The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries — bi-weekly, free.
TAX GUIDE

France Micro-Entrepreneur Tax Guide 2026: Complete Auto-Entrepreneur System

At a glance

Key Facts

Micro-Entrepreneur Tax Rate
12.3-25.6% flat social-contribution rate (varies by activity; most liberal professions 25.6%)
Revenue Thresholds 2026
€83,600 (services and liberal professions) | €203,100 (sales of goods)
Social Contributions Included
Yes—cotisations sociales (healthcare, pension) included in flat rate
Versement Libératoire Option
Additional 1-2.2% income tax prepayment (optional, income-tested)
Registration Process
Free online via INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Accounting Requirements
Minimal—revenue log only (no VAT, no expense deductions)
Introduction

France's micro-entrepreneur regime (formerly auto-entrepreneur) is a simplified tax and social security system designed for freelancers, consultants, and small business owners with modest revenue. Instead of complex French corporate taxation and full social security contributions (which can reach 45-50% on business income), micro-entrepreneurs pay a single flat-rate contribution covering both social security and, optionally, income tax—rates range from 12.3% to 25.6% depending on business activity type. The trade-off: you cannot deduct business expenses, you're limited to annual revenue thresholds (€83,600 for services, €203,100 for goods), and you must operate as a sole proprietor (not a corporation). This guide explains how France's micro-entrepreneur regime works in 2026, who should use it, how to register, and strategies to optimize your French freelance taxes.

Section 01

What Is France's Micro-Entrepreneur Regime?

The micro-entrepreneur (micro-entreprise) regime, formerly called auto-entrepreneur before a 2016 rebranding, is a simplified business and tax structure for self-employed individuals in France. It was introduced in 2009 to encourage entrepreneurship and reduce administrative burden for small businesses.

Key Features of Micro-Entrepreneur Status

Who Uses Micro-Entrepreneur Status?

Common micro-entrepreneur profiles:

Micro-entrepreneur is NOT suitable for:

Section 02

Micro-Entrepreneur Tax Rates and Social Contributions

Micro-entrepreneurs pay cotisations sociales (social contributions) as a flat percentage of revenue, covering healthcare, pension, disability, and family allowances. Rates vary by business activity type.

Social Contribution Rates by Activity Type (2026)

Activity CategorySocial Contribution RateExample Activities
Vente de marchandises (Goods sales)12.3%E-commerce, retail, wholesale, resale of physical goods
Prestations de services commerciales (Commercial services)21.2%Restaurants, bars, real estate agency, hotels (not accommodation itself—see below)
Prestations de services artisanales (Artisan services)21.2%Plumbing, carpentry, electrical work, construction, repair services
Professions libérales (Liberal professions, BNC outside CIPAV)25.6%Consulting, coaching, accounting, legal services, engineering, IT contracting
Professions libérales affiliated to the CIPAV23.2%Liberal professions covered by the CIPAV pension fund (confirm your fund with URSSAF)
Location de meublés de tourisme classés (Classified furnished tourist rentals)6%Classified furnished tourist rentals only; other furnished rentals and B&Bs pay the 21.2% services rate

Most freelancers fall into non-regulated liberal professions (25.6% in 2026; 23.2% if affiliated to the CIPAV). If you're a consultant, developer, designer, writer, or coach, you'll typically pay 25.6% on all revenue — confirm your fund and rate with URSSAF.

Versement Libératoire: Optional Income Tax Prepayment

In addition to social contributions, micro-entrepreneurs can opt for versement libératoire de l'impôt sur le revenu—a simplified income tax prepayment option.

How it works:

Combined rates with versement libératoire:

Eligibility for versement libératoire: Your household's revenu fiscal de référence (prior year's taxable income) must not exceed:

If your household income exceeds these thresholds, you cannot use versement libératoire—you must file standard income tax returns and pay progressive income tax (0-45%) on your micro-entrepreneur profits (calculated as revenue × abattement forfaitaire—see below).

