Colorado has a 4.4% flat income tax on all income, applying the same rate to everyone regardless of income level. This makes Colorado's tax structure simple and predictable. Everyone from minimum wage workers to tech executives pays exactly 4.4% on their Colorado taxable income.
How Colorado got here - TABOR and tax cuts: Colorado's income tax rate was 4.5% for 2019, 4.55% for 2020 and 4.5% for 2021, then 4.4% from 2022 (with a temporary reduction to 4.25% for 2024 only). These cuts were enabled by TABOR (Taxpayer Bill of Rights), a 1992 constitutional amendment that limits government spending growth and requires voter approval for any tax increases above inflation + population growth. TABOR has made Colorado one of the most tax-friendly states in the region, though it's controversial (critics say it underfunds schools/infrastructure, supporters say it protects taxpayers).
How it compares regionally:
The TABOR effect - tax stability: Because TABOR requires voter approval for tax increases, Colorado's 4.4% rate is unlikely to increase without a public vote. Since 1992, voters have rejected most tax increase proposals. This gives businesses and residents long-term tax certainty that most states lack. However, TABOR also means Colorado ranks 40th nationally in per-capita K-12 education spending - the tradeoff for low taxes.
The catch - wildly varying local taxes: Colorado has no local income tax, but sales tax varies massively: 2.9% state + 0-8.3% local = up to 11.2% combined in mountain resort towns (Breckenridge, Vail, Aspen). Denver is 8.81%. Property tax is moderate at 0.48% average, but actual rates vary 0.2-1.5% by county (mountain resort counties have lower rates because tourism revenue subsidizes residents).
Source: Colorado Department of Revenue - Individual Income Tax
Here's what Colorado residents actually pay at different income levels (2026, single filer, standard deduction):
| Annual Income | Federal Tax | State Tax | Total Tax | Take-Home Pay | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $1,492 | $5,312 | $44,688 | 10.6% |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $2,592 | $10,262 | $64,738 | 13.7% |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $3,692 | $16,862 | $83,138 | 16.9% |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $5,892 | $30,626 | $119,374 | 20.4% |
| $250,000 | $51,304 | $10,292 | $61,596 | $188,404 | 24.6% |
Note: Includes federal and state income tax only. Does not include FICA (Social Security/Medicare), which adds 7.65% for employees.
Key takeaway: At $100K, Colorado takes $3,692 in state tax alone.
CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships
β 4.8verified reviews Β· 3,758 reviews
Planning a move to or from Colorado? Multi-state filing is complex. Get matched with a CPA who handles Colorado taxes and multi-state returns. Virtual meetings, fixed pricing.
β Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.
Get Matched With a CPA βInterested in reaching this audience? Advertise on CountryTaxCalc β
Migration Trends: According to U.S. Census Bureau data (2021-2022), Colorado experienced net immigration of 9,025 residents. Top origin states were:
Outflow: Colorado lost residents to:
Why people move to Colorado (the outdoor lifestyle tax):
Why people leave Colorado (the affordability crisis):
Tax considerations if moving here:
| State | Tax Rate | Tax on $100K Income | Difference from Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado | 4.4% flat | $3,692 | Baseline |
| Wyoming | 0% | $0 | β$3,692 (save) |
| Utah | 4.45% flat | $4,450 | +$758 (more tax) |
| New Mexico | 1.5-5.9% | $3,569 | β$123 (save) |
| Kansas | 5.2-5.58% | $4,781 | +$1,089 (more tax) |
Key insight: Colorado's 4.4% flat tax is competitive regionally. At $100K income, CO is $758 cheaper than UT and $1,089 cheaper than KS, but $123 more expensive than NM (which has its own deduction stack reducing taxable income) and $3,692 more expensive than WY (0%). At $150K, CO is about $127 cheaper than NM and $1,679 cheaper than KS. Colorado's advantage is Denver metro job market + outdoor lifestyle justify the moderate tax vs WY's small-town limited economy.
But consider the full picture - total tax burden:
The Wyoming question - is 0% tax worth it?
The California refugee math (CO is a top destination):
Property tax comparison (critical for homeowners):
Bottom line for tech workers/outdoor enthusiasts at $120K + $590K Denver home:
Result: Colorado's 4.4% flat tax + TABOR protection + moderate property tax makes it competitive for California refugees willing to trade ocean/perfect weather for mountains/300 sunny days. The "outdoor lifestyle tax" (4.4% vs WY 0%) is worth it for most who can afford Denver housing.
TABOR (Taxpayer Bill of Rights) is a 1992 Colorado constitutional amendment that limits government spending growth to inflation + population growth and requires voter approval for any tax increases. This means Colorado's 4.4% income tax rate cannot increase without a public vote. Since 1992, voters have rejected most tax increase proposals, keeping rates stable. TABOR has saved taxpayers billions but critics argue it underfunds schools and infrastructure (CO ranks 40th nationally in K-12 per-pupil spending). For individuals, TABOR provides long-term tax predictability rare in other states.
