal.

For an expat choosing between working in Belgium or Germany, which is better?

For professional salary levels from €60,000 up, Germany produces higher take-home pay than Belgium β€” despite Germany's higher social contributions, Germany's lower income tax rates outweigh this. At €80,000, Germany saves approximately €2,900/year in total deductions (about €700 at €60,000 and €11,100 at €150,000); at €40,000 Belgium is about €1,400 cheaper. If you qualify for Belgium's BBIS expat regime, the gap narrows dramatically β€” the 30% cost allowance effectively reduces Belgian taxable income by up to €90,000/year. Without BBIS, Germany is better on take-home from about €60,000 upward, though the gap is modest at €60,000–€80,000. Belgium's advantages are location (Brussels EU institutions, NATO), the Brussels 0% communal surtax, and stronger French/Dutch language career opportunities in specific sectors.