The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries β€” bi-weekly, free.
HEAD-TO-HEAD TAX COMPARISON Β· 2026

COUNTRY A Manitoba VS COUNTRY B Alberta

Side-by-side analysis of income tax, effective rates, and take-home pay for Manitoba and Alberta in 2026.

OVERVIEW
Alberta is significantly cheaper than Manitoba on both income tax and sales tax. At $100,000 CAD income, an Alberta resident pays approximately $19,772 in combined federal and provincial income tax versus $22,786 in Manitoba β€” a saving of $3,014 per year (single filer with wage income, 2026, after the basic personal amounts, CPP/EI credits and the CPP enhancement deduction; the CPP and EI contributions themselves are not included). Alberta also has no provincial sales tax (only 5% federal GST), while Manitoba charges Retail Sales Tax (RST) at 7%. On $40,000 of annual spending, this adds another $2,800 saving for Albertans. The combined advantage of lower income tax and no provincial sales tax makes Alberta Canada's lowest total tax burden province for most earners. The trade-off is that Manitoba has significantly cheaper housing than Calgary.
Section 01

The Big Picture

Top-line rates and effective take-home for a typical earner β€” including income tax, social contributions, and applicable surcharges.

🌾
COUNTRY A
Manitoba
TAX RATE
10.8-17.4%
Prairie Province Tax

3 progressive brackets from 10.8% to 17.4%

πŸ”οΈ
COUNTRY B
Alberta
TAX RATE
8-15%
No Provincial Sales Tax

6 progressive brackets from 8% to 15% β€” and no PST

TYPICAL ANNUAL DIFFERENCE
Moving from Alberta β†’ Manitoba at $100,000 CAD
$3,014

Alberta residents pay approximately $3,014 less in combined income tax at this income, plus save an additional ~$2,800/year from no provincial sales tax. All figures in CAD.

Section 02

Tax Savings by Income Level

Net take-home after all income tax, social contributions, and surcharges β€” for a single employee with no dependents.

GROSS INCOME
🌾 MB TAX
πŸ”οΈ AB TAX
SAVINGS
10-YEAR
$50,000
$7,343
$5,877
$1,466
$14,660
$100,000
$22,786
$19,772
$3,014
$30,140
$150,000
$43,434
$36,773
$6,661
$66,610
$200,000
$65,708
$56,377
$9,331
$93,310
🌾

Manitoba Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Very affordable housing: Winnipeg median home ~$350,000 vs Calgary ~$570,000
  • Lower cost of living in Winnipeg vs Calgary β€” groceries, rent, and services cheaper
  • Stable diversified economy with aerospace, manufacturing, and agriculture
  • Growing tech sector in Winnipeg
  • Rich cultural scene, affordable arts and entertainment
βˆ’ CONS
  • Higher income tax: $3,014 more per year at $100K than Alberta
  • RST 7% on goods and services β€” vs Alberta's zero provincial sales tax
  • Pays approximately $5,814/year more total (income + sales tax) than Alberta at $100K and $40K of spending
  • Harsh prairie winters in Winnipeg (similar to Alberta but without oil sector wages)
  • Smaller economy and fewer high-paying energy sector jobs
πŸ”οΈ

Alberta Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Lowest total tax burden in Canada: no provincial sales tax, lower income tax
  • Saves $3,014/year in income tax vs Manitoba at $100K income
  • No PST: only 5% federal GST on purchases β€” saves ~$2,800/year on $40K spending vs MB
  • High wages in oil, gas, and tech sectors
  • Strong GDP growth and employment opportunities in Calgary and Edmonton
βˆ’ CONS
  • Higher housing costs: Calgary median ~$570,000 vs Winnipeg ~$350,000
  • Economy exposed to oil price volatility β€” recessions hit harder in AB
  • No provincial sales tax creates some budget pressure for public services
  • Alberta's 8% starting rate is below Manitoba's 10.8%, so the saving is smaller at low incomes ($1,466 at $50K)
  • Carbon tax and energy costs in Alberta have been volatile
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Alberta save compared to Manitoba in taxes?

At $100,000 CAD income in 2026, Alberta residents pay approximately $19,772 in combined federal and provincial income tax, versus $22,786 in Manitoba β€” an annual saving of $3,014. Adding Alberta's no-PST advantage (saving approximately $2,800/year on $40,000 of spending versus Manitoba's 7% RST), the total tax saving is roughly $5,814 per year. Over 10 years, this amounts to $58,140 in additional after-tax income β€” a substantial financial advantage.

Does Alberta really have no provincial sales tax?

Correct. Alberta is the only Canadian province with no provincial sales tax. Albertans pay only 5% federal GST on goods and services, while Manitoba residents pay 7% RST on top of 5% GST (12% combined on most goods). This is Alberta's most celebrated tax advantage and a major driver of interprovincial migration.

Is Manitoba cheaper to live in despite the higher taxes?

For housing, yes β€” significantly. Winnipeg's median home price is approximately $350,000 versus Calgary's $570,000, a difference of $220,000. However, higher income tax ($3,014/year) and higher sales tax (~$2,800/year) mean Manitoba residents pay roughly $5,814/year more in taxes. Over a 25-year mortgage, the tax gap amounts to about $145,000 β€” roughly two-thirds of the housing price difference. For most earners, the provinces are closer financially than the tax gap alone suggests when housing is included, though Alberta's oil-sector wages often tip the balance in Alberta's favour.

Which province is better for high earners β€” Manitoba or Alberta?

Alberta is significantly better for high earners. At $150,000 income, Alberta saves approximately $6,661/year in income tax alone (plus ~$2,800 in sales tax savings). At $200,000, the income tax saving rises to $9,331. Alberta's income tax advantage compounds dramatically at higher incomes. High earners in oil and gas, professional services, or tech will find Alberta's combination of high salaries and low taxes substantially superior to Manitoba.

What are Manitoba's provincial income tax brackets for 2026?

Manitoba 2026 provincial brackets: 10.8% on income up to $47,000; 12.75% from $47,000 to $100,000; 17.4% on income above $100,000. Manitoba's top rate of 17.4% kicks in at just $100,000 β€” lower than most other Canadian provinces. Source: Manitoba Finance.

What are Alberta's provincial income tax brackets for 2026?

Alberta 2026 provincial brackets: 8% on income up to $61,200; 10% from $61,200 to $154,259; 12% from $154,259 to $185,111; 13% from $185,111 to $246,813; 14% from $246,813 to $370,220; 15% on income above $370,220. Alberta's 8% to 10% rates on most typical incomes is a major advantage versus Manitoba's 10.8–17.4% range. Source: Government of Alberta.