The Tax Brief real effective rates for 111+ countries β€” bi-weekly, free.
HEAD-TO-HEAD TAX COMPARISON Β· 2026

COUNTRY A California VS COUNTRY B Massachusetts

Side-by-side analysis of income tax, effective rates, and take-home pay for California and Massachusetts in 2026.

OVERVIEW
Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax, while California charges progressive rates from 1% to 13.3%. Moving from CA to MA saves $231/year on $100k income. Massachusetts has higher property taxes (1.00% vs CA's 0.73%) but lower sales tax (6.25% vs about 8.99% average combined in California, Tax Foundation January 2026). Figures are state income tax only for a single filer with wage income (2026). Overall, Massachusetts offers tax savings for high earners, while California is competitive for expensive homeowners. Both states offer world-class tech jobs and universities.
Section 01

The Big Picture

Top-line rates and effective take-home for a typical earner β€” including income tax, social contributions, and applicable surcharges.

🌴
COUNTRY A
California
TAX RATE
1-13.3%
Progressive

9 brackets from 1% to 12.3%, plus a 1% mental health surtax over $1M (13.3% top rate)

πŸ›οΈ
COUNTRY B
Massachusetts
TAX RATE
5%
Flat Rate

Flat 5% on most income; extra 4% surtax on income above $1,107,750 in 2026

TYPICAL ANNUAL DIFFERENCE
Moving from California β†’ Massachusetts at $100,000
$231

That's $19/month back in your pocket

Section 02

Tax Savings by Income Level

Net take-home after all income tax, social contributions, and surcharges β€” for a single employee with no dependents.

GROSS INCOME
🌴 CA TAX
πŸ›οΈ MA TAX
SAVINGS
10-YEAR
$50,000
$973
$2,180
-$1,207
-$12,070
$100,000
$4,911
$4,680
$231
$2,310
$200,000
$14,211
$9,680
$4,531
$45,310
$500,000
$43,700
$24,680
$19,020
$190,200
πŸ’‘

CountryTaxCalc.com is reader-supported. When you use our partner links, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. This helps us provide free tax calculators and comparison tools.Learn more about our affiliate partnerships

Talk to a Real CPA

TaxHub

β˜… 4.8verified reviews  Β·  3,758 reviews

Moving from California to Massachusetts? Multi-state returns are trickyβ€”partial-year residency, different deadlines, avoiding double taxation. Get matched with a CPA who specializes in state moves.

⚠ Not for simple single-state returns. Free filing is fine for straightforward W-2 situations.

Get Matched With a CPA β†’
🌴

California Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Lower property tax: 0.73% (Prop 13) vs MA 1.00% saves $1,620/year on $600k home
  • Tech salaries: Silicon Valley highest in world ($250k-$500k+ total comp)
  • Perfect weather: Year-round sunshine, 280 sunny days (vs MA winters)
  • Diversity: Most diverse state (40% Hispanic, 15% Asian)
  • Better for low earners: Progressive system (1-4% on first $40k)
βˆ’ CONS
  • Highest income tax: 13.3% top rate, ~4.9% effective at $100k
  • Housing crisis: SF median $1.5M, LA $900k (vs Boston $825k)
  • Traffic: LA/SF commutes 30-60 minutes daily
  • High cost of living: Nearly identical to MA (both ~150 index)
  • SALT cap: $40,400 for single and joint filers in 2026 (rising 1% a year through 2029 under OBBBA); phases down above $505K MAGI β€” still limits deductibility for top CA earners
πŸ›οΈ

Massachusetts Pros & Cons

+ PROS
  • Lower income tax at $100k and up: 5% flat (CA is ~4.9% effective at $100k but 13.3% at the top; MA costs more below about $93k)
  • World-class universities: Harvard, MIT, BU, BC (vs Stanford, Berkeley)
  • Near-universal health coverage: MassHealth (Medicaid) plus an individual coverage mandate, with one of the lowest uninsured rates in the US
  • Public transit: Boston MBTA walkable city (vs car-dependent CA)
  • Lower sales tax: 6.25% with no local add-ons (vs about 8.99% average combined in CA, Tax Foundation January 2026)
βˆ’ CONS
  • Higher property tax: 1.00% (vs CA 0.73%) costs $1,620 more/year on $600k home
  • Harsh winters: Cold, snow, ice (vs CA year-round sunshine)
  • Expensive housing: Boston median $825k (but cheaper than SF $1.5M)
  • Smaller tech ecosystem: Boston biotech strong, but smaller than Silicon Valley
  • Higher utilities: 20% more (harsh winters increase heating)
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

How much will I save moving from California to Massachusetts?

At $100,000 income, Massachusetts saves $231/year (CA ~4.9% effective vs MA ~4.7% effective on a 5% flat rate). At $500,000: MA saves $19,020/year. Earners below about $93k pay more in MA because of its flat 5% rate. For expensive homeowners ($1M+), CA's Prop 13 low property tax (0.73%) partially offsets MA's income tax advantage. Overall, the state income tax gap widens sharply with income β€” from a slim $231/year at $100k to $19,020/year at $500k β€” as MA's flat rate increasingly undercuts CA's climbing top brackets.

Which state is better for tech workers?

California wins on salary: Silicon Valley pays $250k-$500k+ total comp (highest in world) with massive stock options. However, Massachusetts offers lower income tax (5% vs CA 9.3-13.3%), saves $231-$52,779/year (at $1,000,000). Boston's biotech hub (Kendall Square) is world's #1. Choose CA for career maximization, MA for better tax treatment and work-life balance.

What about cost of living?

Nearly identical overall (CA 151.7 vs MA 149.7). Housing: SF $1.5M median vs Boston $825k (CA 82% more expensive). However, both are among most expensive states in US. Boston rent 33% cheaper than SF ($2,800 vs $4,200 for 1BR). Transportation: MA 21% lower (better public transit). Choose based on lifestyle, not cost of living.

Which state has better quality of life?

California: Year-round sunshine, beaches, mountains, perfect weather. Massachusetts: Four seasons, fall foliage, near-universal health coverage, walkable cities, proximity to Europe. Both have world-class universities. CA better for weather, MA better for education/healthcare. It's lifestyle preference more than taxes.