The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries — bi-weekly, free.
HEAD-TO-HEAD TAX COMPARISON · 2026

COUNTRY A Virginia VS COUNTRY B Texas

Side-by-side analysis of income tax, effective rates, and take-home pay for Virginia and Texas in 2026.

OVERVIEW
Northern Virginia (NoVA) tech workers are increasingly relocating to Texas. Virginia's 5.75% top rate kicks in at just $17,000 income (one of the lowest thresholds nationally), while Texas charges 0% (constitutionally prohibited). At $100,000: Virginia $5,175 vs Texas $0. The catch: Texas property taxes (1.6%) are nearly double Virginia's (0.82%). For high earners, income tax savings still win; for modest earners with expensive homes, it's closer.
Section 01

The Big Picture

Top-line rates and effective take-home for a typical earner — including income tax, social contributions, and applicable surcharges.
🏛️
COUNTRY A
Virginia
TAX RATE
5.75%
Progressive Tax
Top rate at $17K income
COUNTRY B
Texas
TAX RATE
0%
No Income Tax
Constitutionally prohibited
TYPICAL ANNUAL DIFFERENCE
Moving from TexasVirginia at $100,000
$5,175
That's $431/month back in your pocket
Section 02

Tax Savings by Income Level

Net take-home after all income tax, social contributions, and surcharges — for a single employee with no dependents.
GROSS INCOME
🏛️ VA TAX
⭐ TX TAX
SAVINGS
10-YEAR
$50,000
$2,393
$0
TX saves $2,393
$23,930
$75,000
$3,831
$0
TX saves $3,831
$38,310
$100,000
$5,175
$0
TX saves $5,175
$51,750
$150,000
$8,050
$0
TX saves $8,050
$80,500
$200,000
$10,925
$0
TX saves $10,925
$109,250
$300,000
$16,675
$0
TX saves $16,675
$166,750
💡

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools. Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Talk to a Real CPA

Taxhub

★ 4.8 verified reviews  ·  3,758 reviews

Moving from Virginia to Texas? Multi-state returns are tricky—partial-year residency, different deadlines, avoiding double taxation. Get matched with a CPA who specializes in state moves. Virtual meetings, fixed pricing.

⚠ Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.

Get Matched With a CPA →
🏛️

Virginia Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Proximity to DC: federal contracting, lobbying, government jobs
  • Low property taxes (0.82% vs TX 1.6%)
  • Military benefits: $40K retirement exempt, Fort Belvoir nearby
  • Four seasons with mild winters (vs Midwest)
− CONS
  • 5.75% top rate hits at just $17K income (very low threshold)
  • DC traffic: worst in nation (NoVA commutes brutal)
  • Housing expensive: NoVA median $600K+
  • Limited remote work for government contractors (security clearances)

Texas Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • 0% state income tax (constitutionally prohibited)
  • Austin tech boom: Google, Apple, Meta, Tesla
  • Lower housing: Austin $550K vs NoVA $650K median
  • No traffic equivalent to DC (except Houston rush hour)
− CONS
  • Property taxes 1.6% (nearly double Virginia's 0.82%)
  • Far from DC: lose government contractor access
  • Extreme summer heat (100°F+ for months)
  • Car-dependent: no Metro equivalent
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

How much will I save moving from Virginia to Texas?

At $100,000 income: save $5,175/year in income tax. However, Texas property taxes are nearly double (1.6% vs 0.82%). On a $500K home: TX = $8,000/year, VA = $4,100/year. Net savings at $100K income with $500K home: $5,175 - $3,900 = $1,275/year. Higher earners see bigger net gains; homeowners with modest incomes may break even.

Is Austin good for DC tech workers?

Yes—Austin has become a major tech hub with Apple, Google, Meta, Tesla, and Oracle. However, you lose proximity to federal contractors and government clients. If your work requires security clearances or DC presence, remote from Texas may not be viable. Pure tech workers (not defense/government) find Austin's job market excellent and salaries competitive with NoVA.

What about Virginia's low property tax advantage?

Virginia's 0.82% property tax is a significant advantage over Texas's 1.6%. On a $600,000 home: VA = $4,920/year, TX = $9,600/year—a $4,680 difference. This can offset or exceed income tax savings for homeowners with modest incomes. Renters and high earners benefit most from Texas; homeowners with incomes under $100K should calculate carefully.

Do military retirees benefit from Virginia or Texas?

Both offer benefits. Virginia exempts up to $40,000 of military retirement pay from state income tax. Texas exempts all income (0% rate). For a military retiree with $60K pension + $50K other income: Virginia taxes ~$4,000, Texas taxes $0. Texas wins, but Virginia's lower property taxes and proximity to military bases (Fort Belvoir, Pentagon) may matter more for some retirees.

Should I choose Dallas or Austin over NoVA?

Austin for tech workers—it's become 'Silicon Hills' with major tech employers. Dallas for corporate roles—more Fortune 500 HQs (AT&T, American Airlines, Southwest). Houston for energy sector. All three offer zero income tax and lower costs than NoVA. Austin is most similar to NoVA culturally (educated, liberal-leaning); Dallas is more corporate-traditional.