Standard Income Tax Without Versement Libératoire

If you don't elect (or don't qualify for) versement libératoire, your micro-entrepreneur income is subject to France's progressive income tax (Impôt sur le revenu—IR):

How it works:

  1. France applies an abattement forfaitaire (flat-rate deduction) to your revenue to estimate your profit:
    • 71% deduction for goods sales → 29% of revenue is taxable income
    • 50% deduction for commercial/artisan services → 50% of revenue is taxable
    • 34% deduction for liberal professions → 66% of revenue is taxable
    • 50% deduction for classified furnished tourist rentals (30% for unclassified) → 50% (70%) of revenue is taxable
  2. The resulting taxable income is added to your household's other income (employment, pensions, investment income)
  3. Standard progressive income tax rates apply:
    • 0% up to €11,600
    • 11% on €11,600 – €29,579
    • 30% on €29,579 – €84,577
    • 41% on €84,577 – €181,917
    • 45% above €181,917

Example: Liberal profession (consulting) with €50,000 revenue

Versement libératoire is usually better for low-to-moderate earners (<€50,000 revenue) with low household income. High earners or those with high-earning spouses may pay less under standard progressive taxation (especially if abattement forfaitaire results in low taxable income percentage).

Contribution Foncière des Entreprises (CFE)

All micro-entrepreneurs pay CFE (business property tax), a local tax based on your business location. Amount varies by municipality—typically €200-800 annually for home-based businesses, higher for commercial premises. First-year micro-entrepreneurs are exempt from CFE; you start paying in year 2.

Section 03

Revenue Thresholds and Exceeding Limits

Micro-entrepreneur status is only available if your annual revenue stays below specific thresholds. Exceed them and you're automatically reclassified to standard business taxation.

2026 Revenue Thresholds

Example of mixed activity: You sell products online (€100,000 revenue) AND offer consulting (€50,000 revenue). Total: €150,000. Services component (€50,000) is below €83,600 ✓, and total (€150,000) is below €203,100 ✓ → You remain a micro-entrepreneur.

What Happens If You Exceed Thresholds?

Scenario 1: Exceeding a threshold in a single year

Per service-public, the micro regime continues to apply unless the thresholds were exceeded in both of the two previous years, so one year above €203,100 (goods) or €83,600 (services) does not by itself end the regime. VAT-franchise thresholds are separate and lower, so check the official guidance on both before relying on any buffer.

Scenario 2: Exceeding beyond tolerance, or second consecutive year exceeding

You move to régime réel (standard business taxation). The exact start date depends on the years in which the thresholds were exceeded — confirm with your business tax office (SIE) before assuming any retroactive effect.

What this means:

Tip: If you're approaching thresholds (e.g., €70,000 revenue in November), consider deferring invoices to January to stay under €83,600 for the current year. However, don't artificially split invoices or create fake delays—French tax authorities (URSSAF, Direction Générale des Finances Publiques) can penalize abusive threshold avoidance.

Voluntary Exit from Micro-Entrepreneur

You can voluntarily leave micro-entrepreneur status and switch to régime réel even if you're below thresholds. Common reasons:

To exit, notify URSSAF and request régime réel option via online portal or by mail (deadline: typically before May 31 to apply for current tax year).

Section 04

Registering as a Micro-Entrepreneur: Step-by-Step Process

Step 1: Check Eligibility

To register as a micro-entrepreneur in France, you must:

Step 2: Choose Your Business Activity (Code APE)

Select your primary business activity—this determines your APE code (Activité Principale Exercée) assigned by INSEE (French statistics agency). Common APE codes:

Your APE code determines your social contribution rate (non-regulated liberal professions = 25.6%, services BIC = 21.2%, goods sales = 12.3%, etc.) and which social security fund (caisse) you're affiliated with.

Step 3: Register Online via INPI

Since January 2023, all micro-entrepreneur registrations go through INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) via the Guichet Unique platform:

  1. Go to formalites.entreprises.gouv.fr (official French business registration portal)
  2. Create an account (email + password)
  3. Complete registration form:
    • Personal details (name, date of birth, nationality, address)
    • Business activity description (free text—describe what you'll do)
    • Choose APE code (select from list)
    • Business name (optional—you can operate under your personal name)
    • Business address (typically your home address for freelancers)
    • Estimated revenue (doesn't commit you to anything—just an estimate)
    • Social security choices (régime micro-social simplifié is default)
  4. Upload documents:
    • Copy of national ID (passport or French carte d'identité)
    • Proof of address (utility bill, rental contract)
    • Déclaration de non-condamnation (declaration of no criminal record—self-certified)
  5. Submit application (free—no registration fees)

Processing time: 7-15 days. You'll receive:

Step 4: Register for Optional Versement Libératoire (If Eligible)

If your household income qualifies, elect versement libératoire within 3 months of registration (or before December 31 to apply for following year). This is done via your URSSAF portal under "Opter pour le versement libératoire."

