Massachusetts has a 5% flat income tax on most income, making it one of the simplest tax systems in the nation. In 2022, voters approved a 4% surtax on income over $1,107,750 (2026) (the "millionaire tax" or "Fair Share Amendment"), bringing the top rate to 9% for high earners. For 99% of residents earning under $1M, it's a straightforward 5% flat tax.
Why 5% flat? Massachusetts voters repeatedly approved reductions from the original 5.85% in the 1990s down to 5% by 2020. The flat structure is popular for simplicity. The 2022 millionaire surtax was pitched as funding education and transportation, passing 52% to 48%. Revenue from the surtax ($1.5B annually) goes to specific programs.
How it compares:
Economic context: Massachusetts has the highest median household income in the nation outside DC ($89,645). Biotech/pharma (Moderna, Biogen, Vertex), finance (Fidelity, State Street), and tech (HubSpot, Wayfair) drive the economy. The 5% tax is acceptable to workers because salaries are 20-40% above national average.
Source: Massachusetts Department of Revenue - Personal Income Tax
Note: These are marginal rates — you only pay the higher rate on income within each bracket.
Here's what Massachusetts residents actually pay at different income levels (2026, single filer, standard deduction):
| Annual Income | Federal Tax | State Tax | Total Tax | Take-Home Pay | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $2,180 | $9,825 | $40,175 | 19.7% |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $3,430 | $16,838 | $58,162 | 22.5% |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $4,680 | $25,500 | $74,500 | 25.5% |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $7,180 | $43,389 | $106,611 | 28.9% |
| $250,000 | $51,304 | $12,180 | $78,998 | $171,002 | 31.6% |
Note: Includes federal and state income tax only. Does not include FICA (Social Security/Medicare), which adds 7.65% for employees.
Key takeaway: At $100K, Massachusetts takes $4,680 in state tax alone.
CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships
★ 4.8verified reviews · 3,758 reviews
Planning a move to or from Massachusetts? Multi-state filing is complex. Get matched with a CPA who handles Massachusetts taxes and multi-state returns. Virtual meetings, fixed pricing.
⚠ Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.
Get Matched With a CPA →Interested in reaching this audience? Advertise on CountryTaxCalc →
Migration Trends: According to U.S. Census Bureau data (2021-2022), Massachusetts experienced net outmigration of 37,590 residents. Top destination states were:
Incoming migration: MA gained residents from:
Why people move to Massachusetts:
Why people leave Massachusetts:
Tax considerations if moving here:
| State | Tax Rate | Tax on $100K Income | Difference from Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | 5% flat | $4,680 | Baseline |
| New Hampshire | 0% (wages) | $0 | −$4,680 (save) |
| Connecticut | 2-6.99% | $4,975 | +$295 (more tax) |
| Rhode Island | 3.75-5.99% | $3,148 | −$1,532 (save) |
Key insight: Massachusetts's 5% flat tax produces a bill slightly below neighboring Connecticut and above Rhode Island. Save $4,680/year vs MA by living in New Hampshire (0% on wages). Connecticut ($4,975) costs $295 more than MA at $100K, while Rhode Island ($3,148) saves $1,532/year. At $150K, NH saves $7,180/year vs MA.
The NH border strategy - massive savings for high earners:
Property tax comparison (critical for homeowners):
Combined income + property tax for biotech worker at $150K + $400K home:
Bottom line: Massachusetts offers good value for biotech/finance workers. Simple 5% flat tax, excellent jobs, top healthcare. NH border strategy works for high earners with diversified income. Retirees should consider FL/NC for zero income tax + warm weather.
Massachusetts has a 5% flat income tax on most income. In 2022, voters approved a 4% surtax (total 9%) on income over $1,107,750 (2026) (the "millionaire tax"). At $100K income, you pay 5% on $93,600 taxable income (after the $4,400 personal exemption and the $2,000 FICA deduction) = $4,680. At $1.5M income, you pay approximately $90,100 total (5% up to the $1,107,750 threshold, 9% above it). For 99% of residents under $1M, it's just a simple 5% flat tax.
