The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries β€” bi-weekly, free.
HEAD-TO-HEAD TAX COMPARISON Β· 2026

COUNTRY A Alberta VS COUNTRY B British Columbia

Side-by-side analysis of income tax, effective rates, and take-home pay for Alberta and British Columbia in 2026.

OVERVIEW
British Columbia has lower provincial income tax than Alberta at middle incomes, but the gap is much smaller than often claimed. At $100,000, a BC resident pays $5,555 versus $6,470 in Alberta β€” BC saves $915 per year on income tax. Alberta's main tax advantage is its zero provincial sales tax versus BC's 7% PST, saving roughly $2,800 on $40,000 of annual spending, which outweighs BC's income tax saving. BC is cheaper on income tax at most incomes up to about $148,000 (Alberta is lower by under $60 in a narrow band from roughly $40,000 to $48,000), and Alberta is cheaper above about $148,000. Figures are provincial income tax only for a single filer, after the basic personal amount and CPP/EI credits (BC's lowest rate is 5.6% for 2026).
Section 01

The Big Picture

Top-line rates and effective take-home for a typical earner β€” including income tax, social contributions, and applicable surcharges.

πŸ”οΈ
COUNTRY A
Alberta
TAX RATE
8-15%
No Provincial Sales Tax

6 progressive brackets from 8% to 15%

🌲
COUNTRY B
British Columbia
TAX RATE
5.6-20.5%
Lower Tax to ~$148K

7 progressive brackets from 5.6% to 20.5%

TYPICAL ANNUAL DIFFERENCE
Moving from British Columbia β†’ Alberta at $100,000
$915

BC residents pay $915 less in provincial income tax than Alberta at $100,000, but Alberta's no-PST advantage (~$2,800 on $40K spending) more than offsets it.

Section 02

Tax Savings by Income Level

Net take-home after all income tax, social contributions, and surcharges β€” for a single employee with no dependents.

GROSS INCOME
πŸ”οΈ AB TAX
🌲 BC TAX
SAVINGS
10-YEAR
$50,000
$1,892
$1,859
$33
$330
$75,000
$4,010
$3,661
$349
$3,490
$100,000
$6,470
$5,555
$915
$9,150
$150,000
$11,470
$11,552
-$82
-$820
$250,000
$24,021
$27,480
-$3,459
-$34,590
πŸ”οΈ

Alberta Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • No provincial sales tax β€” only 5% GST on purchases
  • High wages driven by oil, gas and energy sector
  • Affordable housing outside Calgary and Edmonton
  • Income tax advantage at higher incomes (above about $148K)
βˆ’ CONS
  • Higher provincial income tax than BC at most incomes up to about $148,000
  • Economy heavily tied to oil price cycles
  • No PST more than offsets the income tax gap for most spenders
  • Income tax starts at 8% (10% above $61,200)
🌲

British Columbia Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Lower income tax than Alberta at most incomes up to about $148,000
  • Mild climate β€” warmest major cities in Canada
  • Vancouver tech sector and film industry jobs
  • World-class outdoor lifestyle (skiing, hiking, ocean)
βˆ’ CONS
  • 7% PST plus 5% GST = 12% total sales tax
  • Vancouver housing among Canada's most expensive
  • Top rate of 20.5% is far above Alberta's 15%
  • Steeply rising rates above $190K
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Alberta or BC cheaper for taxes overall?

Alberta is cheaper overall for most spenders. BC has the lower provincial income tax at most incomes up to about $148,000 (at $100,000: $5,555 versus $6,470 in Alberta, a $915 saving), but Alberta's no-PST advantage (about $2,800 on $40,000 of taxable spending) more than offsets it, and Alberta is cheaper on income tax too above about $148,000 ($3,459 less at $250,000).

At what income does Alberta beat BC on income tax?

Alberta is cheaper on provincial income tax above about $148,000, because its top rate is 15% versus BC's 14.7%, 16.8% and 20.5% upper brackets. Below that BC is generally cheaper, with one narrow exception: from roughly $40,000 to $48,000 Alberta is lower, but by under $60 a year.

Does Alberta's no-PST advantage cancel out BC's income tax savings?

Yes, at typical spending. At $100,000 income with $40,000 in annual taxable spending: BC saves $915 on income tax, while Alberta saves approximately $2,800 on sales tax (the 7% BC PST not paid). The net advantage is with Alberta at around $1,885 per year. BC only comes out ahead if taxable spending is below about $13,000 per year.

Is Calgary or Vancouver better for taxes?

A Calgary-based professional earning $100,000 pays $915 more in provincial income tax than the same earner in Vancouver but saves about $2,800 in PST on $40,000 of spending, so Calgary is lower in total. Calgary also generally has lower housing costs. Vancouver's advantages are lifestyle and job market rather than tax.

What are Alberta's 2026 provincial income tax brackets?

Alberta 2026 provincial brackets: 8% on income up to $61,200; 10% from $61,200 to $154,259; 12% from $154,259 to $185,111; 13% from $185,111 to $246,813; 14% from $246,813 to $370,220; 15% on income above $370,220. The basic personal amount credit is $22,769. Source: CRA payroll deductions tables (T4032-AB).

What are BC's 2026 provincial income tax brackets?

BC 2026 brackets: 5.6% up to $50,363; 7.7% up to $100,728; 10.5% up to $115,648; 12.29% up to $140,430; 14.7% up to $190,405; 16.8% up to $265,545; 20.5% above $265,545. The basic personal amount credit is $13,216. Source: CRA payroll deductions tables (T4127) and BC Ministry of Finance.

Should I move from Alberta to BC for lower taxes?

On provincial income tax alone BC saves at most about $940 per year (around $105,000 of income; $915 at $100,000), and nothing above about $148,000, and you would start paying BC's 7% PST, which costs about $2,800 on $40,000 of spending. Most Alberta-to-BC moves are driven by lifestyle (Vancouver's climate, outdoor recreation, tech jobs) rather than tax. Use our free calculators to model your specific income and spending.