Step 5: Open a Dedicated Bank Account (Required)

French law requires micro-entrepreneurs with annual revenue >€10,000 to open a dedicated business bank account (separate from personal account). You can use any French or EU bank—no need for expensive "business" accounts; a second personal checking account (compte courant) is sufficient.

Recommended banks for micro-entrepreneurs:

Step 6: Start Invoicing and Declaring Revenue

Once registered, you can immediately start invoicing clients. Include on all invoices:

Declare revenue monthly or quarterly via URSSAF portal (choose frequency during registration). Declaration deadlines:

Pay social contributions (and versement libératoire if elected) online via URSSAF portal immediately after declaring revenue.

Section 05

Micro-Entrepreneur vs. Other French Business Structures

Micro-Entrepreneur vs. EURL/SASU (Limited Liability Companies)

Micro-entrepreneur:

EURL (single-member SARL) or SASU (single-member SAS):

Break-even point: EURL/SASU becomes more tax-efficient around €50,000-70,000 revenue if expenses are 30%+ of revenue. Below €50,000, micro-entrepreneur is almost always better due to simplicity and lower admin costs.

Micro-Entrepreneur vs. Portage Salarial

Micro-entrepreneur:

Portage salarial (umbrella company):

When to choose portage salarial: If you value employee benefits (especially unemployment insurance—allows you to claim benefits between contracts) and don't mind lower net income. Common for interim consultants and contractors in corporate environments.

When to choose micro-entrepreneur: If you prioritize higher net income and are comfortable with freelance risk (no unemployment safety net).

Micro-Entrepreneur vs. EIRL (Entrepreneur Individuel à Responsabilité Limitée)

EIRL was abolished in 2022. All former EIRL automatically converted to simple EI (Entreprise Individuelle) status. As of 2026, EI with micro-entrepreneur option is the standard structure—there's no separate EIRL.

Summary Comparison Table

StructureAdmin ComplexitySocial ContributionsRevenue LimitsExpense DeductionsLimited Liability
Micro-EntrepreneurLow12.3-27.8%€83,600-203,100NoNo
EURL/SASUHigh45%+ on salaryNoneYesYes
Portage SalarialLow (handled by portage company)45%+ (as employee)NoneNo (portage handles)Yes (employee status)
Section 06

Optimization Strategies for Micro-Entrepreneurs

1. Choose the Right Activity Category

Your APE code determines your social contribution rate. Some activities can fit multiple categories—choose strategically:

Example: You create online courses. Possible categorizations:

Difference: €50,000 revenue → 12.3% = €6,150 vs. 25.6% = €12,800 → €6,650 annual difference between the categories — which is why the category must match what you actually sell.

Caution: Your activity description must match reality. If you provide live consulting/coaching (services), you cannot claim goods category. URSSAF can reclassify you and demand back payments if you misrepresent your activity.

2. Elect Versement Libératoire if You Qualify

If your household income is below the ceiling (€29,579/share, tested on income two years earlier), versement libératoire is often worth electing—for a single person with €50,000 of liberal-profession revenue and no other income it totals 27.8% versus roughly 31–32% under progressive taxation. The answer depends on your other household income, so model both.

3. Time Revenue to Stay Under Thresholds

If you're near the €83,600 threshold in December, defer invoicing to January:

This keeps you under the threshold for the current year, avoiding reclassification to régime réel.

Caution: Don't artificially split invoices or create fake delays—URSSAF can penalize abuse.

4. Separate Personal and Business Expenses

Since micro-entrepreneurs can't deduct expenses, you're paying tax on gross revenue. To maximize net income:

5. Combine Micro-Entrepreneur with Employment

You can be a micro-entrepreneur AND have a salaried job simultaneously. Combined strategies:

6. Airbnb/Short-Term Rental Optimization

If you rent out your property on Airbnb, micro-entrepreneur status can be attractive if the property is a classified furnished tourist rental (meublé de tourisme classé): 6% social contribution + 1.7% versement libératoire = 7.7%. Unclassified furnished tourist rentals pay the 21.2% services rate, with a €15,000 threshold and a 30% abattement.

Comparison:

Threshold: classified furnished tourist rentals stay in the micro regime up to €83,600 of revenue; unclassified ones only up to €15,000.

