Hawaii has a progressive income tax ranging from 1.4-11% across 12 brackets - the most brackets of any state and the second-highest top rate nationally at 11% (after California's 13.3%). This makes Hawaii's tax structure steeply progressive. At $100K income, you pay $5,798 state tax (5.80% effective rate) - actually higher than California ($4,911) at this specific income level, and below Oregon ($7,147). Hawaii's effective rate at $100K (5.80%) is moderate compared to its 11% reputation - the steep top bracket only applies to $325K+ earners.
Why 11% top rate? Tourism + military tax base supports services: Hawaii's 11% top rate (first added in 2009) applies to income over $325,000 single. This captures high-earning tourists (non-residents working in HI pay HI tax on HI income), military officers (50K active duty at Pearl Harbor, Schofield Barracks), and wealthy mainland transplants. Combined with 4% General Excise Tax (GET - similar to sales tax, levied on business gross receipts, functionally passed to consumers), Hawaii generates $3.8B income tax + $3.2B GET = $7B annual revenue for 1.4M population (isolated islands = high service costs: shipping, infrastructure, Neighbor Island connectivity). No debate to cut 11% rate - legislature prioritizes education funding (HI ranks 29th in K-12 spending despite high costs) and maintaining services.
How it compares nationally:
The tradeoff - no general sales tax offsets high income tax: Hawaii is one of only 5 states without a traditional sales tax (OR, MT, NH, DE, HI). Instead, Hawaii levies a 4% General Excise Tax (GET) on business gross receipts (not final consumer purchases). GET is functionally similar to sales tax - businesses pass it to consumers - but at 4% it's LOWER than mainland 7-10% combined state/local sales tax. At $100K income + $50K spending: HI pays $5,798 income + $2,000 GET (4%) = $7,798 total (7.8%). California: $4,911 income + $4,125 sales (8.25%) = $9,036 (9.0%). Result: Hawaii's total tax burden (7.8%) is still LOWER than CA (9.0%) — even though Hawaii's own income tax is now higher than California's at $100K, the GET's much lower rate than California's sales tax more than makes up the difference. Structure shifts burden to high earners ($250K+) rather than middle-class consumers.
Cost of living - highest in US, taxes are minor part: Hawaii's income tax is overshadowed by cost of living: Median home $1M (Honolulu, highest in US), groceries 50% above US average ($6/gallon milk, $4/loaf bread due to shipping), gas $5.50/gallon (imported, highest nationally), electricity $0.42/kWh (oil-generated, 3× US average). At $100K income in Honolulu: $5,798 income tax (5.8% of income) is LESS than extra housing cost vs mainland ($1M HI home vs $450K US median = $2,750/month extra mortgage = $33K/year = 33% of income). Taxes are 20% of cost-of-living penalty. People stay for lifestyle (70°F year-round, beaches, aloha culture, no daylight saving time) despite costs.
Source: Hawaii Department of Taxation - Individual Income Tax
Note: These are marginal rates — you only pay the higher rate on income within each bracket.
Source: Hawaii Department of Taxation
Here's what Hawaii residents actually pay at different income levels (2026, single filer, standard deduction):
| Annual Income | Federal Tax | State Tax | Total Tax | Take-Home Pay | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $2,026 | $9,671 | $40,329 | 19.3% |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $3,898 | $17,306 | $57,694 | 23.1% |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $5,798 | $26,618 | $73,382 | 26.6% |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $9,644 | $45,853 | $104,147 | 30.6% |
| $250,000 | $51,304 | $17,893 | $84,711 | $165,289 | 33.9% |
Note: Includes federal and state income tax only. Does not include FICA (Social Security/Medicare), which adds 7.65% for employees.
Key takeaway: At $100K, Hawaii takes $5,798 in state tax alone.
CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships
★ 4.8verified reviews · 3,758 reviews
Planning a move to or from Hawaii? Multi-state filing is complex. Get matched with a CPA who handles Hawaii taxes and multi-state returns. Virtual meetings, fixed pricing.
âš Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.
