The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries β€” bi-weekly, free.
HEAD-TO-HEAD TAX COMPARISON Β· 2026

COUNTRY A Ontario VS COUNTRY B Manitoba

Side-by-side analysis of income tax, effective rates, and take-home pay for Ontario and Manitoba in 2026.

OVERVIEW
Ontario residents pay less provincial income tax than Manitobans from about $17,000 up to roughly $329,000 of income. Ontario's graduated structure starts at 5.05%, while Manitoba begins at 10.8% β€” nearly double. At $100,000, Ontario saves $2,761 per year. The gap narrows at higher incomes: $3,524 at $150,000 and $1,787 at $250,000, and above about $329,000 Manitoba becomes cheaper because Ontario's surtax lifts its effective top rate to about 20.5% versus Manitoba's 17.4%. Manitoba offers a minor consolation on sales tax: its 12% combined rate (5% GST + 7% PST) is slightly lower than Ontario's 13% HST, saving roughly $400/year on $40,000 of spending. For most earners making the Winnipeg vs Toronto decision, income tax is the dominant financial factor. Figures are provincial income tax only, single filer, using the 2026 basic personal amount credit, with Ontario surtax and the Ontario Health Premium included, and Manitoba's basic personal amount phase-out at higher incomes applied.
Section 01

The Big Picture

Top-line rates and effective take-home for a typical earner β€” including income tax, social contributions, and applicable surcharges.

🍁
COUNTRY A
Ontario
TAX RATE
5.05-13.16%
Lower Income Tax

5 progressive brackets from 5.05% to 13.16%

🌾
COUNTRY B
Manitoba
TAX RATE
10.8-17.4%
Higher Income Tax, Slightly Lower Sales Tax

3 progressive brackets from 10.8% to 17.4%

TYPICAL ANNUAL DIFFERENCE
Moving from Manitoba β†’ Ontario at $100,000
$2,761

Ontario residents pay $2,761 less per year in provincial income tax than Manitoba at $100,000. Manitoba's 12% combined sales tax is slightly lower than Ontario's 13% HST.

Section 02

Tax Savings by Income Level

Net take-home after all income tax, social contributions, and surcharges β€” for a single employee with no dependents.

GROSS INCOME
🍁 ON TAX
🌾 MB TAX
SAVINGS
10-YEAR
$50,000
$2,265
$3,358
-$1,093
-$10,930
$75,000
$4,446
$6,348
-$1,902
-$19,020
$100,000
$6,723
$9,484
-$2,761
-$27,610
$150,000
$14,608
$18,132
-$3,524
-$35,240
$250,000
$34,161
$35,948
-$1,787
-$17,870
🍁

Ontario Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Lower provincial income tax than Manitoba from about $17,000 up to roughly $329,000
  • Toronto: Canada's largest job market in finance, tech, and professional services
  • More diverse economy β€” less dependent on agriculture and primary industries
  • World-class universities and healthcare infrastructure
βˆ’ CONS
  • 13% HST β€” 1 percentage point higher than Manitoba's 12% combined rate
  • Very high Toronto housing costs
  • Heavy GTA traffic and congestion
  • Higher overall cost of living than Winnipeg
🌾

Manitoba Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Slightly lower sales tax at 12% (5% GST + 7% PST) vs Ontario 13%
  • Much more affordable housing β€” Winnipeg median home prices roughly half of Toronto
  • Lower overall cost of living for families
  • Welcoming immigration pathways through Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program
βˆ’ CONS
  • Provincial income tax is higher than Ontario at most incomes (about $17,000 to $329,000)
  • Manitoba's 10.8% starting rate is among Canada's highest
  • Smaller job market β€” fewer opportunities in finance, tech, and professional services
  • Harsh winters with temperatures regularly reaching -30Β°C
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Ontario or Manitoba have lower taxes?

Ontario has lower provincial income tax than Manitoba from about $17,000 up to roughly $329,000 of income. At $100,000, Ontario residents pay $6,723 (including surtax) versus Manitoba's $9,484 β€” a saving of $2,761 per year. Manitoba has a slight edge on sales tax (12% combined vs Ontario's 13% HST), but this $400/year saving is far outweighed by the income tax difference for most earners.

How much does Ontario save over Manitoba on income tax?

At $50,000 income, Ontario saves $1,093/year. At $75,000, savings are $1,902/year. At $100,000, savings are $2,761/year. At $150,000, Ontario saves $3,524/year. At $250,000 the saving narrows to $1,787, and above about $329,000 Manitoba becomes cheaper because Ontario's surtax lifts its effective top rate to about 20.5% versus Manitoba's 17.4%.

What are Manitoba's provincial income tax brackets for 2026?

Manitoba 2026 brackets: 10.8% on income up to $47,000; 12.75% from $47,000 to $100,000; 17.4% on income above $100,000. The basic personal amount credit is $15,780. Manitoba has frozen both the brackets and the basic personal amount for 2026 (not indexed). Source: CRA payroll deductions tables (T4032-MB, T4127).

Is it cheaper to live in Winnipeg than Toronto?

Yes, significantly. Winnipeg's cost of living is substantially lower than Toronto's, particularly for housing. A home that costs $1.2M in Toronto can often be found for under $400,000 in Winnipeg. However, Winnipeg's higher provincial income tax partially offsets the lower cost of living for professional earners.

What is Manitoba's sales tax rate?

Manitoba charges 12% combined sales tax: 5% federal GST plus 7% provincial RST (Retail Sales Tax). This is 1 percentage point lower than Ontario's 13% HST, saving roughly $400/year on $40,000 of taxable spending.

Is Manitoba a good place to move from Ontario?

Manitoba offers dramatically lower housing costs and a strong sense of community, but significantly higher provincial income tax will reduce your take-home pay. The move makes most financial sense if you can take advantage of Manitoba's lower housing costs (perhaps paying off a mortgage faster) while your income is under $75,000. An earner at $100,000 will pay about $2,761 more in provincial income tax than in Ontario.

Does Manitoba have any tax advantages over Ontario?

Manitoba's main tax advantage is its 12% combined sales tax (vs Ontario's 13% HST), saving around $400/year on typical spending. Manitoba also has relatively lower property taxes in Winnipeg compared to Toronto. However, provincial income tax is substantially higher in Manitoba, making Ontario the clear winner for most income earners.