7. Invoice in Euros (Currency Optimization)

If you have international clients paying in USD, GBP, CHF, etc., invoice in euros to avoid currency conversion losses. Use services like Wise to receive foreign currency payments at low fees.

8. Plan for Exit: When to Switch to EURL/SASU

If your revenue grows toward €70,000+ and you have significant business expenses (30%+), calculate whether switching to EURL/SASU would save money:

In this case, micro-entrepreneur is still better. However, if expenses rise to €30,000+, EURL becomes more efficient.

Always consult a French comptable to model both scenarios before switching.

💡

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Best for Remote Workers

Deel

★ 4.7Trustpilot  ·  8,728 reviews

Working remotely? Deel handles contractor agreements, global payments in 120+ currencies, and compliance.

⚠ For employers and companies only — not for individual freelancers or employees.

Get Paid as a Remote Worker →
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a micro-entrepreneur (auto-entrepreneur) in France?

A micro-entrepreneur (formerly auto-entrepreneur) is a simplified self-employment status in France for freelancers and small business owners. You pay flat-rate social contributions of 12.3-25.6% on revenue (depending on business type) covering healthcare, pension, and other benefits, with optional income tax prepayment (versement libératoire) of 1-2.2%. Benefits: minimal paperwork (no VAT, no complex accounting), free registration, and low admin burden. Drawbacks: no expense deductions (you pay on gross revenue), revenue limits (€83,600 for services, €203,100 for goods), and no limited liability (personal assets at risk). Best for freelancers, consultants, and small e-commerce businesses earning under thresholds with low expenses (<30% of revenue).

How much tax do micro-entrepreneurs pay in France?

Micro-entrepreneurs pay 12.3-25.6% social contributions on gross revenue depending on activity in 2026: 12.3% for goods sales (e-commerce, retail), 21.2% for commercial and artisan services, 25.6% for most liberal professions (consulting, coaching, IT — 23.2% if affiliated to the CIPAV), 6% only for classified furnished tourist rentals. Additionally, if you elect versement libératoire (income tax prepayment), add 1-2.2%, for total rates of 13.3% (goods), 22.9% (commercial/artisan services), 27.8% (liberal professions, BNC) or 25.4% (CIPAV), and 7.7% (classified furnished tourist rentals). Without versement libératoire, you pay social contributions only (12.3-25.6%), then file standard progressive income tax (0-45%) on estimated profit (revenue × abattement forfaitaire—34-71% deduction). A freelancer in a non-regulated liberal profession pays ~27.8% total with versement libératoire, or roughly 31-32% effective without it for a single person with €50,000 of revenue and no other income (depending on income level).

What is the revenue limit for micro-entrepreneurs in France?

2026 revenue limits: €83,600 for services (prestations de services) and liberal professions (consulting, coaching, IT, design, etc.), €203,100 for goods sales (e-commerce, retail); furnished tourist rentals are €83,600 if classified and €15,000 if unclassified. Mixed activities (goods + services): total revenue ≤€203,100 AND services component ≤€83,600. Per service-public, the micro regime continues to apply unless the thresholds were exceeded in both of the two previous years; if you do lose it, you move to régime réel (standard business taxation) with VAT registration, full accounting, and higher social contributions. VAT-franchise thresholds are separate — check the official guidance for the buffers that apply.

Should I choose versement libératoire for my micro-entrepreneur?

Choose versement libératoire if: (1) Your reference taxable income two years earlier is below €29,579/share (€29,579 single, €59,158 married, €73,947.50 married + 1 child), AND (2) Your micro-entrepreneur revenue is <€60,000. Versement libératoire pays 1-2.2% income tax on revenue (total 13.3-27.8% including social contributions), avoiding progressive taxation. Without it, you pay 0-45% progressive income tax on estimated profit (revenue × 34-71% abattement). Example: €50,000 liberal profession revenue (single, no other income) → 27.8% total with versement (€13,900) vs. ~31.6% effective without (about €15,800)—saves about €1,900/year. If your household income exceeds thresholds or you earn €70,000+, you're ineligible or would pay less under progressive taxation.

How do I register as a micro-entrepreneur in France?

