New Mexico has a progressive income tax with rates from 1.5-5.9% across 6 brackets (HB 252, first major restructure since 2005). Unlike flat-tax states, New Mexico taxes lower income at lower rates and higher income at higher rates. The 2026 structure makes New Mexico more competitive regionally — at $100K income, NM residents pay just $3,569 state tax (3.57% effective rate), which is less than Colorado ($3,692).
How the brackets work: New Mexico's 6 brackets start at 1.5% on the first $5,500, then 3.2% on $5,500-$16,500, 4.3% on $16,500-$33,500, 4.7% on $33,500-$66,500, 4.9% on $66,500-$210,000, and finally 5.9% on income over $210,000. The 4.9% bracket ($66.5K-$210K) covers most middle-class income, so effective state rates run from about 2.4% at $50K to 3.57% at $100K ($3,569 tax).
How it compares regionally:
The tradeoff - taxes vs cost of living: New Mexico offsets a moderate income tax with relatively low housing costs. Albuquerque median home is $315,000 (vs Denver $590K, Phoenix $445K, Austin $520K). Combined with a 4.875% state gross receipts tax rate plus local rates (7.625% in Albuquerque) and 0.63% property tax (average $1,985/year on $315K home), total tax burden is reasonable. But New Mexico's median household income is $67,816 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS), the 8th-lowest of the 50 states and below the U.S. median of $81,604 - lower salaries partially offset tax savings.
HB 252 tax reform — NM's biggest bracket restructure: New Mexico's HB 252 added a new 4.3% bracket and restructured thresholds, effectively reducing the tax burden on income between $16,500 and $66,500 (previously taxed at 4.7-4.9%, now at 4.3-4.7%). This reform was funded with oil/gas extraction revenue (New Mexico is one of the two largest oil-producing states, per EIA). Future changes depend on energy price stability.
Source: New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department - Personal Income Tax
Note: These are marginal rates — you only pay the higher rate on income within each bracket.
Here's what New Mexico residents actually pay at different income levels (2026, single filer, standard deduction):
| Annual Income | Federal Tax | State Tax | Total Tax | Take-Home Pay | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $1,184 | $5,004 | $44,996 | 10.0% |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $2,359 | $10,029 | $64,971 | 13.4% |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $3,569 | $16,739 | $83,261 | 16.7% |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $6,019 | $30,753 | $119,247 | 20.5% |
| $250,000 | $51,304 | $11,158 | $62,462 | $187,538 | 25.0% |
Note: Includes federal and state income tax only. Does not include FICA (Social Security/Medicare), which adds 7.65% for employees.
Key takeaway: At $100K, New Mexico takes $3,569 in state tax alone.
CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships
★ 4.8verified reviews · 3,758 reviews
Planning a move to or from New Mexico? Multi-state filing is complex. Get matched with a CPA who handles New Mexico taxes and multi-state returns. Virtual meetings, fixed pricing.
⚠ Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.
Get Matched With a CPA →Interested in reaching this audience? Advertise on CountryTaxCalc →
Migration Trends: The U.S. Census Bureau's state-to-state migration flow tables (American Community Survey) show people moving in both directions between New Mexico and neighboring states such as Texas, California, Colorado and Arizona. Check the Census flow tables for current counts.
Why people move to New Mexico (the desert lifestyle bargain):
Why people leave New Mexico (the economic opportunity problem):
Tax considerations if moving here:
| State | Tax Rate | Tax on $100K Income | Difference from New Mexico |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Mexico | 1.5-5.9% | $3,569 | Baseline |
| Texas | 0% | $0 | -$3,569 (less tax) |
| Colorado | 4.4% flat | $3,692 | +$123 (more tax) |
| Arizona | 2.5% flat | $2,098 | -$1,471 (less tax) |
| Oklahoma | 2.5-4.5% | $3,955 | +$386 (more tax) |
Key insight: New Mexico's 1.5-5.9% progressive tax (6 brackets, HB 252 reform) is now competitive regionally. At $100K income, NM ($3,569) is $123 cheaper than Colorado ($3,692) and $386 cheaper than Oklahoma ($3,955). Only Arizona ($2,098) and Texas ($0) have lower income tax among neighbors. NM's additional advantage is housing: Albuquerque $315K median vs Phoenix $445K, Austin $520K, Denver $590K.
Total tax burden comparison at $100K income + median home:
Result: New Mexico (9.4%) is higher than Arizona (8.5%) on total burden, though NM still offers dramatically cheaper housing ($315K vs $445K). Texas appears to have "no income tax" but property tax is brutal ($7,280/year on Austin $520K home vs $1,985 on Albuquerque $315K home). Break-even: NM is best for homeowners prioritizing low total tax + low housing costs. AZ edges NM on total tax but NM housing is $130K cheaper. TX wins for renters only.
The California refugee math (NM is popular destination):
The Texas question - is 0% tax worth it?
The Colorado comparison - NM now wins on income tax:
For most people, yes - especially remote workers or retirees. At $100K income: save $1,342/year state tax (CA $4,911 vs NM $3,569). Housing: Albuquerque $315K median vs LA $780K, SF $1.3M, San Diego $890K - save $465K-$985K on home purchase. Combined with lower property tax (0.63% vs about 0.7% and homes about 60% cheaper), the main saving is a lower purchase price (a one-time difference) plus lower annual income and property tax. Best for: remote workers earning coastal salaries, retirees seeking low cost + sunshine, outdoor enthusiasts. Tradeoffs: limited local job market (NM median household income $67.8K vs CA $100.1K, 2024 ACS), schools that often rate poorly in national comparisons, higher crime in Albuquerque.