It depends on your income sources. NH has 0% tax on wages BUT you still pay MA 5% tax on wages earned in MA. You save 5% MA tax on: investments, capital gains, side business, retirement income. At $150K salary only: no savings. At $150K salary + $50K investments: save $2,500/year (5% on $50K). But NH property tax is 1.50% vs MA 1.00% - on $400K home, NH costs $2,000/year more. Best for: $200K+ earners with diversified income.
Massachusetts is mid-range. 5% flat is simple and competitive. Lower than: VT (8.75% top), NY (10.9% top). Higher than: NH (0% wages). Lower than CT ($4,975); higher than RI ($3,148) at $100K. Property tax: MA 1.00% is lower than NH (1.50%) and CT (1.54%) but higher than ME (0.98%). Total burden: moderate for Northeast. Best value: biotech/finance workers earning $150K+ where salaries are 30-40% above national average, offsetting 5% tax.
Voters approved a 4% surtax in 2022 on income over $1,107,750 (2026). Total rate: 9% (5% base + 4% surtax) on income above the indexed threshold ($1,107,750 for 2026). Revenue ($1.5B/year) funds education and transportation. Example: $1.2M of wages pays about $63,100 in 2026 (5% of taxable income up to $1,107,750, 9% above it, after the $4,400 exemption and $2,000 FICA deduction). Lower than CA (13.3%), NY (10.9%), NJ (10.75%) millionaire rates, making MA attractive for high earners in Northeast.
Yes if: biotech/pharma job offer (Moderna, Biogen, Vertex pay top-tier), want lower taxes than NYC/CA (save $181/year vs NY at $100K ($4,861 NY vs $4,680 MA), $231/year vs CA ($4,911 CA vs $4,680 MA)), prefer better winters than NYC (MA similar cold but less humid summers), value top healthcare/universities. No if: you hate snow (Nov-March), can't afford $600K+ homes (Boston metro), or prefer West Coast culture. Break-even: ~$120K income with comparable job offers.
Effective rates, what the headline hides, 111+ countries. Every two weeks, free.
Bi-weekly. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.
How we calculate: Massachusetts's 5% flat tax makes calculations simple: multiply taxable income by 0.05. For taxable income above the surtax threshold ($1,107,750 for 2026), we apply 5% up to the threshold, then 9% (5% + 4% surtax) above it. MA allows personal exemptions ($4,400 for single filers in 2026) which we subtract before applying tax. Federal tax uses standard 2026 IRS brackets.
Data sources:
Verification: Massachusetts's 5% flat tax rate for 2026 verified against MA DOR official publications on March 17, 2026. Millionaire surtax (4% on income over $1,107,750 (2026), total 9%) verified against MA General Laws Chapter 62, Section 4 as amended by 2022 ballot initiative. NH border strategy tax treatment verified via MA/NH reciprocity rules. Calculator accuracy: 99%+ for standard W-2 wage income.
Limitations: Assumes single filer, W-2 wage income only, under $1M income. Does not include: federal deductions/credits, MA personal exemption ($4,400 for single), capital gains treatment (short-term 8.5%, long-term 5%), NH border strategy nuances (MA tax on MA-source income only), property tax variations (Boston 1.2%, Worcester 1.4%, Western MA 0.9%). Millionaire surtax applies to both earned income and capital gains over $1M.
For complex situations: Consult a licensed MA CPA or tax attorney, especially for: millionaire surtax planning (income over $1,107,750 (2026)), NH border strategy (MA/NH tax allocation for multi-state workers), capital gains tax treatment (different rates for short vs long-term), property tax abatement opportunities, non-resident vs part-year resident calculations.
Last Updated: May 2026
Verified By: Daniel · CountryTaxCalc
Contact: For corrections or questions, visit our contact page.
Last Updated: May 2026