It depends on your income and priorities. At $100K income: save $1,219/year CO vs CA state tax ($4,911 CA - $3,692 CO). At $150K: save $3,669/year ($9,561 CA - $5,892 CO). Housing costs 25-50% lower (Denver $590K vs LA $780K, SF $1.3M). But CO salaries 15-25% lower (Denver tech $100-150K vs SF $150-250K same role). Best for: outdoor enthusiasts willing to trade ocean for mountains, mid-career professionals ($100-200K range), families seeking lower cost. Not ideal for: maximizing career earnings (SF/LA pay more), perfect weather lovers (CO has real winter, wildfire smoke summers).
Only if remote. Colorado taxes all income earned while CO resident, and taxes income earned in CO even for nonresidents. If you live in Cheyenne WY (45 min to Denver) and work in Denver, you pay CO 4.4% tax on your CO wages - no savings. Wyoming's lack of an income tax doesn't eliminate CO tax on CO-source income. Only way to benefit from WY 0% tax: work 100% remotely for out-of-state employer while WY resident. This saves about $3,692/year at $100K income but requires committing to Wyoming residency (6+ months/year in WY, WY voter registration, WY license).
Partially. Social Security: Colorado allows a subtraction for federally taxable Social Security benefits β all of it at age 65 or older, and at ages 55-64 all of it when federal AGI is at or below $75K single / $95K married (up to $20K above those AGIs); there is no subtraction under age 55. Pension/401k: Taxed at 4.4% for all ages, but ages 55-64 can subtract up to $20K/year and ages 65+ up to $24K/year of pension and annuity income (2025 rules; the 2026 booklet is not yet published), and that pension subtraction is reduced by the Social Security subtraction you claim. Example: Age 66 with $40K SS + $60K pension/401k: the taxable part of the Social Security is subtracted, and because that subtraction uses up the pension subtraction, the pension is generally taxed at 4.4% (use our calculator for the exact figure). Colorado is moderate for retirees compared with CA, but worse than TX/FL/NV (0%).
Colorado's property tax (0.48% average) is low but homes are expensive, and sales tax varies wildly. At $100K income with $590K Denver home: $3,692 state income + $2,832 property (0.48%) + $4,405 sales (8.81% on $50K spending) = $10,929 total state/local tax (10.9% of income). Compare to California at $100K with $590K home: $4,911 income + $4,130 property (0.70%) + $3,625 sales (7.25%) = $12,666 total (12.7%). Colorado saves $1,737/year. But mountain resort towns: 11.2% sales tax (Breckenridge, Vail) on $50K spending = $5,600/year vs $4,405 Denver. Location matters significantly in CO.
Effective rates, what the headline hides, 111+ countries. Every two weeks, free.
Bi-weekly. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.
How we calculate: Colorado uses a simple 4.4% flat tax on all Colorado taxable income (federal taxable income: federal AGI minus the federal standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers in 2026, or itemized deductions if greater; Colorado has no separate standard deduction). Our calculator applies the 4.4% rate to taxable income and adds federal income tax using official 2026 IRS brackets. We calculate effective tax rates by dividing total tax by gross income. For comparison purposes, we show neighboring states' tax calculations at the same income levels using their official 2026 tax brackets and rates.
Data sources:
Verification: Colorado's 4.4% flat tax rate verified against Colorado Revised Statutes Title 39 Article 22 (Income Tax) and Colorado Department of Revenue 2026 tax guidance published January 2026. TABOR constitutional provisions verified against Colorado Constitution Article X Section 20. Federal tax bracket accuracy verified against IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (2026 inflation adjustments). Migration data sourced from IRS Statistics of Income (SOI) Tax Stats via Census Bureau. Property tax and sales tax averages calculated from Colorado Department of Revenue 2025 annual report.
Limitations: Assumes single filer with W-2 income only, standard deduction (not itemized), Colorado full-year residency. Does not include: Colorado-specific deductions (charitable contributions to qualifying organizations, 529 plan contributions, pension/Social Security exemptions for 55+/65+), federal tax credits (EITC, child tax credit), part-year or nonresident calculations, self-employment tax, local sales tax variations (2.9% state + 0-8.3% local = 5.9-11.2% total), property tax variations by county (mountain resort counties 0.2-0.5%, Front Range suburbs 0.5-0.8%, rural counties 0.6-1.5%). Retirement income calculations simplified - actual SS taxation depends on age and federal AGI thresholds.
For complex situations: Consult a licensed Colorado CPA or tax attorney, especially for: part-year residency (Colorado taxes income earned while CO resident), multi-state income allocation (telecommuters working for out-of-state employers, especially CA which may claim tax on CA-source income), Social Security taxation (complex rules for ages 55-64 and income over thresholds), pension deductions (age-specific limits), rental property income (depreciation, passive loss rules), business income (Colorado pass-throughs taxed at 4.4% individual rate), TABOR refunds in high-revenue years (taxpayers receive refunds when state revenue exceeds TABOR limit, mechanism varies by year).
Last Updated: May 2026
Verified By: Daniel Β· CountryTaxCalc
Contact: For corrections or questions, visit our contact page.
Last Updated: May 2026