The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries β€” bi-weekly, free.
TAX GUIDE

Prince Edward Island Income Tax Guide 2026 | PEI Rates & 15% HST

KEY INSIGHT
At $100,000 gross income, a Prince Edward Island resident pays approximately $11,140 in provincial income tax β€” an effective rate of 11.14%. PEI uses six brackets from 9.50% to 20.00%, with 15% HST. Combined federal and provincial income tax at $100,000 is approximately $24,441.
At a glance

Key Facts

Provincial Income Tax Brackets (2026)
6 brackets: 9.50% β†’ 13.47% β†’ 16.60% β†’ 17.62% β†’ 19.00% β†’ 20.00%; top rate applies above $200,000
Basic Personal Amount
$15,000 β€” higher than Nova Scotia ($11,932) and below the federal maximum BPA ($16,452)
At $100,000 Income (Single)
PEI provincial tax β‰ˆ $11,140 (11.14% effective rate) after the $15,000 basic personal amount credit and CPP/EI-related deductions and credits
HST Rate
15% (10% PEI provincial + 5% federal GST) β€” tied with New Brunswick and Newfoundland as Canada's highest (Nova Scotia has charged 14% since April 2025)
Combined Federal + Provincial at $100K
~$24,441 total (about 24.4% combined effective rate)
Population
~175,000 β€” Canada's smallest province; Charlottetown is the only significant urban centre
Top Combined Marginal Rate
~53% (20% provincial + 33% federal) on income above $200,000
Introduction

Prince Edward Island is Canada's smallest province by both area and population β€” roughly 175,000 residents living on an island connected to the mainland by the 12.9 km Confederation Bridge. Despite its modest size, PEI operates a complete provincial income tax system with six brackets ranging from 9.50% to 20.00%, alongside the 15% Harmonized Sales Tax shared with neighbouring Maritime provinces.

PEI's economy is built on three pillars: agriculture (particularly potatoes β€” the province supplies a significant share of Canada's seed potato crop), tourism centred on the Anne of Green Gables heritage, and a growing technology and biotech sector in Charlottetown. The province's basic personal amount is $15,000, higher than Nova Scotia's $11,932 and New Brunswick's $13,664. For earners at $100,000, PEI's effective provincial rate of 11.14% sits below Nova Scotia's 12.06% but above New Brunswick's 9.71%.

Section 01

PEI Provincial Income Tax Brackets 2026

Prince Edward Island uses six provincial income tax brackets for 2026 (CRA's July 2026 tables add a prorated 21% rate above $200,000 β€” equivalent to 20% for the full year). The basic personal amount of $15,000 is applied as a non-refundable credit worth $1,425 (9.5% of $15,000).

Taxable IncomeRate
$0 – $33,9289.50%
$33,928 – $65,82013.47%
$65,820 – $106,89016.60%
$106,890 – $142,25017.62%
$142,250 – $200,00019.00%
Above $200,00020.00%

Provincial tax at different income levels (after applying the $15,000 basic personal amount credit):

Gross IncomePEI Provincial TaxEffective Rate
$50,000~$3,6047.21%
$75,000~$7,0569.41%
$100,000~$11,14011.14%
$150,000~$19,95613.30%
$200,000~$29,45614.73%

At $100,000 gross income, the CPP enhancement is deducted first (taxable income about $98,873). The bracket calculation is then 9.50% on $33,928 ($3,223) + 13.47% on $31,892 ($4,296) + 16.60% on $33,053 ($5,487) = about $13,006 bracket tax, less about $1,866 of non-refundable credits (the $15,000 basic personal amount plus CPP and EI contribution credits) = approximately $11,140 provincial tax.

Section 02

PEI HST β€” 15% on Most Goods and Services

Prince Edward Island charges 15% HST (Harmonized Sales Tax) β€” combining a 10% PEI provincial component with 5% federal GST. This rate is tied with New Brunswick and Newfoundland as Canada's highest (Nova Scotia has charged 14% since April 2025), and is notably higher than Ontario's 13% or British Columbia's effective 12%.

On $25,000 in annual taxable spending, PEI's 15% HST generates $3,750 in consumption tax β€” compared to $3,250 in Ontario. That $500 difference per year is worth noting for residents comparing Atlantic provinces to central Canada. Basic groceries, most prescription drugs, and children's clothing are zero-rated (exempt from the provincial portion).

PEI's small retail market means residents often travel to the mainland or shop online, where HST implications can differ depending on the province of supply. For online purchases from GST/HST-registered sellers, PEI's 15% rate applies at the point of delivery.

Section 03

PEI's Economy β€” Potatoes, Tourism, and a Growing Tech Sector

Prince Edward Island punches above its weight economically for its size. The agricultural sector β€” particularly potato farming β€” generates hundreds of millions in annual exports. PEI produces roughly 25% of Canada's potatoes and is a major global supplier of seed potatoes, with export markets spanning the United States, Europe, and Asia.