Get Matched With a CPA →Interested in reaching this audience? Advertise on CountryTaxCalc →
Migration Trends: According to U.S. Census Bureau data (2021-2022), Hawaii experienced net outmigration of 11,350 residents (largest outflow nationally as % of population). Top origin states were:
Outflow: Hawaii lost residents to:
Why people move to Hawaii: Island paradise lifestyle (70°F year-round, beaches, surfing, hiking volcanoes, Polynesian culture), aloha spirit (laid-back, ohana family values), no daylight saving time, food (poke, spam musubi, plate lunch, shave ice), racial diversity (no majority race - 38% Asian, 25% white, 10% Native Hawaiian, 9% Hispanic, 2% Black), military stationed (50K active duty at Pearl Harbor, Hickam AFB, Schofield Barracks), remote work flexibility (live paradise, work mainland hours = start 5am HST to match 8am PST/11am EST).
Why people leave Hawaii: COST OF LIVING (highest in US - $1M median home, $6/gallon milk, $5.50/gallon gas, $0.42/kWh electricity, groceries 50% above US average), 'rock fever' (island isolation, 2,500 miles from mainland, can't drive to next state), limited career growth (tourism/military-dominated economy, professional jobs scarce outside government), lower wages ($88K HI median vs $96K CA, $105K WA, $98K MA), young locals can't afford to stay (median home $1M = $4,800/month mortgage = need $192K income to qualify, median is $88K = priced out), high income tax (11% top rate on $325K+ hurts high earners), 'brain drain' (U of Hawaii grads leave for mainland higher wages).
Tax considerations if moving here: HI residency = 200+ days in state OR domicile test (HI aggressively audits mainland residents claiming non-resident status - selling HI home, canceling HI driver's license, registering vehicles elsewhere required to prove exit). 1.4-11% progressive state tax on HI taxable income (federal AGI minus $8,000 standard deduction and $1,144 personal exemption, single, 2026). Brackets: 12 brackets from 1.4% ($0-$9,600) to 11% ($325K+). General Excise Tax (GET) 4% on business gross receipts (functionally 4% sales tax paid by consumers, lower than 7-10% mainland). Property tax 0.28% average (LOWEST nationally - $2,800/year on $1M Honolulu home, vs $10K+ mainland). Transient Accommodations Tax (TAT) 10.25% on hotels/vacation rentals (tourists pay, not residents). No estate tax. Social Security is fully exempt from Hawaii income tax. Employer-funded pensions are exempt; IRA and employee-funded plan distributions are taxable at 1.4-11% rates. Result: HI structure favors high-net-worth retirees owning homes outright (low 0.28% property tax saves $7K+/year vs mainland) but punishes working professionals $100-200K (6.8-10% income tax + high cost of living).
| State | Tax Rate | Tax on $100K Income | Difference from Hawaii |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii | 1.4-11% | $5,798 | Baseline |
| California | 1-13.3% | $4,911 | −$887 (save) |
| Oregon | 4.75-9.9% | $7,147 | +$1,349 (higher) |
| Washington | 0% | $0 | −$5,798 (save) |
| Nevada | 0% | $0 | −$5,798 (save) |
Key insight: Hawaii's 1.4-11% progressive tax has a 5.80% effective rate at $100K — actually higher than California (4.91%) at this specific income level, though still well below Oregon (7.15%). The steep 9-11% rates only kick in above $225K-$325K+, and California's own steep top bracket (13.3%) overtakes Hawaii again at higher incomes. Hawaii's LOWER sales tax (4% GET vs 7-10% mainland) and LOWEST property tax (0.28% vs 1% US average) offset income tax for homeowners.
Total tax burden at $100K + median home: Hawaii (Honolulu $1M home): $5,798 income + $2,800 property (0.28% × $1M) + $2,000 GET (4%) = $10,598 total (10.6%). California (San Francisco $1.3M): $4,911 income + $9,100 property (0.70% × $1.3M) + $4,125 sales (8.25%) = $18,136 (18.1%). Washington (Seattle $850K): $0 income + $6,375 property (0.75% × $850K) + $5,200 sales (10.4%) = $11,575 (11.6%). Result: Hawaii's ~10.6% total burden is LOWER than CA (18.1%) and WA (11.6%) due to ultra-low 0.28% property tax. Structure: HI shifts burden to income earners, away from property owners. Favors wealthy retirees owning homes outright.
