The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries β€” bi-weekly, free.
HEAD-TO-HEAD TAX COMPARISON Β· 2026

COUNTRY A Manitoba VS COUNTRY B British Columbia

Side-by-side analysis of income tax, effective rates, and take-home pay for Manitoba and British Columbia in 2026.

OVERVIEW
Manitoba has a higher provincial income tax burden than British Columbia at every income level shown. Manitoba's provincial brackets start at 10.8% β€” nearly double BC's 5.6% starting rate β€” and reach 17.4% above $100,000. At $100,000 CAD income, a BC resident pays approximately $3,929 less in combined federal and provincial income tax than a Manitoba resident ($18,857 versus $22,786). Manitoba has a retail sales tax (RST) of 7%, equal to BC's PST rate. The provinces are comparable in sales tax burden, but Manitoba's income tax rates are notably steeper, making BC more attractive for middle-income earners in particular. Figures are combined federal and provincial income tax, single filer, using the 2026 basic personal amount credits and before CPP and EI contributions; Manitoba's basic personal amount is reduced at higher incomes under its 2026 phase-out, and BC's lowest rate is 5.6% for 2026.
Section 01

The Big Picture

Top-line rates and effective take-home for a typical earner β€” including income tax, social contributions, and applicable surcharges.

🌾
COUNTRY A
Manitoba
TAX RATE
10.8-17.4%
Prairie Province Tax

3 progressive brackets from 10.8% to 17.4%

πŸ”οΈ
COUNTRY B
British Columbia
TAX RATE
5.6-20.5%
Progressive Income Tax

7 progressive brackets from 5.6% to 20.5%

TYPICAL ANNUAL DIFFERENCE
Moving from British Columbia β†’ Manitoba at $100,000 CAD
$3,929

BC residents pay approximately $3,929 less in combined tax at this income. All figures in CAD. Federal tax (14–33%) applies equally to both provinces.

Section 02

Tax Savings by Income Level

Net take-home after all income tax, social contributions, and surcharges β€” for a single employee with no dependents.

GROSS INCOME
🌾 MB TAX
πŸ”οΈ BC TAX
SAVINGS
10-YEAR
$50,000
$7,343
$5,844
$1,499
$14,990
$100,000
$22,786
$18,857
$3,929
$39,290
$150,000
$43,434
$36,854
$6,580
$65,800
$200,000
$65,708
$57,956
$7,752
$77,520
🌾

Manitoba Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Extremely affordable housing: Winnipeg median home ~$350,000 vs Metro Vancouver $1.1M+
  • Low cost of living β€” groceries, utilities, and services cheaper than BC
  • Provincial retail sales tax (RST) 7% matches BC's PST rate β€” no sales tax disadvantage
  • Growing tech and aerospace sector in Winnipeg
  • Strong agricultural economy and stable employment base
βˆ’ CONS
  • Higher income tax: bottom rate 10.8% from first dollar, vs BC's 5.6%
  • Pays approximately $3,929 more per year in combined tax at $100K income
  • Harsh prairie winters with temperatures regularly below -20Β°C in Winnipeg
  • Smaller job market than Metro Vancouver
  • Provincial rate of 17.4% applies from $100,000, versus BC's 10.5% to 16.8% at the same incomes
πŸ”οΈ

British Columbia Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Lower effective income tax at every income level shown: BC saves $3,929 at $100K
  • Pacific coast lifestyle β€” mild Vancouver winters, mountains, and ocean
  • Largest tech sector outside Toronto: Amazon, Microsoft, EA, Slack offices in Vancouver
  • 7 progressive brackets allow more gradual tax increases vs Manitoba's 3 brackets
  • No RST equivalent disadvantage β€” both provinces charge 7% on goods
βˆ’ CONS
  • Among the most expensive housing in Canada β€” Metro Vancouver median exceeds $1.1M
  • Very high cost of living in Greater Vancouver
  • PST 7% applies to most goods (same rate as Manitoba RST)
  • Carbon tax significantly increases fuel and heating costs
  • Competitive rental market β€” average rent in Vancouver among Canada's highest
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more income tax does Manitoba pay than British Columbia?

At $100,000 CAD income in 2026, a Manitoba resident pays approximately $22,786 in combined federal and provincial income tax, versus $18,857 for a BC resident β€” MB pays about $3,929 more. At $50,000 the gap is $1,499: Manitoba's bottom rate of 10.8% is almost double BC's 5.6%. At higher incomes the gap keeps widening β€” $6,580 at $150,000 and $7,752 at $200,000 β€” because Manitoba's 17.4% rate applies from $100,000 while BC's brackets rise more gradually.

Does Manitoba have a provincial sales tax?

Yes. Manitoba charges Retail Sales Tax (RST) at 7% on most goods, which is the same rate as BC's PST. Both provinces use 5% federal GST alongside their provincial tax. The sales tax burden is therefore comparable between the two provinces β€” making the income tax difference the primary distinguishing factor when comparing total tax burden.

What are Manitoba's provincial income tax brackets for 2026?

Manitoba 2026 provincial brackets: 10.8% on income up to $47,000; 12.75% from $47,000 to $100,000; 17.4% on income above $100,000. The basic personal amount credit is $15,780. Manitoba's bottom rate of 10.8% starts from the very first dollar of income, significantly higher than most other provinces, and its brackets and basic personal amount are frozen (not indexed) for 2026. Source: CRA payroll deductions tables (T4032-MB, T4127).

Is it worth moving from Manitoba to British Columbia?

The income tax saving of $3,929–$7,752 per year is real, but housing in Metro Vancouver costs $700,000–$800,000 more than equivalent Winnipeg properties. The annual tax saving is overwhelmed by mortgage costs for those buying in Vancouver. However, for those who can rent affordably or work remotely in smaller BC communities, the combination of lower income tax and Pacific lifestyle can be appealing. Career opportunities and salary levels in Vancouver's tech sector also tend to be higher, which may more than compensate for the tax difference.

Which province is better for families β€” Manitoba or BC?

Manitoba's low housing costs make it easier for families to afford a home and accumulate wealth, despite the higher income tax. Manitoba's childcare fees are significantly lower than BC's unsubsidised rates, and Winnipeg offers excellent family amenities at a fraction of Vancouver's cost. BC offers milder weather, more diverse career opportunities, and outdoor lifestyle advantages. The right choice depends on whether career advancement or housing affordability is your priority.