Tourism is PEI's second major engine. The Anne of Green Gables heritage draws hundreds of thousands of visitors annually, and Cavendish Beach regularly ranks among Canada's top summer destinations. The tourism season is concentrated June–September, creating significant seasonal employment patterns that affect tax filing profiles across the province.

Charlottetown has quietly developed a growing technology and bioscience cluster β€” smaller than Halifax or Fredericton, but notable for a province of 175,000. The University of Prince Edward Island (UPEI) anchors local research activity. For workers in these sectors, understanding PEI's five-bracket system is increasingly relevant as salaries rise into the 16.60% and 17.62% bands.

Section 04

PEI vs Nova Scotia β€” Atlantic Tax Comparison

PEI and Nova Scotia are the two smallest Atlantic provinces and differ on sales tax (PEI 15% HST, Nova Scotia 14% since April 2025), but provincial income tax is the larger difference for most residents choosing between them.

For a $100,000 earner:

At $150,000 the gap is about $856. At $200,000 it widens to about $1,567, as Nova Scotia's 21% top rate (above $157,124) applies ($31,023 versus $29,456).

PEI is cheaper than Nova Scotia on provincial income tax at every income level shown. For mid-range earners ($50K–$100K), the difference is about $569–$922 per year, and housing costs, local services, and proximity to Halifax may be more relevant factors in location decisions.

Section 05

Housing Affordability and Cost of Living in PEI

Prince Edward Island has historically offered some of Canada's most affordable housing, though prices rose substantially in 2020–2023 as remote workers discovered the island's lifestyle. The median home price in Charlottetown area remains well below Halifax, let alone Toronto or Vancouver.

PEI's small size creates unique living dynamics: Charlottetown's downtown is walkable, commutes across most of the island are under 30 minutes, and the island has no significant urban traffic congestion. However, the island's insularity also means limited employment diversity β€” workers in specialized fields often face a thin local job market and may need to commute to the mainland or work remotely.

The PEI government has actively promoted immigration to grow the population. The PEI Provincial Nominee Program targets skilled workers and international students from UPEI. New residents should budget carefully for the 15% HST on most purchases and PEI's five-bracket income tax when evaluating their net cost of living versus other provinces.

πŸ’‘

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Provincial Tax CPA

TaxHub

β˜… 4.8verified reviews  Β·  3,758 reviews

Navigating PEI provincial income tax benefits from professional CPA guidance.

⚠ Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.

Get Provincial Tax Advice From a CPA β†’
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Prince Edward Island's provincial income tax rate for 2026?

PEI has six provincial income tax brackets for 2026: 9.50% on the first $33,928, 13.47% on $33,928–$65,820, 16.60% on $65,820–$106,890, 17.62% on $106,890–$142,250, 19.00% on $142,250–$200,000, and 20.00% above $200,000 (CRA's July 2026 tables apply a prorated 21% in the second half of the year, equivalent to 20% for the full year). The basic personal amount is $15,000. At $100,000 income, provincial tax is approximately $11,140 (11.14% effective rate).

What is the HST rate in Prince Edward Island?

PEI's HST (Harmonized Sales Tax) is 15% β€” tied with New Brunswick and Newfoundland as Canada's highest (Nova Scotia has charged 14% since April 2025). It combines a 10% PEI provincial component with 5% federal GST. Basic groceries, most prescription drugs, and some children's goods are zero-rated or exempt.

How does PEI income tax compare to Nova Scotia?

PEI is cheaper than Nova Scotia at every income level shown. At $100,000, PEI provincial tax is approximately $11,140 vs Nova Scotia's ~$12,062 β€” a saving of about $922 per year. At $150,000 the gap is about $856, and at $200,000 it widens to about $1,567 because Nova Scotia's top rate is 21% versus PEI's 20%. PEI charges 15% HST versus Nova Scotia's 14%.

What is PEI's basic personal amount for 2026?

PEI's basic personal amount is $15,000 for 2026. This is higher than Nova Scotia's $11,932 but below the federal maximum basic personal amount of $16,452. The BPA is a non-refundable tax credit applied at the lowest bracket rate (9.5%) that reduces provincial tax for all residents.

Is Prince Edward Island a good province for tax purposes?

PEI is mid-range among Canadian provinces for income tax. It is cheaper than Nova Scotia, more expensive than New Brunswick at the incomes shown, and more expensive than Ontario (up to roughly $1.25 million), British Columbia, or Alberta. The 15% HST is Canada's highest (tied with New Brunswick and Newfoundland; Nova Scotia charges 14%). PEI's advantages are lower housing costs and a high quality of life, which can offset the higher consumption tax burden for many residents.

Does PEI have any provincial tax credits or deductions?

Yes. PEI offers several provincial non-refundable tax credits in addition to the basic personal amount, including the spousal amount, age amount (for seniors), disability amount, tuition credits, and the PEI low-income tax reduction. PEI Finance publishes updated credit amounts annually. These credits reduce provincial tax owing but do not generate refunds on their own if tax payable is zero.
Disclaimer:This guide is for educational purposes only and does not constitute tax or financial advice. PEI provincial tax rates are set annually by PEI Finance. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice specific to your situation.
Keep reading

Related Guides