The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries — bi-weekly, free.
HEAD-TO-HEAD TAX COMPARISON · 2026

COUNTRY A Florida VS COUNTRY B New York

Side-by-side analysis of income tax, effective rates, and take-home pay for Florida and New York in 2026.

OVERVIEW
New York has more than double Florida's property tax rate—1.62% vs 0.73% average effective rate. On a $500,000 home, you'd pay approximately $8,100/year in New York versus $3,650 in Florida. Combined with Florida's lack of state income tax (vs NY's 10.9% top rate), Florida offers substantial tax savings for most homeowners. However, New York property taxes vary dramatically—rural upstate areas can be cheaper than some Florida counties.
Section 01

The Big Picture

Top-line rates and effective take-home for a typical earner — including income tax, social contributions, and applicable surcharges.
🌴
COUNTRY A
Florida
TAX RATE
0.73%
Avg Effective Rate
Homestead exemption up to $50,000
🗽
COUNTRY B
New York
TAX RATE
1.62%
Avg Effective Rate
Varies dramatically by county (0.7%-3%)
TYPICAL ANNUAL DIFFERENCE
Moving from New YorkFlorida at $500,000 home
$4,450
Florida saves on property tax
Section 02

Tax Savings by Income Level

Net take-home after all income tax, social contributions, and surcharges — for a single employee with no dependents.
GROSS INCOME
🌴 FL TAX
🗽 NY TAX
SAVINGS
10-YEAR
$300,000 home
$2,190
$4,860
$2,670
$26,700
$400,000 home
$2,920
$6,480
$3,560
$35,600
$500,000 home
$3,650
$8,100
$4,450
$44,500
$750,000 home
$5,475
$12,150
$6,675
$66,750
$1,000,000 home
$7,300
$16,200
$8,900
$89,000
$1,500,000 home
$10,950
$24,300
$13,350
$133,500
💡

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools. Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Talk to a Real CPA

Taxhub

★ 4.8 verified reviews  ·  3,758 reviews

Moving from Florida to New York? Multi-state returns are tricky—partial-year residency, different deadlines, avoiding double taxation. Get matched with a CPA who specializes in state moves. Virtual meetings, fixed pricing.

⚠ Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.

Get Matched With a CPA →
🌴

Florida Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Lower average property tax rate
  • $50,000 homestead exemption
  • No state income tax
  • Save Our Homes cap (3% annual increase max)

• Very high average rates
  • Plus 10.9% state income tax
  • Long Island/Westchester extremely expensive
  • Complex assessment system
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

How much will I save on property tax moving from New York to Florida?

On a $500,000 home, you'd save approximately $4,450 per year—$8,100 in NY vs $3,650 in FL. Add Florida's lack of state income tax (vs NY's up to 10.9%), and a $150,000 earner saves roughly $15,000+ annually in total state/local taxes.

What is Florida's homestead exemption?

Florida offers up to $50,000 homestead exemption for primary residences. The first $25,000 applies to all property taxes; an additional $25,000 (on value between $50K-$75K) applies to non-school taxes. This can save $500-$1,000 annually depending on your county's millage rate.

Why do New York property taxes vary so much?

NY property taxes range from 0.7% (Kings County/Brooklyn) to nearly 3% (Orleans County). School district funding drives most variation—wealthy districts with high property values have lower rates, while rural areas with lower values need higher rates to fund schools. Long Island and Westchester have some of the nation's highest bills.

What is New York's STAR program?

The School Tax Relief (STAR) program reduces school property taxes for eligible homeowners. Basic STAR is for homeowners with income under $500,000 (saves ~$300/year). Enhanced STAR is for seniors 65+ with income under $98,700 (saves ~$700/year). New homeowners receive a credit rather than exemption.