Depends on whether you'll own or rent. Homeowners at $100K income: TX saves $3,569/year state tax BUT pays $4,315-$5,295 MORE property tax (TX 1.40% on $450-520K home vs NM 0.63% on $315K home). NM wins for homeowners by $746-$1,726/year total. Renters: TX wins (save $3,569/year, avoid property tax). High earners $200K+: TX wins decisively (save $11,158/year state tax, property tax difference only $5,295). But consider: TX has better job markets (Austin, Dallas, Houston), NM has lower housing costs + unique culture (Santa Fe art, pueblos, 300 sunny days).
New Mexico exempts Social Security income for filers with federal AGI up to $100,000 (single) or $150,000 (married filing jointly) (2025 tax-year limits; above the limit it is taxed as included in AGI). Pension/401k/IRA distributions are taxed at progressive rates (1.5-5.9%), but taxpayers 65 or older may qualify for an exemption of up to $8,000 each, depending on income.
Yes, if you establish legitimate New Mexico residency (185+ days in state, NM voter registration, NM driver's license). You'll pay only NM tax (3.57% at $100K) vs CA tax (4.91% at $100K), saving $1,342/year. CA may still claim you as a resident if you keep your California domicile or fail its residency tests (see FTB Publication 1031), so document the move; wages for work physically performed in NM are NM-source income. Warning: CA Franchise Tax Board aggressively audits former residents. Keep records proving NM residency (lease/mortgage, utility bills, credit card statements showing NM purchases). Bonus: the lower state tax plus cheaper housing ($315K Albuquerque home vs $590K Denver, $780K LA, per Zillow) can stretch a coastal or Denver salary further.
New Mexico has 0.63% property tax (below the national average) and homes are cheap, so annual cost is low. At $315K Albuquerque median home: $1,985/year property tax (affordable). Gross receipts tax (NM's sales-tax equivalent): 4.875% state rate plus local rates that vary by location. At $100K income with $315K home + $50K annual spending: $3,569 income + $1,985 property + $3,813 sales (7.625% Albuquerque rate) = $9,367 total state/local tax (9.4%). This is competitive nationally — less than CO (10.9%) and TX homeowners (11.4%) in this example, though higher than AZ (8.5%). NM's advantage is mainly lower housing cost and low property tax.
Effective rates, what the headline hides, 111+ countries. Every two weeks, free.
Bi-weekly. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.
How we calculate: New Mexico uses progressive income tax with 6 brackets (1.5%, 3.2%, 4.3%, 4.7%, 4.9%, 5.9%) per HB 252 restructure. Applied to New Mexico taxable income (gross income minus standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers in 2026, following federal). Our calculator applies marginal rates to each bracket and sums total tax. Federal income tax added using official 2026 IRS brackets. Effective tax rates calculated by dividing total tax by gross income. For comparison, we show neighboring states at the same income levels using their official 2026 brackets.
Data sources:
Verification: New Mexico's 1.5-5.9% progressive tax brackets verified against New Mexico Statutes Annotated §7-2-7 (Income Tax Rates) and NM Taxation & Revenue 2026 guidance. HB 252 restructure (6 brackets: 1.5%, 3.2%, 4.3%, 4.7%, 4.9%, 5.9%) verified against legislative text — first major restructuring since 2005. Federal tax bracket accuracy verified against IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (2026 inflation adjustments). Property tax rates from the Tax Foundation (2026 edition); Albuquerque gross receipts rate (7.625%) from the NM Taxation & Revenue rate schedule effective July 1, 2025. Housing cost data from Zillow Home Value Index (January 2026).
Limitations: Assumes single filer with W-2 income only, standard deduction (not itemized), New Mexico full-year residency. Does not include: NM-specific deductions (medical care expenses above federal limit, charitable contributions to NM nonprofits), federal tax credits (EITC, child tax credit), part-year or nonresident calculations, self-employment tax, local sales tax variations (4.875% state gross receipts rate plus local rates), property tax variations by county (ranges 0.5-1.2% effective rate). Retirement income calculations simplified - actual taxation depends on age, income type, and exemption amounts (up to $8,000 each for age 65+, income-limited). Social Security is exempt only up to income limits ($100,000 single / $150,000 joint AGI for 2025).
For complex situations: Consult a licensed New Mexico CPA or tax attorney, especially for: part-year residency (NM taxes income earned while NM resident based on 185+ day test), multi-state income allocation (remote workers for CA/CO employers - verify residency documentation), retirement income (pension exemptions $8K-$16K for 65+), rental property income (depreciation, passive loss rules), business income (NM C-corps taxed 4.8-5.9%, pass-throughs taxed at individual progressive rates), oil/gas royalties (common in southeast NM, special depletion rules), Native American tribal income (sovereign nation tax issues).
Last Updated: October 2026
Verified By: Daniel · CountryTaxCalc
Contact: For corrections or questions, visit our contact page.
Last Updated: October 2026