The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries — bi-weekly, free.
HEAD-TO-HEAD TAX COMPARISON · 2026

COUNTRY A Netherlands VS COUNTRY B Belgium

Side-by-side analysis of income tax, effective rates, and take-home pay for Netherlands and Belgium in 2026.

OVERVIEW
Both are high-tax countries, but the games you can play differ. Netherlands has the famous 30% ruling: expats get 30% of salary TAX-FREE for 5 years (cut from 8 years on 1 January 2019; salary capped at €262,000 in 2026; maximum falls to 27% from 2027). Belgium hits 50% at just €51,070 BUT has the company car/fringe benefit culture—employers provide cars, meal vouchers, phones, laptops tax-efficiently. At €80,000: Netherlands ~€26,100 tax (no ruling) or ~€13,900 (with ruling). Belgium ~€33,500 tax (federal income tax plus employee social contributions, before municipal surcharge) but often €8,000+ in benefits offset this. Choose Netherlands if: you're an expat qualifying for 30% ruling. Choose Belgium if: you value fringe benefits, work in Brussels (EU jobs), or have significant pension from abroad (Belgium's tax treaties are generous).
Section 01

The Big Picture

Top-line rates and effective take-home for a typical earner — including income tax, social contributions, and applicable surcharges.

🇳🇱
COUNTRY A
Netherlands
TAX RATE
49.5%
Top Rate

30% ruling for expats

🇧🇪
COUNTRY B
Belgium
TAX RATE
50%
Top Rate

Fringe benefit culture

TYPICAL ANNUAL DIFFERENCE
Moving from Belgium → Netherlands at €80,000 with 30% ruling
€19,600

That's €1,633/month back in your pocket

Section 02

Tax Savings by Income Level

Net take-home after all income tax, social contributions, and surcharges — for a single employee with no dependents.

GROSS INCOME
🇳🇱 NL TAX
🇧🇪 BE TAX
SAVINGS
10-YEAR
€50,000 (standard)
€10,900
€17,000
NL saves €6,100
€61,000
€80,000 (standard)
€26,100
€33,500
NL saves €7,400
€74,000
€80,000 (NL 30% ruling)
€13,900 (30% tax-free!)
€33,500
NL saves €19,600
€98,000 (5 years)
€100,000 (standard)
€37,300
€44,800
NL saves €7,500
€75,000
€100,000 (BE with €10K benefits)
€37,300
€44,800 - €10,000 benefit value
BE effective saves €2,500
€25,000
💡

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

For Employers & Businesses

Deel

★ 4.7Trustpilot  Â·  8,728 reviews

Need to hire internationally or pay contractors abroad? Deel handles payroll compliance in 150+ countries. Trusted by 40,000+ companies. 4.7 stars / 8,728 Trustpilot reviews.

⚠ For employers and companies only — not for individual freelancers or employees.

Hiring Internationally? Deel Handles Compliance →
🇳🇱

Netherlands Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • 30% ruling: 30% of salary tax-free for 5 years for qualifying expats (massive savings)
  • Box 3 transitional rules: separate deemed returns for savings (1.28%, provisional) and investments (6.00%) since 2023, and taxpayers can claim a lower actual return; full actual-return taxation is planned for 2028 but not yet enacted
  • Lower social contributions: ~27.65% vs Belgium's 13.07% but NL includes more
  • Hypotheekrenteaftrek: Mortgage interest deduction up to 30 years
− CONS
  • 49.5% hits at €78,426: High rate kicks in earlier than you'd expect
  • 30% ruling cut to 27% from 2027: The maximum tax-free allowance drops from 30% to 27% from 1 January 2027 (enacted)
  • Box 3 wealth tax: 36% rate on 'deemed returns' of savings/investments above €59,357 (2026)
  • Housing crisis: Amsterdam rents 50%+ higher than Brussels equivalents
🇧🇪

Belgium Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Fringe benefit culture: Company cars, meal vouchers (€8/day), laptops, phones—often €8,000-15,000/year value
  • Company car taxation favorable: Pay 4-21% 'benefit in kind' on car list price, employer covers all costs
  • Quotient conjugal: Income splitting for married couples (similar to France)
  • Lower housing costs: Brussels/Antwerp 30-40% cheaper than Amsterdam
− CONS
  • 50% hits at €51,070: Highest bracket starts painfully low
  • 13.07% social security: On top of income tax, no ceiling on most components
  • No equivalent to 30% ruling: Belgium's expat regime is less generous
  • Municipal taxes: 0-9% surcharge depending on commune adds to burden
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

How much can I save with the Dutch 30% ruling?

At €100,000 salary: 30% (€30,000) is tax-free, you're only taxed on €70,000. Tax drops from ~€37,300 to ~€21,000—saving ~€16,300/year. Over 5 years (the new duration), that's roughly €80,000 (somewhat less for years from 2027, when the maximum allowance falls to 27%). To qualify, you must be recruited from abroad with specific skills and earn above €48,013 (2026, or €36,497 under 30 with master's degree).

What are Belgian fringe benefits and how much are they worth?

Belgian employers commonly provide: company car (€500-800/month value), meal vouchers (€160/month), phone + laptop (€100/month), group insurance (pension contribution), hospitalization insurance. Total value often €8,000-15,000/year. These are taxed favorably, so effective value exceeds the gross salary equivalent.

Which country is better for high earners over €150,000?

Without 30% ruling: Belgium costs more (Netherlands ~€64,000, Belgium ~€73,000 tax at €150,000, the Belgian figure including employee social contributions but before municipal surcharge). With 30% ruling: Netherlands saves €20,000+/year. For very high earners, Belgium's unlimited social security base is painful—you pay 13.07% on everything. Netherlands caps social contributions. Belgium wins if employer provides substantial fringe benefits.

Does Belgium tax foreign pensions favorably?

Yes—Belgium has favorable tax treaties and often exempts or reduces tax on foreign pensions. Dutch retirees moving to Belgium can significantly reduce pension taxation. Netherlands taxes worldwide income including foreign pensions. This makes Belgium attractive for retirees from high-pension countries.

Is the Dutch 30% ruling ending?

The ruling's maximum duration was cut from 8 to 5 years on 1 January 2019, and since 2024 it has been subject to a salary cap (the WNT norm, €262,000 in 2026). It is not ending, but the maximum tax-free allowance falls from 30% to 27% from 1 January 2027. Check current status as rules change frequently.