The Nevada question - Should I leave Hawaii for Las Vegas (0% tax)? At $100K: NV saves $5,798 income tax. BUT: Honolulu $1M home vs Las Vegas $410K ($590K cheaper), NV property tax $2,050 (0.50% × $410K) vs HI $2,800 (0.28% × $1M) = HI pays $750 MORE property tax despite Nevada's home being worth 60% less. NV sales tax 8.38% vs HI GET 4% = $2,190 more annually on $50K spending. Total: NV saves $5,798 income tax but costs $1,440 more overall on property + sales combined (the $750 Nevada saves on property is more than offset by the $2,190 it costs more in sales tax). Net NV advantage: $4,358/year + $590K cheaper home. Analysis: Nevada WINS financially. Hawaii wins for: lifestyle (beaches, 70°F year-round, culture vs 110°F desert), low property tax for wealthy homeowners, aloha culture. Nevada wins for: affordability, career growth, escaping 'rock fever'. Locals call Vegas '9th island' (8th island is mainland). 5,670 moved HI to NV (2021-2022) suggests financial pressure wins.
Hawaii's 11% top rate (second only to California's 13.3%) results from: (1) Island service costs - isolated 2,500 miles from mainland, everything shipped, infrastructure expensive (Neighbor Island airports, harbors, roads), (2) Tourism tax base - 11% captures high-earning non-residents working in HI (entertainers, consultants) + military officers (50K active duty) + wealthy transplants, generating $3.8B annual income tax revenue for 1.4M population, (3) 2009 budget crisis origin - the 9%, 10% and 11% brackets were first added in 2009 to close a recession shortfall and still apply in 2026. No political momentum to reduce 11% - education unions powerful, tourism pre-COVID generated $18B (voters support high-earner taxation). Top rate applies to $325K+ single - only a small share of filers pay 11% marginal rate.
Hawaii's 4% General Excise Tax (GET) is NOT a traditional sales tax - it's levied on BUSINESS GROSS RECEIPTS (all business income), not final consumer purchases. Functionally, businesses pass GET to consumers (you see 4% added to retail receipts), making it similar to sales tax. Key differences: (1) GET applies to services (doctors, lawyers, rent) not just goods, (2) GET pyramids (business buys wholesale, pays 4%, then charges retail customer 4% on marked-up price = ~4.2% effective on final purchase), (3) 4% is state-only (Honolulu adds 0.5% county surcharge = 4.5% total Oahu). Compare to mainland: 7-10% combined state/local sales tax. At $50K spending: HI GET $2,000 (4%) vs CA sales tax $4,125 (8.25%). Result: GET structure generates $3.2B annually while being less regressive than high mainland sales taxes. Tourists pay significant GET (9M annual visitors spending $18B = $720M GET from tourists alone).
Hawaii's 0.28% average property tax (lowest in US, vs 1.1% US average) results from: (1) High property values compensate - median home $1M generates $2,800 revenue vs $450K mainland home at 1% = $4,500, so HI rate can be lower while funding services, (2) GET and income tax carry burden - 4% GET generates $3.2B, 1.4-11% income tax generates $3.8B = $7B total for 1.4M population (sufficient without heavy property tax), (3) Tourism tax windfall - Transient Accommodations Tax (TAT) 10.25% on hotels generates $550M from tourists, not residents. At $1M Honolulu home: $2,800/year property tax vs mainland $11K (1.1% × $1M). Low property tax favors wealthy homeowners (save $8K+/year vs mainland) but hurts renters (landlords don't benefit, high rents remain). Structure: HI taxes income/consumption (GET/TAT) rather than property wealth.
Only if your mainland employer pays $150K+ AND you prioritize lifestyle over savings. At $150K remote income living Honolulu: $9,644 HI income tax (6.4%) + $2,800 property tax (0.28% × $1M home) + $2,000 GET (4%) = $14,444 total (9.6%). Compare to Austin TX (0% tax): $0 income + $7,000 property (2% × $350K) + $4,063 sales (8.25%) = $11,063 (7.4%). HI costs $3,381/year more + $650K more expensive home ($1M vs $350K). Analysis: Hawaii WINS for: high earners $200K+ who value beaches/70°F year-round/aloha culture > savings (11% tax hurts but lifestyle premium justifies), retirees owning homes outright (low 0.28% property tax saves $7K+/year), no mainland ties (visiting family expensive - $800+ RT to West Coast). Hawaii LOSES for: middle-income workers $75-125K (cost-of-living + 6-8% effective tax = squeezed), families with kids (high cost of raising children, limited extracurriculars, 'rock fever'), professionals seeking career growth (limited non-tourism jobs). Recommendation: Visit 1 month before committing - 'rock fever' (island isolation) drives 11,350 annual outmigration (highest % nationally).