Register online via formalites.entreprises.gouv.fr (INPI Guichet Unique portal): (1) Create account, (2) Complete registration form (personal details, business activity, APE code, estimated revenue), (3) Upload ID, proof of address, and déclaration de non-condamnation, (4) Submit (free, no fees). Processing takes 7-15 days. You'll receive SIRET number (business ID), INSEE certificate, and URSSAF portal access to declare revenue. After registration, elect versement libératoire if eligible (via URSSAF portal within 3 months), open dedicated bank account if revenue >€10,000/year, and start invoicing clients. Declare revenue monthly or quarterly via autoentrepreneur.urssaf.fr and pay social contributions online.

Can I deduct business expenses as a micro-entrepreneur?

No. Micro-entrepreneurs cannot deduct actual business expenses (rent, equipment, travel, supplies). You pay social contributions and income tax on gross revenue—100% of what you invoice. This is the major trade-off for micro-entrepreneur's simplicity. However, if you don't use versement libératoire, France applies an abattement forfaitaire (flat-rate expense deduction) to estimate profit for income tax: 71% for goods (29% taxable), 50% for services (50% taxable), 34% for liberal professions (66% taxable). This is automatic and doesn't require expense receipts. If your actual expenses exceed 30% of revenue, consider switching to régime réel (standard taxation) where you can deduct real expenses, but you'll need full accounting and VAT registration.

What is the difference between micro-entrepreneur and SASU/EURL?

Micro-entrepreneur: Simplified sole proprietorship, 12.3-25.6% social contributions on revenue, no expense deductions, revenue limits (€83,600-203,100), no limited liability, minimal accounting (revenue log only), free registration. Best for freelancers earning <€70,000 with low expenses. SASU/EURL: Limited liability companies (LLCs), 45%+ social contributions on salary (but can deduct expenses first), no revenue limits, limited liability (personal assets protected), full accounting required (must hire comptable—€1,000-3,000/year), registration fees €150-300. Best for businesses earning €70,000+ with 30%+ expenses. Break-even point: ~€50,000-70,000 revenue depending on expenses. Below €50,000, micro-entrepreneur is almost always better due to simplicity and lower costs.

Can I be a micro-entrepreneur and employee at the same time?

Yes, you can have a salaried job AND micro-entrepreneur status simultaneously. This is common for side freelancers earning €10,000-40,000 extra annually while maintaining employment for stability and benefits (healthcare, unemployment insurance, paid vacation). You pay social contributions on both incomes separately: employee social contributions (deducted from salary by employer) + micro-entrepreneur contributions (12.3-25.6% on freelance revenue). Note: You may overpay social security since employee contributions already cover maximum benefits—micro-entrepreneur contributions provide no additional benefit. However, the low rates and simplicity still make it worthwhile for side income. No special registration needed—just declare both incomes on annual tax return.

Do micro-entrepreneurs charge VAT in France?

No. Micro-entrepreneurs benefit from franchise en base de TVA (VAT exemption)—you don't charge VAT to clients and don't collect or remit TVA to the government. All invoices must include the mention: '"TVA non applicable, art. 293 B du CGI"'. The downside: you cannot reclaim VAT on your business purchases (equipment, software, supplies). If you exceed revenue thresholds and are reclassified to régime réel, you lose the VAT exemption—you must start charging 20% VAT to clients, file VAT returns monthly/quarterly, and can reclaim VAT on purchases. For high-expense businesses, losing VAT exemption can actually be beneficial (you reclaim more VAT than you owe). For low-expense businesses, it's a disadvantage (admin burden without financial benefit).

Is micro-entrepreneur good for Airbnb hosts in France?

It can be, mainly for classified rentals. Short-term furnished accommodation gets the lowest rate only if it is a classified furnished tourist rental (meublé de tourisme classé): 6% social contributions + 1.7% versement libératoire = 7.7% total on revenue, with an €83,600 threshold. Unclassified furnished tourist rentals pay the 21.2% services rate and the micro regime applies only up to €15,000 of revenue. Compared with standard LMNP taxation at the régime réel, the result depends on your actual expenses and depreciation, so model both before choosing. Declare revenue quarterly via the URSSAF portal.
Disclaimer:This guide provides general information about France's micro-entrepreneur (auto-entrepreneur) tax regime and should not be considered personalized tax or business advice. French tax law, social security regulations, and revenue thresholds are complex and subject to change. APE code classification, versement libératoire eligibility, and activity categorization can significantly impact your tax liability. Always consult with a qualified French comptable (accountant) or expert-comptable before registering as a micro-entrepreneur, electing versement libératoire, or making decisions about business structure. This guide does not constitute legal or financial advice.
Keep reading

Related Guides