The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries — bi-weekly, free.
TAX GUIDE

Greece Tax Guide Hub 2026: Income Tax, Rates & Calculator

KEY INSIGHT
Greece's hidden opportunity: non-dom regime offers €100,000 flat tax on ALL foreign income for 15 years—regardless of actual earnings. Digital nomads get 50% tax exemption for 7 years. Standard rates reformed for 2026 (Law 5246/2025)—44% now starts at €60,000. A single employee on €50,000 pays about €10,040 income tax (~20%) plus about €6,685 EFKA social security. Solidarity surcharge suspended since 2023. Golden Visa from €250,000.
At a glance

Key Facts

Tax Rate Range
9-44%
Tax Type
Progressive - rate increases with income
Filing Deadline
July 15 (via myAADE portal)
Introduction

Greece has progressive income tax from 9% to 44% across 6 brackets (Law 5246/2025 cut all mid-bracket rates for 2026). The 44% top rate now starts at €60,000 (previously €40,000). Greece is actively courting wealthy foreigners with two powerful regimes: the non-dom scheme (€100,000 flat tax on worldwide income for 15 years) and digital nomad visa (50% tax exemption for 7 years). Social security (EFKA) runs 13.37% for employees, on earnings up to €7,761.94 a month (about €108,667 a year across 14 payments; the annual cap is from a secondary source). The old solidarity surcharge (εισφορά αλληλεγγύης) of 2.2-10% was suspended in 2023 and remains suspended. A single employee on €50,000 (14 payments, no dependants) pays roughly €10,040 income tax (~20%) plus €6,685 social security. Greece also offers Golden Visa residency from €400,000 property investment (€800,000 in Attica, Thessaloniki and the busiest islands). Filing deadline is July 15. Use our calculator to estimate your Greek tax liability.

This hub links to every Greece tax guide and calculator on CountryTaxCalc — covering income tax rates, expat obligations, and tools to calculate your take-home pay.

Section 01

Greece Tax Guides

Detailed Greece tax guides on CountryTaxCalc:

Section 02

Greece Income Tax Calculator

Greece's income tax uses 6 tax brackets from 9% to 44%. Use the calculator to estimate your take-home pay after income tax:

IncomeRate
€0 - €10,0009%
€10,000 - €20,00020%
€20,000 - €30,00026%
€30,000 - €40,00034%
€40,000 - €60,00039%
Over €60,00044%
Section 03

Related Hubs

Greece tax connects with these hubs on CountryTaxCalc:

💡

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Best for US Citizens

Greenback Expat Tax Services

★ 4.8Trustpilot  ·  1,625 reviews

US citizen living in Greece? You still file a US federal return. Greenback's CPAs handle US expat tax from anywhere in the world.

⚠ Not the cheapest option — best for complex situations and expats who want a dedicated CPA.

US Citizens: File Your US Taxes →
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Greece's income tax rates for 2026?

Greece has 6 progressive brackets for 2026 (Law 5246/2025 reduced all mid-bracket rates): 9% on €0–10,000, 20% on €10,000–20,000, 26% on €20,000–30,000, 34% on €30,000–40,000, 39% on €40,000–60,000, and 44% above €60,000. The 44% top rate threshold rose from €40,000 to €60,000 for 2026. Freelancers and self-employed can opt for a special regime with different rates and presumed expenses.

What is Greece's non-dom tax regime?

Greece's non-dom regime lets wealthy individuals pay €100,000 flat tax annually on ALL foreign-source income—regardless of actual amount—plus normal Greek tax on Greek income only. Requirements: invest €500,000 in Greek real estate/securities/business, not Greek tax resident for 7 of prior 8 years. Lasts 15 years. Family members pay €20,000 each.

What is Greece's digital nomad visa tax benefit?

Greece's digital nomad visa offers 50% income tax exemption for 7 years. You must work remotely for a foreign employer/clients, not have been Greek tax resident for 5 of prior 6 years, and commit to staying 2+ years. On €100,000 income, you'd pay tax on only €50,000—roughly €10,400 instead of €25,400. Highly attractive for remote workers.

How much social security do Greek employees pay?

Greek employees pay 13.37% social security (EFKA): 6.67% main pension, 3.00% supplementary pension, 2.05% health (1.65% in kind + 0.40% cash) and 1.65% unemployment and other co-collected contributions. Employers pay 21.79%. The monthly earnings cap is €7,761.94 (January 2026); across 14 payments that is about €108,667 a year, so annual employee EFKA tops out at roughly €14,500 (the annual-cap convention is from a secondary source). Self-employed pay 26.95% on declared income (minimum contribution applies).
Disclaimer:This hub provides general information about Greece taxation for educational purposes only. Tax rules change frequently and individual circumstances vary. Always verify current rates and rules with the official Greece tax authority or a qualified local tax adviser. This is not tax or legal advice.
Keep reading

Related Guides