Hawaii does not tax Social Security benefits at any income level. Pensions paid for by an employer (including public pensions) are also exempt, but distributions from IRAs and from the part of a plan you paid for are taxable at Hawaii's 1.4-11% rates after the $8,000 standard deduction and $1,144 personal exemption. Retirees living mainly on Social Security and employer pensions can therefore owe little or no Hawaii income tax. LOW property tax (0.28% = $2,800 on $1M home vs $11K mainland) benefits retirees owning homes outright, offsetting income tax. Best for: wealthy retirees owning homes (save property tax), avoid if moderate income $80-150K (high income tax + cost of living = squeezed).
Effective rates, what the headline hides, 111+ countries. Every two weeks, free.
Bi-weekly. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.
How we calculate: Hawaii uses a progressive tax system with 12 brackets (1.4%, 3.2%, 5.5%, 6.4%, 6.8%, 7.2%, 7.6%, 7.9%, 8.25%, 9%, 10%, 11%) applied to Hawaii taxable income (federal AGI minus the $8,000 standard deduction and $1,144 personal exemption for single filers in 2026). Our calculator applies the bracket rates to taxable income and adds federal income tax using official 2026 IRS brackets. Effective tax rates are calculated by dividing total tax by gross income. For comparison purposes, we show neighboring/comparable states' tax calculations at the same income levels using their official 2026 tax brackets and rates.
Data sources: Hawaii Department of Taxation: tax.hawaii.gov - Official 2026 tax brackets (1.4-11%), standard deduction ($8,000 single), General Excise Tax (4% GET), Transient Accommodations Tax (10.25% TAT), property tax rates by county (Honolulu 0.35%, average 0.28%). IRS: Federal tax brackets 2026. U.S. Census Bureau: Migration data (2021-2022), median household income ($88,000 HI). Zillow: Median homes (Honolulu $1M, Hilo $650K, January 2026). Hawaii Tourism Authority: Tourism economic impact ($18B pre-COVID, 9M annual visitors). U.S. Department of Defense: Military presence (50K active duty, $15B economic impact).
Verification: Hawaii's 1.4-11% brackets verified against Hawaii Revised Statutes §235-51 and HI Department of Taxation 2026 guidance (January 2026). Federal brackets verified against IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. Migration data from IRS SOI via Census Bureau. GET/TAT/property tax from HI Department of Taxation 2025 report. Housing data from Zillow (January 2026). Cost of living data from Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) Cost of Living Index Q4 2025 (HI ranks #1 highest).
Limitations: Assumes single filer, W-2 income only, standard deduction ($8,000 single), HI full-year residency. Does not include: county property tax variations (Honolulu 0.35%, Maui 0.28%, Hawaii Island 0.27%, Kauai 0.35%), General Excise Tax (4% state + 0.5% Honolulu county surcharge = 4.5% Oahu), Transient Accommodations Tax (10.25% hotels/vacation rentals - tourists pay), federal credits (EITC, child tax credit), part-year/nonresident calculations (HI aggressively audits mainland residents claiming non-resident status), retirement income exclusions (Social Security fully exempt, employer-funded pensions exempt, IRA distributions taxable), military pay exclusions (active duty stationed in HI may qualify for partial exemption). Consult licensed HI CPA for: multi-state income, retirement income optimization (SS exemption thresholds), GET registration for businesses (4% on gross receipts), real estate transactions (conveyance tax 0.1-1% on sales), estate planning (no HI estate tax but federal estate tax applies for estates >$15M).
Last Updated: March 2026
Verified By: Daniel · CountryTaxCalc
Contact: For corrections or questions, visit our contact page.
Last Updated: March 2026